Results & Comment

13.03.16

Modbury Spring RR
The first round of the 2016 KALAS South West Women’s Race Series was superbly organised by Cycle Sport South Hams on the infamously lumpy Modbury circuit. With last year’s top three finishers missing and defending SW Series Champion Emma Cockcroft of Bikeshed-Bianchi competing on the track, it was anyone’s guess to how the race would unfold. Eventual winner Lauren Dolan was perfectly positioned rounding the last corner approaching the finishing straight and took a convincing win just ahead of a very tight sprint for second between Kate Baker and Heidi Viles from Somerset RC-The Bicycle Chain. Lucy Burgess of Radeon Bike Science RT, Jennifer Powell, Hannah Larabaliester, Lucy Scott of Bath Uni and Bethan Stubbs of Bikeshed-Bianchi rounded out the front group of finishers. A great win for young Lauren Dolan, building on her second place finish at last month’s Primavera Road Race! – Full report
E/1/2/3/4
1 Lauren Dolan (Liv CC-Epic Coaching; Cat. 2) 30pts
2 Kate Baker (Performance Cycles; Cat. 2) 25pts
3 Heidi Viles (Somerset RC-Bicycle Chain; Cat. 2) 21pts
4 Lucy Burgess (Radeon-Bike Science; Cat. 2) 17pts
5 Jennifer Powell (Elitevelo-Kalas; Cat. 2) 14pts
6 Hannah Larbalestier (University of Bath; Cat. 3) 12pts
7 Lucy Scott (University of Bath; Cat. 4) 10pts
8 Bethan Stubbs (Bikeshed-Bianchi; Cat. 3) 8pts
9 Georgina Panchaud (Cycleworks.co.uk; Cat. 2) 7pts
10 Ellie Gilham (Primera-TeamJobs; Cat. 2) 6pts
11 Hester Stembridge (Elitevelo-Kalas; Cat. 3) 5pts
12 Fiona Redding (Radeon-Bike Science; Cat. 4) 4pts
13 Joanne Jago (Performance Cycles; Cat. 2) 3pts
14 Zoe Betteridge (N Devon Wheelers-South Fork; Cat. 4) 2pts
15 Sophie Williams (Elitevelo-Kalas; Cat. 2) 1pt

Zappi’s Crit #2
U14
1 Laura Curle (Bristol Cycling Development Squad) 3pts
2 Millie Couzens (Zappi’s CC) 2pts
U12 Endurance: 1 Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 2 Amelia Cox (Bicester Millennium CC)
U12 Scratch: 1 Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 2 Amelia Cox (Bicester Millennium CC)
U10 Endurance: 1 Millie Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 2 Bobbie O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 3 Tabitha Ward (Oxonian CC)
U10 Scratch: 1 Millie Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 2 Bobbie O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 3 Imogen Cox (Bicester Millennium CC)
U8 Endurance: 1 Lily-Anna Rees (Cowley Road Condors)

Drentse Acht van Westerveld
UCI 1.2
1 Leah Kirchmann (Liv-Plantur) 3h32’45”
43 Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur) +2’09”
78 Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals) +5’36
DNF Nikki Harris (Boels-Dolmans)

