This Week’s Races 18-24.06.15

18.06.15

South-East

Aviva Women’s Tour Stage 2
UCI 2:1
Braintree – Clacton
It’s not the longest and it’s not the toughest, but let’s not beat around the bush here: the Women’s Tour is the biggest and best event in women’s cycling, a Grand Tour in all but name (and length). All the info you need is available on the official race website.
More info

Cyclopark Summer Series #5
E/1/2/3/4 (1.5hrs)
Cyclopark, The Tollgate, Wrotham Road, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 7NP
More info

London

DSC_1247_smallRedbridge CC Summer Series Round 7
E/1/2/3/4 (1hr + 5 laps)
Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, Essex, IG6 3HP
More info

South-West

Team Tor 2000 Circuit Race Series #4
E/1/2/3/4 (40mins), U16 (40mins)
RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
More info

Castle Combe Summer Series #7
E/1/2/3/4 (51km)
Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
More info

19.06.15

South-East

Aviva Women’s Tour Stage 3
UCI 2:1
Oundle – Clacton
It’s not the longest and it’s not the toughest, but let’s not beat around the bush here: the Women’s Tour is the biggest and best event in women’s cycling, a Grand Tour in all but name (and length). All the info you need is available on the official race website.
More info

Surrey League Dunsfold Park Series #7
Cats. 3/4 (44km)
Dunsfold Park, Stovolds Hill, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8TB
Cat. 4 riders are required to have attended a minimum of two training sessions approved by the organising club. Email glyn@surreyleague.co.uk for more info.
More info

20.06.15

South-East

Aviva Women’s Tour Stage 4
UCI 2:1
Waltham Cross – Stevenage
It’s not the longest and it’s not the toughest, but let’s not beat around the bush here: the Women’s Tour is the biggest and best event in women’s cycling, a Grand Tour in all but name (and length). All the info you need is available on the official race website.
More info

Crits at the Park #5
E/1/2 (1hr), Cats. 3/4 (1hr)
Cyclopark, The Tollgate, Wrotham Road, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 7NP
More info

Yorkshire and The Humber

Harrogate Big Bike Bash
Cats. 2/3/4 (50mins + 3 laps)
The Stray / Parliment Street , Harrogate, HG1 2QU
More info

South-West

Bristol Grand Prix
E/1/2/3/4 (40mins + 3 laps)
1 Unity Street, Bristol, Avon, BS1 5HH
Riders signed up so far include Heidi Viles (Somerset RC-The Bicycle Chain) and Mary McFadzean (GB Cycles.co.uk).
More info

London

Moose.eu Summer Crit
E/1/2/3/4 (40mins + 3 laps)
Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
Desperate for female riders, this race could be a good opportunity to grab a few points while many riders are away watching the Women’s Tour!
More info

21.06.15

South-East

Aviva Women’s Tour Stage 5
UCI 2:1
Marlowe – Hemel Hempstead
It’s not the longest and it’s not the toughest, but let’s not beat around the bush here: the Women’s Tour is the biggest and best event in women’s cycling, a Grand Tour in all but name (and length). All the info you need is available on the official race website.
More info

Image5

Madeleine Verdegaal is representing Boston Wheelers at the Milton Keynes Crit

 

Milton Keynes City Centre Crit
E/1/2/3/4 (45mins)
300 Saxon Gate West, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK9 2ES
Was there ever a town more suited to the typically square crit parcours than Milton Keynes? There are some good riders due to race here including Madeline Verdegaal (Boston Wheelers), Phoebe Speck (Ride 24/7), Jennifer Powell (eliteVelo-Kalas) and Anna Figliola (Icknield RC) – most fans in this part of the world will, of course, be watching the UCI stars at the Women’s Tour, but if you prefer to see our own heroes in action this would be a good place to do it.
More info

Wallingford Festival of Cycling
E/1/2/3/4 (30mins)
Wallingford Town Hall, Market Place, Wallingford, OX10 0EG
The E/1/2/3/4 race is called “The Empress Matilda Cup,” which has to be one of the most impressive names in the sport! Some good riders too, including Elly Crockford and Claire Richardson (Zappi’s), Michelle Forster (GB Cycles) and Natasha Reddy (RP Racing). Pity it’s only half an hour long.
More info

Yorkshire and The Humber

Northern Ride’s Malton Town Centre Races
Cats. 2/3/4 (30mins), U16 (30mins), U14 (30mins*), U12 (mixed; 20mins), U10 (mixed; 15mins), U8 (mixed; 15mins)
Malton Old Town Hall, Market Place, Malton, North Yorkshire, YO17 7LL
Alison Kinloch (PH Mas-VCUK) is the best-known entrant so far.
More info
*According to the BC entry, the U14 is 30mins + 30 laps – which is obviously not going to be the case!

