Women’s Cycling News Round-up 26.01-02.02.14

Road – Cyclo Cross – Track – Photo of the Week – Seen a story we’ve missed? Let us know!

Road Racing

Interesting Links
Former Giro d’Italia boss Michele Acquarone: “I would have liked to have had men’s and women’s races in the same places. All the other big sports are combined, and I think that women’s cycling deserves more.” (Velonation)

Britain’s road stars closer to Women’s Tour selection after UCI announce teams for 2014 (RCUK)

Futurumshop.nl-Zannata receive invites to Ronde van Vlaanderen, Flèche Wallonne, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad and Dwars door Vlaanderen, but cannot contest World Cup (in Dutch – cyclingonline.nl)

New British team BikePure, sponsored by Greg Lemond, launches (Inside the Games)

Women to watch in ’14 (Pez Cycling News)

 

Cyclo Cross

World Cup #7 Nommay

Katie Compton wins the 2014 CX World Cup (image: Trek)

Katie Compton wins the 2014 CX World Cup (image: Trek)

Marianne Vos won the seventh and final round of the UCI World Cup at Nommay with a near perfect performance. British rider and current European Champion Helen Wyman took second place followed by Italian Eva Lechner in third after American star Katie Compton suffered an asthma attack caused by grass allergy and was forced to abandon.

Compton’s 350 points amassed thus far in the competition secured her the overall victory, with Brit Nikki Harris second on 284 and Vos third on 270.

Full result and times Report (Cycling News)

Brief video highlights

 

Hoogerheide World Championships Start List

Netherlands
1 VOS Marianne NED19870513 
2 STULTIENS Sabrina NED19930708 
3 DE BOER Sophie NED19901212 
4 KALVENHAAR Annefleur NED19940610 
5 KASTELIJN Yara NED19970809 
6 DE JONG Thalita NED19931106 

USA
8 COMPTON Katherine USA19781203 
9 ANTONNEAU Kaitlin USA19920101 
10 ANDERSON Elle USA19880329 
11 MILLER Meredith USA19731226 
12 ANTHONY Crystal USA19801120 
13 KEMMERER Arley USA19840223 

Italy 
14 LECHNER Eva ITA19850701 
15 ARZUFFI Alice Maria ITA19941119 
16 CAUZ Francesca ITA19920924 
17 VALENTINI Elena ITA19920330 
18 TEOCCHI Chiara ITA19961208 

Current National and European Champ Helen Wyman will lead the British team

Current National and European Champ Helen Wyman will lead the British team (image: Jack Chevell)

Great Britain
19 WYMAN Helen GBR19810304 
20 HARRIS Nikki GBR19861230 
21 DURRIN Gabriella GBR19841201 
22 PAYTON Hannah GBR19940323 

Czech Republic
23 HAVLIKOVA Pavla CZE19830420 
24 MIKULASKOVA Martina CZE19930813 
25 KUKULOVA Martina CZE19950328 

France
26 CHAINEL-LEFEVRE Lucie FRA19830702 
27 FERRAND PREVOT Pauline FRA19920210 
28 MOREL PETITGIRARD Marlène FRA19880502 
29 MANI Caroline FRA19870118 
30 GAULTIER Emeline FRA19961123 

Belgium 
31 CANT Sanne BEL19901008 
32 VAN LOY Ellen BEL19800916 
33 MICHIELS Githa BEL19830328 
34 SELS Loes BEL19850725 

Japan
35 TOYOOKA Ayako JPN19800810 

Germany
36 KUPFERNAGEL Hanka GER19740319 
37 LAMBRACHT Jessica GER19950701 
38 BRANDAU Elisabeth GER19851216 
39 HECKMANN Lisa GER19880514 

Luxembourg
40 MAJERUS Christine LUX19870225 

Denmark
41 KLOPPENBURG Margriet Helena DEN19880118 

Sweden
42 ERLANDSSON Asa Maria SWE19740130 

Spain
43 NUNO PALACIO Aida ESP19831124 
44 MARTIN RODRIGUEZ Rocio ESP19850316 

Australia
45 JACOBS Lisa AUS19810917 
46 ANSET Melissa AUS19750416

 

Interesting Links

Helen Wyman aims for podium at UCI World Cyclo-Cross Championships (British Cycling)

Vos Going for Lucky #7 with Hometown Advantage (Cyclo Cross Magazine)

Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn disappointed to miss selection for Hoogerheide following poor Nommay ride (in Dutch – cyclingonline.nl)

Reza Hormes-Ravenstin (image: Vlaam, CC-BY-SA 3.0)

Reza Hormes-Ravenstin (image: Vlaam, CC-BY-SA 3.0)

 

Track

Japan Track Cup
24.01.14 results: Sprint, Points, Keirin
25-26.01.14 results: Sprint, Omnium, Keirin
Sprint victor Missy M. Erickson’s report

 

Interesting Links
Olympic gold medallist Anna Meares spearheads national titles at Adelaide SuperDrome (news.com.au)

Hayley Jones looking to shift gears in cycling career (South Wales Evening Post)

BikeNZ seeks women’s endurance coach (Yahoo Sport)

 

Other

Vote for your favourite 2014 team kit (Podium Cafe)

Do I need a women’s bike? (Bikeradar)

 

Photos of the Week

Aida1aida2caida3Current Spanish CX Champion Aida Nuño Palacio, looking as happy to meet some of her heroes at Nommay as she is to be in the race (thanks for the images, Aida!)