12/13.03.16

Holme Valley Wheelers 2-Day
E/1/2/3/4
Stage 1 – TT
1 Angela Hibbs (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Jenn George (Drops; Cat. 1) 8pts
3 Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 3) 7pts
4 Lou Bates (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2) 6pts
5 Elizabeth Stedman (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 5pts
6 Delia Beddis (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Rachel Crighton (Team 22; Cat. 2) 3pts
8 Rebecca Durrell (Drops; Cat. 1) 2pts
9 Neah Evans (Glasgow Sprint Track CT; Cat. 2) 1pt
10 Fiona Hunter Johnston (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 1pt
11 Tamiko Butler (WyndyMilla-Reynolds), 12 Hannah Payton (Drops; Cat. 2), 13 Anna Weaver (Cat. 3), 14 Claire Martin (Team 22; Cat. 2), 15 Jennifer Hudson (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2), 16 Julia Van Campen (Sheffrec CC; Cat. 2), 17 Tamsin Vicary (Manchester Wheelers; Cat. 4), 18 Stephanie Mottram (Cat. 4), 19 Elizabeth Denby (Team 22; Cat. 3), 20 Rebecca Womersley (Drops; Cat. 2), 21 Tara Ferguson (Isle Of Man Cycling Association; Cat. 3), 22 Jenn Batey (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3), 23 Samantha Verrill (Team 22; Cat. 3), 24 Abi Van Twisk (Drops; Cat. 3), 25 Nicola Soden (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2), 26 Catherine Coley (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 2), 27 Sophie Black (RP Vision; Cat. 2), 28 Alisa Healy (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 2), 29 Ellen McDermott (Jadan; Cat. 1), 30 Molly Horsley Frost (Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles; Cat. 4), 31 Savannah Morgan (Team 22; Cat. 2), 32 Louise Scupham (Jadan; Cat. 2), 33 Caroline Guest (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3), 34 Sophie Thackray (SunSport Velo; Cat. 3), 35 Phoebe Martin (Team 22; Cat. 2), 36 Jayati Hine (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 3), 37 Rosie Walsh (High On Bikes; Cat. 3), 38 Katherine Kimber (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3), 39 Sarah Bradford (Jadan; Cat. 2), 40 Elizabeth Burrows (Jadan; Cat. 3), 41 Charlotte Wrigley (WCS; Cat. 4), 42 Sarah Burke (Cat. 2), 43 Kaitlin Slack (Manx Viking Wheelers; Cat. 4), 44 Helen McKay (Les Filles; Cat. 2)
Stage 2 – RR
1 Jenn George (Drops; Cat. 1) 10
2 Rebecca Durrell (Drops; Cat. 1) 8
3 Rachel Crighton (Team 22; Cat. 2) 7
4 Fiona Hunter Johnston (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 6
5 Jennifer Hudson (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 5
6 Julia Van Campen (Sheffrec CC; Cat. 2) 4
7 Claire Martin (Team 22; Cat. 2) 3
8 Lou Bates (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2) 2
9 Neah Evans (Glasgow Sprint Track CT; Cat. 2) 1
10 Savannah Morgan (Team 22; Cat. 2) 1
11 Rebecca Womersley (Drops; Cat. 2), 12 Angela Hibbs (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2), 13 Tamiko Butler (WyndyMilla-Reynolds)14 Abi Van Twisk (Drops; Cat. 3), 15 Elizabeth Denby (Team 22; Cat. 3), 16 Alisa Healy (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 2), 17 Hannah Payton (Drops; Cat. 2), 18 Stephanie Mottram (Cat. 4), 19 Tamsin Vicary (Manchester Wheelers; Cat. 4), 20 Elizabeth Stedman (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2), 21 Ellen McDermott (Jadan; Cat. 1), 22 Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 3), 23 Anna Weaver (Cat. 3), 24 Delia Beddis (Les Filles; Cat. 2), 25 Sophie Thackray (SunSport Velo; Cat. 3), 26 Samantha Verrill (Team 22; Cat. 3), 27 Molly Horsley Frost (Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles; Cat. 4), 28 Sophie Black (RP Vision; Cat. 2), 29 Sarah Bradford (Jadan; Cat. 2), 30 Tara Ferguson (Isle Of Man Cycling Association; Cat. 3), 31 Phoebe Martin (Team 22; Cat. 2), 32 Jenn Batey (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3), 33 Elizabeth Burrows (Jadan; Cat. 3), 34 Kat Kimber (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3), 35 Helen McKay (Les Filles; Cat. 2), 36 Rosie Walsh (High On Bikes; Cat. 3), 37 Louise Scupham (Jadan; Cat. 2), 38 Jayati Hine (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 3), 39 Kaitlin Slack (Manx Viking Wheelers; Cat. 4), 40 Catherine Coley (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 2), 41 Nicola Soden (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2), 42 Charlotte Wrigley (WCS; Cat. 4), 43 Sarah Burke (Cat. 2)
Stage 3 – RR
1 Jennifer Hudson (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Jenn George (Drops; Cat. 1) 8pts
3 Rebecca Durrell (Drops; Cat. 1) 7pts
4 Lou Bates (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2) 6pts
5 Fiona Hunter Johnston (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 5
6 Rachel Crighton (Team 22; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Tamiko Butler (WyndyMilla-Reynolds) 0pts
8 Julia Van Campen (Sheffrec CC; Cat. 2) 2pts
9 Neah Evans (Glasgow Sprint Track CT; Cat. 2) 1pt
10 Hannah Payton (Drops; Cat. 2) 1pt
11 Claire Martin (Team 22; Cat. 2), 12 Elizabeth Stedman (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2), 13 Angela Hibbs (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2), 14 Stephanie Mottram (Cat. 4), 15 Elizabeth Denby (Team 22; Cat. 3), 16 Abi Van Twisk (Drops; Cat. 3), 17 Samantha Verrill (Team 22; Cat. 3), 18 Savannah Morgan (Team 22; Cat. 2), 19 Tamsin Vicary (Manchester Wheelers; Cat. 4), 20 Rebecca Womersley (Drops; Cat. 2), 21 Ellen McDermott (Jadan; Cat. 1), 22 Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 3), 23 Sophie Thackray (SunSport Velo; Cat. 3), 24 Sarah Bradford (Jadan; Cat. 2), 25 Tara Ferguson (Isle Of Man Cycling Association; Cat. 3), 26 Anna Weaver (Cat. 3), 27 Alisa Healy (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 2), 28 Sophie Black (RP Vision; Cat. 2), 29 Molly Horsley Frost (Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles; Cat. 4), 30 Jenn Batey (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3), 31 Kat Kimber (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3), 32 Catherine Coley (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 2), 33 Jayati Hine (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 3), 34 Elizabeth Burrows (Jadan; Cat. 3)
Overall
1 Jenn George (Drops; Cat. 1) 30pts
2 Lou Bates (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2) 25pts
3 Rachel Crighton (Team 22; Cat. 2) 21pts
4 Rebecca Durrell (Drops; Cat. 1) 17pts
5 Angela Hibbs (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 14pts
6 Fiona Hunter Johnston (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 12pts
7 Tamiko Butler (WyndyMilla-Reynolds) 0pts
8 Jennifer Hudson (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 8pts
9 Julia Van Campen (Sheffrec CC; Cat. 2) 7pts
10 Neah Evans (Glasgow Sprint Track CT; Cat. 2) 6pts
11 Claire Martin (Team 22; Cat. 2) 5pts
12 Hannah Payton (Drops; Cat. 2) 4pts
13 Elizabeth Denby (Team 22; Cat. 3) 3pts
14 Stephanie Mottram (Cat. 4) 2pts
15 Elizabeth Stedman (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 1pt
16 Abi Van Twisk (Drops; Cat. 3), 17 Tamsin Vicary (Manchester Wheelers; Cat. 4), 18 Rebecca Womersley (Drops; Cat. 2), 19 Savannah Morgan (Team 22; Cat. 2), 20 Ellen McDermott (Jadan; Cat. 1), 21 Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 3), 22 Samantha Verrill (Team 22; Cat. 3), 23 Alisa Healy (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 2), 24 Anna Weaver (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3), 25 Sophie Thackray (SunSport Velo; Cat. 3), 26 Tara Ferguson (Isle Of Man Cycling Association; Cat. 3), 27 Sarah Bradford (Jadan; Cat. 2), 28 Sophie Black (RP Vision; Cat. 2), 29 Molly Horsley Frost (Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles; Cat. 4), 30 Jenn Batey (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3), 31 Kat Kimber (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3), 32 Catherine Coley (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 2), 33 Elizabeth Burrows (Jadan; Cat. 3), 34 Jayati Hine (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 3),

