The British in Brittany – Storey 12th at Tour de Bretagne

Prologue

MollyWeaver

Epic-Scott’s Molly Weaver was 24th in the Prologue, making her the third fastest Brit (image: Molly Weaver)

Sarah Storey was the fastest British rider in the Prologue, an individual time trial at Pledran – the Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International rider was 5″ slower around the 2.3km parcours than winner Elisa Longo Borghini of Hitec Products, who managed it in 3’13. Five riders, in addition to Longo Borghini, were faster than Storey; the Manchester-born rider therefore took seventh place overall going into the first stage.

7 Sarah Storey (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +5″
18 Gabriella Shaw (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +07″
24 Molly Weaver (Epic-Scott) +09″
33 Lauren Creamer (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +11″
41 Anna Christian (Epic-Scott) +13″
43 Mel Lowther (Matrix-Vulpine) +14″
55 Jo Smith (Languedoc Roussillon Activ Atittud) +16″
57 Helen Wyman (Matrix-Vulpine) +17″
60 Jessie Walker (Matrix-Vulpine) ST
69 Louise Mahe (Epic-Scott) +19″
70 Harriet Owen (Matrix-Vulpine) ST
84 Hayley Simmonds (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +21″
88 Hannah Walker (Epic-Scott) +22″
89 Penny Rowson (Matrix-Vulpine) ST
94 Melissa Brand (Epic-Scott) +25″
95 Julie Erskine (Epic-Scott) ST
100 Nikola Butler (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +28″

Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International’s French rider Clemence Copie was 61st at +17″; Matrix-Vulpine’s Dutch sprinter Sigrid Jochems was 90th at +22″.

Stage 1

Doris_schweizer_stage_two_womens_tour_2014

Doris Schweizer (Astana-BePink), Stage 2 winner (image: Henry Bucklow/Lazy Photography CC BY-SA 3.0)

19-year-old Jessie Walker (Matrix-Vulpine) took eighth place, 11 seconds behind stage winner Doris Schweizer (Astana-BePink) who won solo with a time 3h28’16”. Walker was part of a fifteen-strong chase group that had gone after Schweizer; six seconds behind them was a larger group containing some of the best-known names in women’s cycling including Longo Borghini and Storey – a superb ride for the promising young Brit from Sheffield, and one that saw her jump to 29th place overall (+35″) after starting the day 60th in the General Classification.

Sarah Storey remained leading British rider overall but lost 22″, dropping to 16th place at +29″. Her team mate Gabriella Shaw was forced out of the race by a crash in which she hit her head hard; she was released from hospital the same day. Several riders lost large chunks of time due to extremely hot weather; Nikola Butler (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International), who rode 13km without water, reports that it reached 35° C during the stage – making finishing the stage a considerable achievement regardless of placing.

8 Jessie Walker (Matrix-Vulpine) +11″
37 Sarah Storey (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +17″
39 Anna Christian (Epic-Scott) ST
44 Jo Smith (Languedoc Roussillon Activ Atittud) +30″
48 Julie Erskine (Epic-Scott) +1’40”
49 Hayley Simmonds (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) ST
51 Helen Wyman (Matrix-Vulpine) +2’04”
53 Molly Weaver (Epic-Scott) ST
59 Melissa Brand (Epic-Scott) +18’38”
66 Hannah Walker (Epic-Scott) +28’08”
70 Lauren Creamer (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) ST
71 Penny Rowson (Matrix-Vulpine) ST
85 Louise Mahe (Epic-Scott) +28’08”
91 Mel Lowther (Matrix-Vulpine) ST
93 Harriet Owen (Matrix-Vulpine) ST
97 Nikola Butler (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) ST
DNF Gabriella Shaw (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International)

Sigrid Jochems (Matrix-Vulpine) was 69th and Clemence Copie (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) was 82nd; both riders finished +28’08” down.

