Results 19-27.05.15

19.05.15

Homer

Rosemary Homer wins the Gannets Stourport League Bottle Returns © Gareth Evans

Behind The Bikeshed’s Summer Series #5
1 Ruby Chappell (Behind The Bikeshed; Cat. 1)

The Gannets Stourport League Bottle Returns
1 Rosemary Homer (Revolutions Racing; Cat. 2)
2 Katie Price (Hereford & District Wheelers)
3 Steph Clayton (Stafford RC; Cat. 4)

SwiftCarbon Southdown Velo Goodwood Series #3
TBC

Total Cycle Coach Womens Series #2
1 Eve Dixon (Team 22; Cat. 1)
2 Jennifer Edwards (Team 22; Cat. 2)
3 Frances White (Jadan; Cat. 2)
4 Gemma Sargent (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 2)
5 Sarah Rose (Team 22; Cat. 2)
6 Lindsey Styler (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4)
7 Catherine Waters (Cat. 3)
8 Laura Morgan (VCUK-PH Mas; Cat. 4)
9 Gabrielle Duckworth (Lune RCC; Cat. 2)
10 Linsey Lyon (Harry Middleton CC; Cat. 4)

22Win

Eve Dixon wins at Salt Ayre for Team 22. © Team 22 – more of their photos

 

Image9

Current British Cycling Women’s Road Series champion Nikki Juniper was third at the Milk Race

Matrix GP #1 – Redditch
1 Laura Trott (Matrix Pro Cycling; Elite)
2 Dani King (Wiggle-Honda; Elite)
3 Nikki Juniper (Giordana-Triton; Elite)
4 Eleanor Dickinson (Giordana-Triton; Cat. 2)
5 Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International; Elite)
6 Jessie Walker (RST; Cat. 1)
7 Lydia Boylan (WNT; Cat. 1)
8 Manon Lloyd (USN; Cat. 1)
9 Charline Joiner (WNT; Cat. 1)
10 Annasley Park (Giordana-Triton; Cat. 2)
Full results

East Kilbride Road Club Kames Klassic #2
TBC

20.05.15

Pedal Heaven Eelmoor Circuit Series 2015 #4
1 Rebecca Waters (Performance Cycles; Cat. 2)
2 Emma Clarke (RP Racing Team; Cat. 3)
U16 1 Alice Matravers (Charlotteville CC) 2 Amber Joseph (Palmer Park Velo)
U14 1 Zoe Brookes (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2 Ellie Cooper (Charlotteville CC) 3 Emma Keiller (Charlotteville CC)
U12 1 Mia Loxley (North Hampshire RC) 2 Josie Goble (Cycleworks.co.uk) 3 Emily Morris (Charlotteville CC)
U10 1 Ella Beaton (Portsmouth North End CC) 2 Sophie Livermore (Charlotteville CC) 3 Katie Keiller (Charlotteville CC)
U8 1 Madison Emment (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2 Evie Morrish (Charlotteville CC) 3 Ruby Postgate (WyndyMilla)

Cornish Series at St Eval #1
1 Emily Attfield (Velosure-Starley Primal; Cat. 3)
2 Kerry Paul (Lanhydrock Wheelers; Cat. 2)
U16 1 Alanah Wickett (One & All) 2 Neve Upton (N Devon Wheelers-SouthFork)
U14 1 Millie Revell (One & All)
U12 1 Lily Stansfield (One & All) 2 Rebecca Maynard (One & All) 3 Torigue MacDougall (Tavistock Wheelers-NorthShoreGallery)
U8 1 Faith Stansfield (One & All)

Lotus Cars Cycle Race League #3
TBC

21.05.15

Image31aa

Hayley Simmonds took a break from winning just about everything at the BUCS to win at Redbridge

Redbridge CC Summer Series Round 3
1 Hayley Simmonds (Velosport; Cat. 2)
2 Bella Leach (London Phoenix; Cat. 1)
3 Jayne Paine (Willesden CC; Cat. 1)
4 Gaia Casciello (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 2)
5 Coralie Glaunes (Les Filles; Cat. 3)
6 Helen Ralston (Les Filles; Cat. 2)