12.03.16

Redbridge CC Lower Circuit Crit
Think a 4th Cat. race, with numerous riders racing for the first time can’t be exciting? Think again. This superb event on the Redbridge track turned out to be as thrilling as any E/1/2 event with a selection of fast riders taking turns on the front.
Cat. 4
1 Sarah Harrison (Islington CC; Cat. 3) 10pts
2 Zoe Allsop (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 4) 8pts
3 Sarah Croucher (Eagle RC; Cat. 4) 7pts
4 Caroline Reuter (London Phoenix; Cat. 4) 6pts
5 Chloe Goulding (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 4) 5pts
6 Freya Rawlins (Adalta CC; Cat. 4) 4pts
7 Nicola Toms (Elitecycling; Cat. 4) 3pts
8 Sarah Pope 0pts
9 Lucy Lawler (University of Kent; Cat. 4) 1pt
10 Helen Stacey (VC Londres; Cat. 4) 1pt

Redbridge CC Lower Circuit Crit Gallery

Full Gallery – 110 photos

Ronde van Drenthe
1 Chantal Blaak (Boels-Dolmans) 3h36’13”
43 Nikki Harris (Boels-Dolmans) +1’49”
DNF Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans), Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals), Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur)

Highfields Kitchens Spring Series #2
E/1/2/3/4
1 Sophie Enever (Speedflex; Cat. 2) 3pts
2 Sarah Cramoysan (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 2) 2pts
3 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright (Albarosa CC; Cat. 3) 1pt
4 Miriam Jessett (Tyneside Vagabonds CC; Cat. 4), 5 Hannah Farran (Manilla; Cat. 3), 6 Nikki Metcalfe (Manilla; Cat. 2), 7 Nicola Parker-Bell (Manilla; Cat. 4)
U16
1 Robyn Jones (Hetton Hawks CC) 3pts
U14
1 Roisin Lally (Derwentside CC) 3pts
U12: 1 Grace Castle (Newcastle Phoenix), 2 Katie Hadnum (Hetton Hawks CC), 3 Kacey Eyeington (Stockton Wheelers), 4 Willow Morris (Hetton Hawks CC),
U10: 1 Sophie Heighton (Stockton Wheelers), 2 Amelia Cleathero (Hetton Hawks CC), 3 Anna Cooke (Hetton Hawks CC), 4 Sophie Jewitt (Stockton Wheelers),

Yorkshire Day at the Races #3
U16/14
1 Lucy Whearty (Pedalsport CC; Cat. A) 3pts
2 Rachel Earnshaw (East Bradford CC; Cat. B) 3pts
3 Ruby Boyes (Huddersfield Star Wheelers; Cat. A) 2pts
4 Kayleigh Wells (Clifton CC; Cat. B) 2pts
5 Sophie Ramsden (Huddersfield Star Wheelers; Cat. A) 1pt
6 Laura Ibbotson (Holmfirth CC; Cat. B) 1pt

Gifford RR
E/1/2/3/4
1 Jane Barr (Velocity 44 Stirling; Cat. 2) 3pts
2 Julianna Rourke (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 3) 2pts
3 Hannah Rhodes-Patterson (Cat. 4) 1pt
4 Ingrid Kidd (Angus Bike Chain; Cat. 2), 5 Amanda Tweedie (Velocity 44 Stirling; Cat. 2), 6 Zara Mair (Pedal Power RT; Cat. 3), 7 Georgia Mansfield (Forres CC; Cat. 3)