Stage 2 (ITT)

Start time for Mel Lowther

Start time for Mel Lowther (Matrix-Vulpine)

Sarah Storey set the fastest time on the 11.2km Radenac (once home to 1947 Tour de France victor Jean Robic – “the Hobgoblin of Brittany Moor”) individual time trial parcours with 15’21”, beating Aude Biannic (Lointek) into second by 5″ and Audrey Cordon (Hitec Products) into third by 6″. Doris Schweizer, who started the day at the top of the General Classification, was ninth at +31″ and thus dropped to fourth place overall at +14″; Storey thus leapfrogged her into third place but trailed Cordon (total time so far 3h47’00”) and Biannic (+11″) by 12″ and 1″ respectively.

1 Sarah Storey (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) 15’21”
13 Lauren Creamer (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +1’32”
18 Hayley Simmonds (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +2’04”
22 Molly Weaver (Epic-Scott) +50″
23 Anna Christian (Epic-Scott) +51″
53 Mel Lowther (Matrix-Vulpine) +2’58”
55 Nikola Butler (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +1’52”
65 Helen Wyman (Matrix-Vulpine) +2’04”
71 Melissa Brand (Epic-Scott) +2’12”
71 Jessie Walker (Matrix-Vulpine) +2’13”
77 Julie Erskine (Epic-Scott) +2’16”
85 Hannah Walker (Epic-Scott) +2’28”
87 Jo Smith (Languedoc Roussillon Activ Atittud) +2’29”
88 Louise Mahe (Epic-Scott) +2’36”
97 Penny Rowson (Matrix-Vulpine) +3’02”
98 Harriet Owen (Matrix-Vulpine) +3’10”

Clemence Copie was 74th at +2’13”; Sigrid Jochems (Matrix-Vulpine) was 91st.

Stage 3

JessieWalker_PennyRowson0001

Jessie Walker (left) was 16th, making her the fastest British rider on Stage 3. Matrix-Vulpine team mate Penny Rowson, (right), was 66th (image: Neutral Service CC BY-SA 3.0)

Another excellent ride saw Jessie Walker once again the first British athlete over the line, though this time she was much further behind, finishing in the main group 2’59” behind stage winner Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products), who finished in 3h23’06”. Walker lost significant time in the General Classification, going from +2’31” to +5’23”, but as other riders also lost time she improved her overall place from 41st to 34th,

Sarah Storey remained the leading British rider in the General Classification but lost significant time and dropped from 3rd to 8th, lagging behind new leader Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products) by 3’04”.

16 Jessie Walker (Matrix-Vulpine) +2’59”
20 Molly Weaver (Epic-Scott) ST
32 Julie Erskine (Epic-Scott) ST
41 Sarah Storey (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) ST
42 Anna Christian (Epic-Scott) +3’08”
45 Helen Wyman (Matrix-Vulpine) +3’52”
54 Lauren Creamer (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +7’48”
55 Hayley Simmonds (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) ST
56 Melissa Brand (Epic-Scott) ST
63 Louise Mahe (Epic-Scott) +9’42”
66 Penny Rowson (Matrix-Vulpine) ST
67 Mel Lowther (Matrix-Vulpine) ST
69 Nikola Butler (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) ST
71 Jo Smith (Languedoc Roussillon Activ Atittud) +10’50”
77 Harriet Owen (Matrix-Vulpine) +14’52”
93 Hannah Walker (Epic-Scott) +30’20”

Clemence Copie (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) was 71st at +10’50”; Sigrid Jochems (Matrix-Vulpine) was 87th at +18’30”.

Stage 4

NicoleHanselmann

Nicole Hanselmann (Switzerland NT) (image: Bigla Cycling Team)

Sarah Storey was once again the fastest British rider and the fastest member of a break that led the race for 80km, finishing 11″ short of the top ten at +1’15” and settling for 11th. This allowed her to stay the fastest British rider in final General Classification but she lost more time, dropping out of the top ten into 12th place with an overall time of +4’23”. Nicole Hanselmann (Switzerland NT) was also in the group and got away solo to find a lead of more than a minute on the first group and more than three minutes on the main group, containing the General Classification contenders, before being caught and taking seventh place at the end of the stage, 28″ behind winner Audrey Cordon.