Castle Combe Summer Series #3
1 Sydnie Price (M&D Cycles/Fusion RT/WORX; Cat. 2)
2 Megan Chard (M&D Cycles/Fusion RT/WORX; Cat. 2)
3 Gillian Taylor (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science; Cat. 2)
4 Georgi Pfeiffer (Giant CC-Halo Films; Cat. A)
5 Alex Willey (Onit Cycles; Cat. 2)
6 Joanne Jago (Performance Cycles; Cat. 2)
7 Amy Brice
8 Diane Moore (Ride 24/7; Cat. 2)
9 Charmaine Porter (Army Cycling Union; Cat. 3)
10 Stephanie Post (Onit Cycles; Cat. 2)

Team Tor 2000 Circuit Series #2
1 Nicki Carr (Somerset RC-Bicycle Chain; Cat. 4)
2 Emily Attfield (Velosure-Starley Primal; Cat. 2)
3 Alexandra Sheehan (Bikeshed-Exeter University; Cat. 2)
4 Sarah Godwin (Somerset RC-Bicycle Chain; Cat. 2)
5 Wiebke Rietz (1st Chard Wheelers; Cat. 1)
6 Heidi Viles (Somerset RC-Bicycle Chain; Cat. 2)
7 Bethan Stubbs (Bikeshed-Exeter University; Cat. 3)

Activcity Edinburgh Ingliston Crit Series #4
TBC

22.05.15

Surrey League Dunsfold Park #3
1 Sophie Curle (Twickenham CC; Cat. 3)
2 Marie Notermans (VC Meudon; Cat. 4)
3 Maria Thompson (Kingston Wheelers; Cat. 3)
4 Anna Stedman (Charlotteville CC; Cat. 3)
5 Sonya Tate (Thames Velo; Cat. 4)
6 Louise Handley (ASL Projects; Cat. 4)
7 Sarah Phelps (Brighton Mitre CC; Cat. 3)

23.05.15

SDCC Woodbridge
1 Claire Richardson (Zappi’s)
2 Jennie Tillott (St Ives CC)
3 Gaia Casciello (Welwyn Wheelers)
4 Jennifer Smart (VC Norwich)
5 Rebecca Maynard (Welwyn Wheelers)
6 Verity Smith (Stowmarket & District CC)

SDCC Woodbridge – Jen Smart reports

Sharon Argue Memorial Trophy Womens’ Team Race (Dales Cycles Scottish National Women’s RR Series)
1 Lynsey Curran (www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk; Cat. 3)
2 Anne Ewing (WV Breda; Cat. 2)
3 Emily Middleditch (Deeside Thistle CC; Cat. 2)
4 Julie Erskine (Ikon-Mazda; Cat. 1)
5 Mary McFadzean (GB Cycles.co.uk; Cat. 2)
6 Ellen McDermott (WattCycle; Cat. 2)
7 Lorna Ferguson (Glasgow Green CC; Cat. 3)
8 Nicola Smith (Lomond Roads CC)
9 Amanda Tweedie (Deeside Thistle CC; Cat. 2)
10 Ingrid Kidd (Angus Bike Chain; Cat. 3)
11 Shelley Cowe (Dunfermline CC; Cat. 4)
12 Natalie Munro (Moray Firth CC; Cat. 3)
13 Alexa Mair (Deeside Thistle CC; Cat. 2)
14 Gillian Palmer (Sandy Wallace Cycles; Cat. 3)
15 Julianna Rourke (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 3)

Crits at the Park #4
TBC

24.05.15

016

Nikki Juniper leads Annabel Fisher up the fearsome Edge Hill during the Banbury Star RR (© Catherine Hills)