MK Bowl Spring Circuits #2
U12: 1 Emily Richards (Bourne Wheelers), 2 Eleanor Bolton (Lee Valley Youth CC), 3 Fay Garner (Welland Valley CC)
U10: 1 Jessica Lea (Team Milton Keynes), 2 Ailsa Walton (Team Milton Keynes), 3 Bobbie O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 4 Astrid Spragg (Hillingdon Slipstreamers),
U8: 1 Anna Lloyd (Lee Valley Youth CC), 2 Tasmin Crabtree (Kettering CC), 3 Ruby Isaac (Kettering CC), 4 Millie Botha (Team Milton Keynes), 5 Tilly McCloy, 6 Emily Smith (Team Milton Keynes)

Lancaster University Spring Crits #3
E/1/2/3/4
1 Eve Dixon (Starley Racing; Cat. 2) 15pts
2 Madeleine Scott (SunSport Velo; Cat. 2) 12pts
3 Maisie Duckworth (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 10pts
4 Rebecca Gregson (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3) 8pts
5 Lindsey Styler (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3) 6pts
6 Gemma Sargent (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 5pts
7 Rebecca Preece (LeisureLakesBikes.com; Cat. 3) 4pts
8 Linsey Lyon (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4) 3pts
9 Gabrielle Duckworth (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 2pts
10 Sarah Gregson (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4) 1pt
DNF Emily Chilton (Cat. 4) , Sarah Twigg

09.03.16

York Sport Cycling Student Race Series #2
E/1/2/3/4
1 Hannah Farran (Manilla; Cat. 3) 10pts
2 Sophie Fennell (Malvern Cycle Sport; Cat. 4) 8pts
3 Rebecca Longthorp (Cliff Pratt Racing; Cat. 3) 7pts
4 Nikki Metcalfe (Manilla; Cat. 2) 6pts
5 Natalie Mitchell (Durham University; Cat. 4) 5pts
6 Cat Hirst (Durham University) 0pts
7 Sophie Hewitson (University of Sheffield; Cat. 4) 3pts
8 Pamela Challen (Manilla; Cat. 4) 2pts

06.03.16

St Helens CRC Pimbo
A nice win against some tough opponents for Lucy Shaw, who looks set to become one of the heroes of the new Drops team.
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Lucy Shaw (Drops; Cat. 2) 15pts
2 Manon Lloyd (Team Breeze; Cat. 2) 12pts
3 Rose Osborne (Drops; Cat. 2) 10pts
4 Karen Poole (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 2) 8pts
5 Samantha Verrill (Team 22; Cat. 3) 6pts
6 Anouska Edwards (SunSport Velo; Cat. 3) 5pts
7 Emily Meakin (Mammoth Lifestyle RT; Cat. 4) 4pts
8 Tamsin Vicary (Manchester Wheelers; Cat. 4) 3pts
9 Charlotte Gorman (Cat. 4) 2pts
10 Emma Borthwick (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 3) 1pt
11 Rebecca Gregson (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3), 12 Mel Lowther (Team Breeze; Cat. 2), 13 Steph Clayton (Mammoth Lifestyle RT; Cat. 2), 14 Gwenno Hughes (Ynys Mon RT; Cat. 3), 15 Anita Saycell (Ystwyth CC; Cat. 2), 16 Lindsey Styler (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3), 17 Jane Hellewell (Sportcity Velo; Cat. 4), 18 Louise Scupham (Jadan; Cat. 2), 19 Gemma Sargent (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2), 20 Monica Dew (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2), 21 Alisa Healy (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 2), 22 Stephanie Mottram (Cat. 4), 23 Charlotte Gibson (Team 22; Cat. 3), 24 Phoebe Martin (Team 22; Cat. 2), 25 Evgenia Ilyinskaya (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3), 26 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright (Albarosa CC; Cat. 3), 27 Lucy Lee (Team 22; Cat. 2), 28 Annie Glover (Ynys Mon RT; Cat. 4), 29 Madeleine Scott (SunSport Velo; Cat. 2), 30 Hannah Righini-Brand (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3), 31 Sarah Cramoysan (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 2), 32 Karla Boddy (Drops; Cat. 2), 33 Sophie Enever (Speedflex; Cat. 3), 34 Amy Gornall (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 2), 35 Catherine Waters (NW Cycle Coaching; Cat. 3), 36 Sarah Rose (Team 22; Cat. 2), 37 Savannah Morgan (Team 22; Cat. 2), 38 Abi Van Twisk (Drops; Cat. 3), 39 Amy Cowton (Pedalsport CC; Cat. 3), 40 Linsey Lyon (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4), 41 Hannah McEwan (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3), 42 Karen Helsby (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4), 43 Karen Ager (Ynys Mon RT; Cat. 4), 44 Claire Hay (N Cheshire Clarion; Cat. 4), 45 Sarah Gregson (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4),