11 Sarah Storey (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +1’15”
26 Molly Weaver (Epic-Scott) +1’17”
27 Anna Christian (Epic-Scott) +1’32”
40 Helen Wyman (Matrix-Vulpine) +2’22”
41 Hannah Walker (Epic-Scott) +2’53”
43 Julie Erskine (Epic-Scott) ST
51 Lauren Creamer (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +4’03”
55 Jessie Walker (Matrix-Vulpine) +4’20”
60 Jo Smith (Languedoc Roussillon Activ Atittud) +4’28”
64 Melissa Brand (Epic-Scott) ST
69 Nikola Butler (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) ST
70 Hayley Simmonds (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) ST
71 Penny Rowson (Matrix-Vulpine) ST
77 Harriet Owen (Matrix-Vulpine) +4’45”
80 Louise Mahe (Epic-Scott) ST
DNF Mel Lowther (Matrix-Vulpine)

Clemence Copie (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) was 62nd at +4’28”; Sigrid Jochems (Matrix-Vulpine) was 81st at +19’11”.

ELB

General Classification winner Elisa Longo Borghini, of Hitec Products (image: Team Hitec Products)

Final General Classification
1 Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products) 9h44’19”
2 Audrey Cordon (Hitec Products) +08″
3 Doris Schweizer (Astana-BePink) +1’14”
4 Aude Biannic (Lointek) +2’07”
5 Lucie Pader (Poitou Charentes-Futuroscope.86) +3’15”
6 Vita HEINE (Norway NT) +3’18”
7 Charlotte BRAVARD (Poitou Charentes-Futuroscope.86) +3’19”
8 Susanna ZORZI (Astana-BePink) +3’41”
9 Jutta STIENEN (Switzerland NT) +3’48”
10 Nicole HANSELMANN (Switzerland NT) +3’56”
12 Sarah Storey (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +4’23”
23 Anna Christian (Epic-Scott) +5’48”
31 Molly Weaver (Epic-Scott) +7’26”
39 Jessie Walker (Matrix-Vulpine) +9’47”
40 Julie Erskine (Epic-Scott) +10’00”
41 Helen Wyman (Matrix-Vulpine) +10’06”
49 Hayley Simmonds (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +14’51”
52 Jo Smith (Languedoc Roussillon Activ Atittud) +18’20”
56 Melissa Brand (Epic-Scott) +33’18”
63 Lauren Creamer (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +40’41”
67 Nikola Butler (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +44’25”
69 Louise Mahe (Epic-Scott) +45’27”
70 Penny Rowson (Matrix-Vulpine) +45’29”
71 Clemence Copie (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) +45’43”
75 Harriet Owen (Matrix-Vulpine) +51’01”
81 Hannah Walker (Epic-Scott) +1h03’58”
84 Sigrid Jochems (Matrix-Vulpine) +1h08’45”

Points: 1 Audrey Cordon (Hitec Products) 70; 2 Doris Schweizer (Astana-BePink) 45; 3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products) 37. Mountains: 1 Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products) 34; 2 Audrey Cordon (Hitec Products) 27; 3 Nicole Hanselamm (Switzerland NT) 20. Youth: 1 Lucie Pader (Poitou Charentes-Futuroscope.86) 9h47’34”; 2 Charlotte Bravard (Poitou Charentes-Futuroscope.86) +04″; 3 Susanna Zorzi (Astana-BePink) +26″.

 

Neutral Service always welcomes submissions: race reports, previews, photos, news, opinion pieces and just about anything on the subject of women’s cycling (especially British women’s cycling) will be considered. Click here for more details.