Banbury Star RR
1 Nikki Juniper (Giordana-Triton; Elite)
2 Annabel Fisher (Bonito Squadra Corse; Cat. 2)
3 Grace Garner (Giordana-Triton; Cat. 1)
4 Hannah Walker (WNT; Elite)
5 Detta Guerrini (London Dynamo; Cat. 2)
6 Rebecca Nixon (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science; Cat. 2)
7 Laura Greenhalgh (Les Filles; Cat. 2)
8 Henrietta Colborne (Beacon Wheelers; Cat. 2)
9 Sophie Faulkner (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science; Cat. 2)
10 Louise Laker (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2)
11 Keira McVitty (Giordana-Triton; Cat. 1)
12 Jennifer Hudson (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science; Cat. 2)
13 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science; Cat. 2)
14 Fiona Hunter Johnston (Onit Cycles; Cat. 2)
15 Amy Gornall (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2)
16 Julie Erskine (Ikon-Mazda), 17 Lucy Chittenden (Bonito Squadra Corse), 18 Rose Osborne (WNT), 19 Annasley Park (Giordana-Triton), 20 Laura Massey (Ikon-Mazda), 21 Gabriella Nordin (GB Cycles.co.uk), 22 Bella Leach (London Phoenix), 23 Lou Collins (Carnac-Planet X), 24 Laura Cameron (London Phoenix), 25 Frances White (Jadan), 26 Charmaine Porter (Army Cycling Union), 27 Chanel Mason (Army Cycling Union), 28 Rebecca Raybould (London Phoenix), 29 Heidi Viles (Team South-West), 30 Jennifer Powell (elitevelo-Kalas), 31 Sophie Coleman (Squadra Donne-Shutt VR), 32 Mathilde Pauls (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science), 33 Ruth Summerford (PMR@Toachim House), 34 Melissa Brand (Ikon-Mazda), 35 Corrine Hall (Ikon-Mazda), 36 Michelle Vella Wood (GB Cycles.co.uk), 37 Nicole Oh (Les Filles), 38 Rebecca Carter (WNT), 39 Kelly Murphy (Squadra Donne-Shutt VR), 40 Nicola Soden (Carnac-Planet X), 41 Delia Beddis (Les Filles), 42 Natasha Reddy (Zappi’s), 43 Sam Burman (WNT), 44 Chloe Weller (PMR@Toachim House), 45 Nicki Carr (Team South-West), 46 Sophia Chastell (M&D Cycles-Fusion RT-WORX), 47 Emily Attfield (Velosure-Starley Primal), 48 Victoria Strila (PMR@Toachim House), 49 Sandra Mackay (Carnac-Planet X), 50 Alice Miller (elitevelo-Kalas), 51 Jo Tindley (WNT), 52 Sarah Godwin (Team South-West), 53 Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Army Cycling Union), 54 Samantha Wilson (Army Cycling Union), 55 Charlotte Sampson (Zappi’s), 56 Mary McFadzean (GB Cycles.co.uk), 57 Hannah Beaumont (Army Cycling Union), 58 Gemma Waterjohns (Team South-West), 59 Vikki Marsden (Team South-West)

Banbury Star RR in pictures

DSC_0228sm

Laura Trott, seen here at the Matrix Pro Cycling team launch, won both the Milk Race and Round 2 of the Matrix GP Series over the last week

The Milk Race
1 Laura Trott (Matrix Pro Cycling; Elite)
2 Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International; Elite)
3 Katie Curtis (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International; Cat. 1)
4 Dani King (Wiggle-Honda; Elite)
5 Jessie Walker (RST; Cat. 1)
6 Louise Mahe (Ikon-Mazda; Cat. 1)
7 Sarah Storey (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International; Elite)
8 Lydia Boylan (WNT; Cat. 1)
9 Charline Joiner (WNT; Cat. 1)
10 Alice Cobb (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2)
11 Bethany Crumpton (North-West CC; Cat. 3)
12 Clemence Copie (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International; Cat. 1) 4
13 Eileen Roe (Wiggle-Honda; Cat. 1)
14 Rebecca Mackay
15 Charlotte Broughton (Corley-Drops.cc; Cat. 2)