North-West

Birkenhead Park Bike Factory Circuit Races
Cats. 2/3/4 (40km)
University Academy, Park Road South, Prenton, Merseyside, CH43 4UY
Signed riders include Neutral Service favourites Chloe Selman (Barnsley RC), Mads Scott and Laura Morgan (PH Mas-VCUK) and Heather Bamforth, riding for The Racing Chance Foundation that she founded to support young women in competitive cycling – so that’s worth a few extra cheers.
More info

North-East

NikkiandCharline

Charline Joiner tidies Nikki Juniper’s hair before the podium at the Croydon round of the Matrix GP. They’re friends off the bike, but they’re going to knock seven shades of the proverbial out of each other in Northumberland on Sunday.

Curlew Cup
E/1/2/3 (100km)
Stamfordham Village Hall, Village Green, Stamfordham, Northumberland, NE18 0LA
Arguably the toughest part of the British Cycling Women’s Road Series with technical bends on the first circuit, which is 22.3km in length and will be lapped three times, and the tough Ryals climb on the second circuit which is 35.6km. Add in the likely as not awful weather and you’ve got a real challenge of a race. What’s more and with half the Series already done and dusted, there’s just one point between leader Nikki Juniper (Giordana-Triton) and Charline Joiner (WNT). There’s no doubt that both teams are out to win when you look at the start list – they’re sending all the real hardnuts! If I’m absolutely honest, I’d rather be at this than the final stage of the Women’s Tour – well worth a visit if you can get there.
More info

Scotland

Balgay Park Crit
E/1/2/3/4 (40mins)
Balgay Park, Ancrum Road, Dundee, Tayside, DD2 2HN
More info

Wales

Gower Riders’ Park & Ride Crits
E/1/2/3/4 (25mins)
Fforestfach Park & Ride, White City Road, Fforest-fach, Swansea , SA5 4EE
More info

London

Keira_McVitty

Keira McVitty is racing on the Herne Hill track on Sunday

Brixton Super Madison
E/1/2/3/4 + Junior races
Herne Hill Velodrome, Burbage Road, London, SE24 9HE
Track action with riders icluding Abbie Dentus (Velosport), Keira McVitty (Giordana-Triton) and Jennifer Allum (PH Mas) at the world-famous Herne Hill outdoor velodrome.
More info

22.06.15

Yorkshire and The Humber

Pedalsport Road-Bike League #4
E/1/2/3/4
Brooksbank Cycle Circuit, Hamerstone Leach Lane, Elland, Halifax, HX5 0TA
More info

23.06.15

London

Dulwich Paragon CC Crystal Palace Crits #8
E/1/2/3/4 (1hr)
Crystal Palace Park, Anerley Hill, Sydenham, London, SE20 8DT
More info

West Midlands

Stourport Circuit Summer Series
E/1/2/3/4 (30mins)
Stourport Sports Club, Kingsway, Stourport-On-Severn, Worcestershire, DY13 8BQ
More info

South-West

Odd Down Summer Circuits #8
E/1/2/3/4 (40mins + 3 laps)
Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU
More info

24.06.15

London

Cycle 4 All LVCA Legacy Supporters League Twilight Series #5
E/1/2/3/4 (1hr)
Lee Valley Velopark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB
More info

Twickenham CC / WTP Vets & Ladies Circuit Races #6
E/1/2/3/4 (40km)
Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP
More info

Wales

Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series #13
E/1/2/3/4 (45mins)
Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
Online entry is only a fiver – making this one of the best value events for riders on the calendar.
More info

South

Pedal Heaven Eelmoor Circuit Series #9
E/1/2/3/4 (50mins), U16 (20mins), U14 (15mins), U12 (15mins), U10 (10mins), U8 (10mins)
Eelmore Driver Training School, Aldershot, Hants, GU11 2HL
More info

East Anglia

Suffolk Cycle Racing Series #3
Cats. 2/3/4 (30mins)
Trinity Park Showground, Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 8UH
It’s a little unfortunate that the women only get half an hour while the men’s race is an hour, but this has been a good series so far.
More info

South-East

Team Milton Keynes Development Racing #11
Cats. 2/3/4 (45mins)
Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA
Joy Lisney (Cambridge CC), Kelly Murphy (independent), Laura Pittard (Cardiff University Marmots) and Anneke Prins (Welwyn Wheelers) have all signed up already, but with 80 places in total this could turn out to be a great opportunity to hone your bunch riding skills.
More info

Oxfordshire Road Race League #3
Cats. 2/3/4 (1hr)
Abingdon Airfield, Dalton Barracks, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6JB
Entrants include Elizabeth-Jane Harris, Chanel Mason, Charmaine Porter and Samantha Wilson (all ACU), Natasha Reddy (RP Racing) and Tamara Davenne (Zappi’s).
More info

Yorkshire and the Humber

Ilkley Cycle Races
E/1/2/3/4 (45mins)
The Clarke Foley Centre, Cunliffe Road, Ilkley, LS29 9DZ
Always a popular race, with 24 women signed up already. PH Mas are the strongest in numbers with five riders (Sinead Burke, Jenny Eastham, Natalie Hodson, Alison Kinloch and Mads Scott), but they’ll have stiff competition from the likes of Nicola Soden (Carnac-Planet X), Annabel Simpson (Hope), Brit Tate (WNT), Eve Dixon (Team 22) and Henrietta Colborne and Louise Scupham (Jadan).
More info