Zappi’s Crits #1
E/1/2/3/4
1 Maxine Filby (Cannondale Girls; Cat. 2) 3pts
U16
1 Elynor Backstedt (Backstedt Cycling) 3pts
2 Freya Thatcher (Giant CC-Halo Films) 2pts
3 Jamie Kimber (Cotswold Veldrijden) 1pt
4 Elena Shaw (Backstedt Cycling),
5 Katie Scott (Cotswold Veldrijden),
6 Isabel Ellis (Backstedt Cycling),
7 Lydia Watts (Zappi’s CC)
U14
1 Emily Conn (Palmer Park Velo RT) 3pts
2 Maddie Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles RT) 2pts
3 Emma Finucane (Towy Riders) 1pt
4 Anna Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles RT),
5 Rosie Finucane (Towy Riders),
6 Aimee Lane (Wyre Forest CRC),
7 Laura Curle (Bristol Cycling Development Squad)
Disq Zoe Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC)
U12 Endurance: 1 Evelina Black (Eastlands Velo), 2 Bethany Bennett (Towy Riders)
U12 Scratch: 1 Evelina Black (Eastlands Velo), 2 Bethany Bennett (Towy Riders)
U10 Endurance: 1 Millie Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 2 Bobbie O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
U10 Scratch: 1 Millie Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 2 Bobbie O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
U8 Endurance: 1 Ruby Isaac (Kettering CC)
U8 Scratch: 1 Ruby Isaac (Kettering CC)

Somerset RC/Bicycle Chain Circuits #1
E/1/2/3/4
1 Pfeiffer Georgi (Liv CC-Epic Coaching; Cat. A) 0pts
2 Nicki Carr (VC Equipe-Flix; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Lucy Driver (Somerset RC-The Bicycle Chain; Cat. 3) 7pts
4 Bethany Taylor (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2) 6pts
5 Juliet Elliott (Mid Devon CC; Cat. 4) 5pts
6 Miriam Whitehurst (Radeon-Bike Science RT; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Hetty Summerhayes (Elitevelo-Kalas; Cat. 3) 3pts
8 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris (MnD Fusion RT/Gearclub/WORX; Cat. 3) 2pts
9 Rebecca Cornwell (Taw Velo; Cat. 4) 1pt
10 Lizzy Campbell (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers; Cat. 3) 1pt
U16
1 Pfeiffer Georgi (Liv CC-Epic Coaching) 3pts
2 Grace Jordan (Elitevelo-Kalas) 2pts
3 Jessica Morrish (N Devon Wheelers-South Fork) 1pt
U14
1 Hannah Rainger (N Devon Wheelers-South Fork) 3pts
U12: 1 Eleanor Ley (N Devon Wheelers-South Fork), 2 Olivia Earthy (Team Tor 2000-Kalas), 3 Amy Pullen (Taw Velo)
U10: 1 Hollie Morrish (N Devon Wheelers-South Fork),
2 Roxie Powe (N Devon Wheelers-South Fork),
3 Evie Shackson (N Devon Wheelers-South Fork)
U8: 1 Edolie Wilson (Taw Velo)

05.03.16

London Women’s Racing League/CC London Hog Without The Hill
Two fabulous races. The E/1/2 was notable for Detta Guerrini’s hard and numerous attacks, and the countermeasures of Adalta CC, Velo Schils-Interbike and individual riders to try to make sure she didn’t get away – a beautiful demonstration of race tactics to watch. With some distance still to go, however, Guerrini got the gap she needed; when that happens, it’s very rare indeed that she’s brought back.
The 3/4 was always going to be a spectacle with 42 riders signed up: yet more proof that women do want to race and that if a race is properly organised, well-located and, crucially, properly promoted via social media (but not to the point of annoyance), they will sign up. 36 showed up and it was a fast, exciting competition right from the start, with the various London clubs all clearly after a win, while Welwyn and the rest gave the capital’s finest plenty to think about. Liz Hughes victory was well-deserved – her club had done a first-rate job in organising the race, and her team mates equalled it in getting her where she needed to be for a high-speed sprint to the line. Fabulous – if you get the chance to go along to an LWR event this season, you won’t regret it.
E/1/2
1 Detta Guerrini (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 1) 15
2 Emma Lewis (Adalta CC; Cat. 2) 12
3 Joanna Smith (Adalta CC; Cat. 2) 10
4 Rachel Jary (VC Londres; Cat. 2) 8
5 Petra Dolejsova (5th Floor CC; Cat. 2) 6
6 Nicola Soden (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2) 5
7 Gaia Casciello (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 2) 4
8 Ellie Cadzow (Kinetic Cycles-Welwyn Racing; Cat. 2) 3
9 Iona Sewell (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2) 2
10 Claire Richardson (London Dynamo; Cat. 2) 1
DNF Aoife Doherty (5th Floor Cycle Club; Cat. 2), Charlotte Heywood (Twickenham CC; Cat. 2)
Cat. 3/4
1 Liz Hughes (CC London; Cat. 3) 10
2 Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 3) 8
3 Catherine Gaskell (VC Londres; Cat. 3) 7
4 Kat Kimber (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3) 6
5 Sarah Harrison (Islington CC; Cat. 4) 5
6 Lucinda Kerr (London Phoenix; Cat. 3) 4
7 Sarah Croucher (Eagle RC; Cat. 4) 3
8 Charlotte Roberge (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 3) 2
9 Lillie Swan (CC Ashwell; Cat. 3) 1
10 Vivienne Tomlin (CC London; Cat. 4) 1
11 Emma Jane Hornsby (VC Londres; Cat. 3), 12 Claire Fisk (Welwyn Wheelers CC; Cat. 3), 13 Lucy Lawler (University of Kent; Cat. 4), 14 Hannah Nicklin (Cat. 3), 15 Deena Blacking (Islington CC; Cat. 4), 16 Cherryl Sinclair (Woolwich CC; Cat. 4), 17 Jennifer Andrews (CC Ashwell; Cat. 4), 18 Malgorzata Cyganowska (Southgate CC), 19 Juliet Sprake (Elitecycling; Cat. 3), 20 Caroline Pulford (NLTCBMBC; Cat. 4), 21 Samantha Whitehead (BEC CC), 22 Tabitha Conroy (VC Londres; Cat. 4), 23 Alison Hinds (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 4), 24 Lorena Jones (CC London; Cat. 4), 25 Sarah Strong (Elitecycling; Cat. 4), 26 Gemma Hobson (Sussex Nomads CC; Cat. 4), 27 Zuzanna Feline (a3crg; Cat. 4), 28 Celeste Morton (VC Londres; Cat. 4)
DNF Kathryn Anderson (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 3), Lesley Courtney (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 4), Jody Coxon (Adalta CC; Cat. 4), Hannah Cusworth (VC Londres; Cat. 4), Giselle Devlin (Essex Roads CC; Cat. 4), Gemma Hayes (East Grinstead CC; Cat. 3), Sarah Henderson (VC Londres; Cat. 3), Helen Stacey (VC Londres; Cat. 4)