The Milk Race in pictures

PH MAS-VCUK Women’s Spring RR (Yorkshire Women’s RR Series)
1 Amira Mellor (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic; Cat. 3)
2 Lauren O’Brien (Giordana-Triton; Cat. 2)
3 Louise Scupham (Jadan; Cat. 2)
4 Sinead Burke (VCUK-PH Mas; Cat. 2)
5 Julia Van Campen (Sheffrec CC; Cat. 3)
6 Angela Hibbs (WattCycle; Cat. 2)
7 Jenny Eastham (VCUK-PH MAS; Cat. 3)
8 Ellen McDermott (WattCycle; Cat. 2)
9 Monica Dew (Jadan; Cat. 3)
10 Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers; Cat. 2)

Performance Cycles – South Cerney RR
1 Corinne Clark (Ride 24/7; Cat. 2)
2 Rebecca Waters (Performance Cycles; Cat. 2)
3 Lucy Burgess (Bristol South CC; Cat. 3)
4 Phoebe Speck (Ride 24/7; Cat. 2)
5 Harriet Guest (Performance Cycles; Cat. 2)
6 Victoria Grimmer (Paramount CRT; Cat. 2)
7 Poppy Thompson (Cwmcarn Paragon; Cat. 4)
8 Joanne Jago (Performance Cycles; Cat. 2)
9 Kate Blackman (Veloton Team; Cat. 4)
10 Diane Moore (Ride 24/7; Cat. 2)
11 Alexandra Stubbs (Ride 24/7; Cat. 3), 12 Dorothy Liviabella (Ride 24/7; Cat. 4), 13 Katie Thilthorpe (Ride 24/7; Cat. 4), 14 Holly Gamble (Ride 24/7; Cat. 4), 15 Hannah Ricketts (Bristol South CC; Cat. 4), 16 Emily Milne (Radeon Cycle Coaching; Cat. 4), 17 Joanne Cassidy (Performance Cycles; Cat. 4)

25.05.15

North Road CC Circuit Races (ERRL)
1 Victoria Collins (London Dynamo; Cat. 3)
2 Helen McKay (Les Filles; Cat. 2)
3 Lorna Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers; Cat. A)
4 Alicia Speake (Islington CC; Cat. 4)
5 Hayley Williams (Southend Wheelers; Cat. 4)
6 Michelle Forster (GB Cycles.co.uk; Cat. 2)
7 Elspeth Storrar (Islington CC; Cat. 4)

26.05.15

Matrix GP #2 – Motherwell
1 Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International)
Further results TBC
U16 1 Ellie Park (Billy Bilsland)
U14 1 Abby Stewart (Glasgow Roderz) 2 Beth Wilson (Glasgow Riderz)

Dulwich Paragon CC Crystal Palace Crits #4
1 Detta Guerrini (London Dynamo; Cat. 2)
2 Maryka Sennema (Paceline RT; Cat. 1)
3 Helen Ralston (Les Filles; Cat. 2)
4 Bella Leach (London Phoenix; Cat. 1)
5 Laura Cameron (London Phoenix; Cat. 2)
6 Nicole Oh (Les Filles; Cat. 2)
7 Delia Beddis (Les Filles; Cat. 2)
8 Clare Gillott (Les Filles; Cat. 2)
9 Ali Peate (Bigfoot CC; Cat. 3)
10 Tracy Corbett (Les Filles; Cat. 2)
11 Amy Good (Cadence Cycling Performance; Cat. 2)

Bromsgrove Olympique Stourport Tuesday Series
1 Melanie Potter (Bromsgrove Olympique CC; Cat. 3)
2 Catherine Coley (Ludlow CC; Cat. 2)
3 Rosemary Homer (Revolutions Racing; Cat. 2)
4 Katie Price (Hereford & District Wheelers)
5 Emma Johnston (GBC; Cat. 4)
6 Isobel Whiteley (Halesowen A & CC; Cat. 4)