LWR/CC London Hog Without The Hill Gallery

 

Full LWR/CC London Hog Without The Hill Gallery – 163 photos

Lee Valley Youth & Junior Races
Two hard-fought races (including the Redbridge Cycling Centre’s infamous Hoggenberg climb) on a freezing cold and grey morning. What Lee Valley Youth CC are doing for U16/14 cyclists, and how those U16/14s respond when provided with regular opportunities to race, bodes well for the future of the sport.
U16
1 Millie Gage (Welwyn Wheelers) 10pts
2 Kate Wootton (Lee Valley Youth CC) 8pts
3 Emily Knight (Lee Valley Youth CC) 7pts
4 Zoe Brookes (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 6pts
5 Hannah Graveney (Kent Velo Kids) 5pts
6 Josie Kelly (4T+ VC) 4pts
7 Stella Russell (Lee Valley Youth CC) 3pts
8 Jemma Doyle (Lee Valley Youth CC) 2pts
9 Abigail Coles (Lee Valley Youth CC) 1pt
10 Lizzie Stewart 0pts
DNF Molly Konchesky (Barking & Dagenham CC)
U14
1 Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) 10pts
2 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy (WXC World Racing) 8pts
3 Imogen Chastell (Welwyn Wheelers) 7pts
4 Harley Pell (CC Ashwell) 6pts
5 Maya Teufel Tarlton (Lee Valley Youth CC) 5pts
6 Abigail Old (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 4pts
7 Ella Baker (4T+ VC) 3pts
8 Charlie Dash (CC Hackney) 2pts
9 Ellie-Mae Pledger (Lee Valley Youth CC) 1pt
10 Anastasia Vockic (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 1pts
11 Lia Leonard (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
DNF Isabella Escalera (VC Londres), Melissa Warrilow (Barking & Dagenham CC)

Yorkshire Day at the Races #2
E/1/2/3/4
1 Samantha Verrill (Team 22; Cat. 3) 10pts
2 Gabrielle Saunderson (Royal Navy & Royal Marines; Cat. 3) 8pts
3 Hannah Righini-Brand (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3) 7pts
4 Victoria Appleby (Albarosa CC; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Nicola Moore (Squadra RT; Cat. 2) 5pts
6 Hannah Riechert (Albarosa CC; Cat. 3) 4pts
7 Louise Burnie (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 3pts
8 Evgenia Ilyinskaya (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3) 2pts
9 Kristy Howells (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 4) 1pt
10 Chloe Selman (Team Cystic Fibrosis; Cat. 3) 1pt
Group 3 – FC5/FC4
1 Chloe Selman (Team Cystic Fibrosis; Cat. 3)
Group 4 – FC3/FC2
1 Katie Toft (Mossley CRT; Cat. 4)
2 Amelia Cass (Sportcity Velo; Cat. 3)
U16
Ava Oxley-Szilagyi is in the U14 category, hence her 0pts
1 Anna Docherty (Clifton CC) 3pts
2 Lily Greenhalgh (East Bradford CC) 2pts
3 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH Mas-VCUK) 0pts
U14
1 Maisy Vasic (Sportcity Velo) 3pts
2 Olivia Ingham (Pedalsport CC) 2pts
3 Kayleigh Wells (Clifton CC) 1pts
U12: 1 Lucy Cresswell (NEL Lindsey Go-Ride), 2 Megan Rees (Holmfirth CC), 3 Freya Whiteside (Ilkley CC)
U10: 1 Amelia Walton (Pedalsport CC), 2 Tia Carr (Lichfield City CC), 3 Ellie Harrison
U8: 1 Ffion Law (Doncaster Wheelers), 2 Sophia Engley (Clifton CC), 3 Sofia Bednarek

Lancaster Uni Spring Crits #2
E/1/2/3/4
1 Sarah Rose (Team 22; Cat. 2) 15pts
2 Maisie Duckworth (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 12pts
3 Georgia Gage (University Of Manchester; Cat. 4) 10pts
4 Catherine Waters (NW Cycle Coaching; Cat. 3) 8pts
5 Sarah Jewell (Manx Viking Wheelers; Cat. 4) 6pts
6 Gabrielle Duckworth (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 5pts
7 Amy Pearce (University Of Manchester; Cat. 4) 4pts
8 Alexandra Kendall-Smith (University Of Manchester; Cat. 4) 3pts
9 Emily Chilton 0pts
10 Sarah Twigg 0pts

MK Bowl Spring Circuits #1
E/1/2/3/4
1 Sian Botteley (Starley Racing; Cat. 2) 15pts
2 Emily Wadsworth (Beeline-Gener8; Cat. 3) 12pts
3 Isabella Stone (Project 51; Cat. 3) 10pts
4 Lauren Murphy (Liv CC-Epic Coaching; Cat. 2) 8pts
5 Elizabeth Catlow (Bourne Wheelers; Cat. A) 0pts
6 Emma Wood (High Wycombe CC; Cat. 4) 5pts
7 Sarah King (; Cat. 3) 4pts
8 Sophie Holmes (Team Terminator; Cat. A) 0pts
9 Amy Smith (Project 51; Cat. 2) 2pts
10 Maddie Verdegaal (Velo-One; Cat. 2) 1pt
11 Jessica Woodworth (Bourne Wheelers; Cat. A), 12 Alicia Speake (CC London; Cat. 2), 13 Hayley Bosworth (700CC; Cat. 3), 14 Natasha Reddy (RP Vision; Cat. 2), 15 Zoe Allsop (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 4), 16 Jennifer McAndrew (Jadan; Cat. 2), 17 Lisa Webb (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4), 18 Stephanie Foster (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 3), 19 Jennifer Allum (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2), 20 Katharine Broadbent (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 3), 21 Samantha Hughes-Dowdle (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4), 22 Kirsty Murphy (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 4), 23 Julia Chatterton (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4), 24 Gwen Wathne (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4)
U16
1 Isabel Darvill (VC Lincoln) 10pts
2 Elynor Backstedt (Backstedt Cycling) 8pts
3 Alderney Baker (Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles) 7pts
4 Xan Crees (EmpellaCyclo-Cross.Com) 6pts
5 Alice Standish (Bourne Wheelers) 5pts
6 Elizabeth Catlow (Bourne Wheelers) 4pts
7 Jessica Woodworth (Bourne Wheelers) 3pts
8 Isabel Ellis (Backstedt Cycling) 2pts
9 Georgia Bullard (Bourne Wheelers) 1pt
10 Connie Hayes (CC Hackney) 1pt
11 Elena Shaw (Backstedt Cycling), 12 Savannah Hewson (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 13 Lydia Watts (Zappi’s CC)
U14
1 Becky Surridge (VC Londres) 3
2 Emma Finucane (Towy Riders) 2
3 Emily Conn (Palmer Park Velo RT) 1
4 Rosie Finucane (Towy Riders), 5 Lotta Mansfield (MI Racing Academy), 6 Rosie Dias (Barking & Dagenham CC), 7 Iona Moir (Barking & Dagenham CC), 8 Aimee Zygo (Team Milton Keynes)
U12 (mixed): 5 Zoe Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 9 Evelina Black (Eastlands Velo), 13 Amelia Southall (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
U10 (mixed): 9 Bobbie O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 12 Erin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 13 Brooke Traynor (Welland Valley CC), 14 Astrid Spragg (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 17 Jessica Lea (Team Milton Keynes)
U8 (mixed): 3 Ruby Isaac (Kettering CC), 9 Emily Smith, 10 Millie Botha (Team Milton Keynes)

Maindy Easter Prep #1
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Sophie Williams (Elitevelo-Kalas; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Elizabeth Bennett (Liv CC-Epic Coaching; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Alexandra Jenkins (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Jade Payne (Cardiff University Marmots; Cat. 4) 6pts
5 Emily Tillett (Liv CCEpic Coaching; Cat. 2) 5pts
6 Janet Rees (Cardiff JIF; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Caitlin Sweet (Cardiff Ajax CC; Cat. 3) 3pts
8 Janet Horton (Cat. 4) 2pts
9 Jane Barnett (Cat. 4) 1pt

Highfields Kitchens Spring Series #1
E/1/2/3/4
1 Anna Turvey (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 3) 15pts
2 Sophie Enever (Speedflex; Cat. 3) 12pts
3 Sarah Cramoysan (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 2) 10pts
4 Fiona Turnbull (Speedflex; Cat. A) 0pts
5 Miriam Jessett (Cat. 4) 6pts
6 Megan Kay (Vieri Velo RC; Cat. 3) 5pts
7 Nikki Metcalfe (Manilla; Cat. 2) 4pts
8 Hannah Farran (Manilla; Cat. 3) 3pts
9 Hazel Wright (Manilla; Cat. 3) 2pts
10 Megan Hopper (Cat. 3) 1pt
11 Nicola Parker-Bell (Manilla; Cat. 4)
U16
1 Alana Prior (Manilla) 3pts
2 Marie Lynn (Hetton Hawks CC) 2pts
3 Annie Doron (Beacon Wheelers) 1pt
4 Olivia Fawcett (Hetton Hawks CC), 5 Robyn Jones (Hetton Hawks CC)
U14
1 Beth Orchard (Newcastle Phoenix) 3pts
U12: 1 Grace Castle (Newcastle Phoenix), 2 Katie Hadnum (Hetton Hawks CC), 3 Kacey Eyeington (Stockton Wheelers)
U10: 1 Sophie Heighton (Stockton Wheelers), 2 Anna Cooke (Hetton Hawks CC)

San Fairy Ann Spring Crits #2
E/1/2/3/4
1 Charlotte Burford (Kingston Wheelers; Cat. 4) 3pts
2 Emily McLoughlin (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 2pts
3 Freya Rawlins (Adalta CC; Cat. 4) 1pts
4 Claire Hammond (Twickenham CC; Cat. 3), 5 Maria Thompson (Kingston Wheelers; Cat. 2), 6 Anna Carter (Kinetic Cycles-Welwyn Racing; Cat. 3), 7 Gem Atkinson (Rapha CC; Cat. 3)

ERC Youth Season Starter Races #1
U16
1 Anna McGorum (Peebles CC) 3
2 Abby Stewart (Glasgow Riderz) 2
3 Georgia Speake (E Kilbride RC) 1
4 Alison Bryce (W Lothian Clarion), 5 Eva Barnet (Edinburgh RC), 6 Lauren Liversidge (Deeside Thistle), 7 Anna Shackley (Glasgow Riderz), 8 Estelle Fuller (Edinburgh RC), 9 Molly Doyle (Glasgow Riderz)
U14
1 Anna Flynn (Edinburgh RC) 3
2 Eva Young (Pedal Power RT) 2
3 Georgia Ferry (Glasgow Riderz) 1
4 Daryl Jay Welsh (Glasgow Riderz), 5 Abbie Mason (W Lothian Clarion), 6 Katherine Macleod (Edinburgh RC), 7 Kirsty Hay (E Kilbride RC)
DNF Elena McGorum (Peebles CC)
U12 (mixed): 4 Eilidh Shaw (Stirling BC), 7 Imani Pereira-James (Glasgow Riderz), 8 Kiera Chan (E Kilbride RC), 10 Morven Yeoman (E Kilbride RC), 12 Skye Donnelly (Glasgow Riderz), 13 Christina Mcgorum (Peebles CC), 15 Emily Carrick-Anderson (Peebles CC), 18 Anna Reid (Stirling BC), 30 Fiona Hay (E Kilbride RC)
DNF Ruby Thornley

Strade Bianche
UCI 1.WWT
1 Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) 3h30’13”
14 Dani King (Wiggle-High5) +1’29”
23 Nikki Harris (Boels-Dolmans) +3’29”
DNF Jessie Walker (Servetto-Footon), Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur)

02.03.16

Le Samyn des Dames
UCI 1:2
Another superb result for Nikki Harris, whose primary task at Boels-Dolmans is to support Lizzie Armitstead but looks very able to be a challenger for the top spot in races at this level – especially with the backing of Boels-Dolmans, which thanks to the committment of its sponsors is able to offer the sort of long-term support other teams struggle to give. A fine result for 100% ME team mates Evie Richards and Alice Barnes too, and for all the rest of the Brits including those who didn’t finish – the idea of 19 British women on the startline at a UCI race was all but unthinkable a few years ago; their presence at Le Samyn shows that the efforts of those who are working to grow and develop British women’s cycling are really starting to pay off.
1 Chantal Blaak (Boels-Dolmans) 3h03’36”
6 Nikki Harris (Boels-Dolmans) +14″
27 Evie Richards (100% ME) +5’00”
28 Alice Barnes (100% ME) ST
41 Amy Roberts (Wiggle-High5) +5’18”
57 Lucy Shaw (Drops CT) ST
60 Lucy Garner (Wiggle-High5) +5’23”
62 Rebecca Durrell (Drops CT) +5’30”
63 Sophie Coleman (Drops CT) ST
64 Jen George (Drops CT) ST
83 Manon Lloyd (Team Breeze) +6’57
84 Emily Kay (Team Breeze) ST
91 Abigail Dentus (Team Breeze) +11’34
DNF Josie Gilbert (Footon-Velosport), Detta Guerrini (Footon-Velosport), Emily Nelson (Team Breeze), Hetty Niblett (Footon-Velosport), Rose Osborne (Drops CT), Hayley Simmonds (UHC), Claire Thomas (Isorex)

28.02.16

Omloop van het Hageland
UCI 1.1
Check out Evie Richards! After an incredible breakthrough cyclocross season (in which she became World U23 Champion, at what was not only her first attempt but also her first ever internation ‘cross race), Evie’s getting her first taste of riding road at this level yet manages to stay with the lead group, recording the same time as winner Marta Bastianelli, top Brit Nikki Harris and several of the top names in women’s cycling.
1 Marta Bastianelli (Ale-Cipollini) 3h29’08”
13 Nikki Harris (Boels-Dolmans) ST
33 Lucy Garner (Wiggle-High5) ST
55 Evie Richards (100% ME) ST
79 Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur) +6’02”
DNF Alice Barnes (100% ME), Abigail Dentus (Team Breeze), Chloe Fraser (Lointek), Emily Kay (Team Breeze), Manon Lloyd (Team Breeze), Hayley Simmonds (UHC), Claire Thomas (Isorex), Genevieve Whitson (Isorex)