Results & Comment

22.06.2016

Ilkley Town Centre Crit
1. Rebecca Womersley (Drops; Cat. 2) 15pts
2. Henrietta Colborne (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 1) 12pts
3. Annabel Simpson (Drops; Cat. 2) 10pts
4. Hannah Larbalestier (University of Bath CC; Cat. 2) 8pts
5. Madeleine Scott (SunSport Velo; Cat. 2) 6pts
6. Sophie Thackray (SunSport Velo; Cat. 3) 5pts
7. Stephanie Mottram (Cat. 2) 4pts
8. Lily Greenhalgh (E. Bradford CC; Cat. A) n/a
9. Iona Sewell (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2) 2pts
10. Rebecca Longthorp (Cliff Pratt Racing; Cat. 2) 1pt
Full results

Image2COwenbannister

1 Tanya Griffiths, 2 Rebecca Johnson, 3 Gemma Melton (© Owen Bannister)

Suffolk Racing Series #1
“2nd place today after a brutal face off with Tanya Griffiths and Gemma Melton. Rest of the series could be interesting!” says Rebecca Johnson.
E/1/2/3/4
1 Tanya Griffiths (Starley Racing; Cat. 2)
2 Rebecca Johnson (Fast Test RT; Cat. 2)
3 Gemma Melton (Pedal Power Ipswich; Cat. 3)
Further results TBC
U16
TBC
U14
TBC

21.06.2016

Dulwich Paragon CC Crystal Palace Crits #8
E/1/2/3/4
1. Louise Moriarty (Look Mum No Hands!; Cat. 3) 10pts
2. Christine Robson (VC Londres; Cat. 1) 8pts
3. Laura Cameron (Drops; Cat. 1) 7pts
4. Rachel Jary (VC Londres; Cat. 2) 6pts
5. Maryka Sennema (Paceline RT; Cat. 1) 5pts
6. Bella Leach (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 1) 4pts
7. Mathilde Pauls (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 2) 3pts
8. Joshua Cole-Hossain (VC Londres) n/a
9. Helen Ralston (Twickenham CC; Cat. 2) 1pt
10. Aoife Doherty (5th Floor CC; Cat. 2) 1pt
Full results

Hargroves Cycles Southdown Velo Goodwood Series #8
E/1/2/3/4
1. Faith Fisher (3C Cyclexperience; Cat. 4) 10pts
2. Kara Perryman (Montezuma’s-Hargroves Cycles; Cat. 2) 8pts
3. Elise Sherwell (Look Mum No Hands!; Cat. 2) 7pts
4. Alice Matravers (VC Londres; Cat. A) n/a
5. Hilde Oudman (Starley Racing; Cat. 3) 5pts
6. Kirsty McSeveney (Fareham Wheelers; Cat. 3) 4pts
7. Victoria Lovett (I-Team CC; Cat. 2) 3pts
8. Chloe Barr (Cat. 4) 2pts
9. Georgina Panchaud (Bikeshed-Bianchi; Cat. 2) 1pt
10. Nasima Siddiqui (WyndyMilla; Cat. 3) 1pt
U16
1. Lucy Gadd (Poole Wheelers) 3pts
2. Caitlin Peters (I-Team CC) 2pts
U14
1. Izzy Brickell (Fareham Wheelers) 3pts
U12 1. Madeline Cooper (Eden Veranda Racing)
U10 1. Melissa Cooper (Eden Veranda Racing)
Full results

TCDG/Rapha Race League #12
U14
1. Nicole Decamps (E. Lancs RC) 3pts
U12 1. Leah Wilcox (Mossley CRT)
U10 1. Elizabeth Braithwaite (Chinley Churners CC)
U8 1. Ciara Postlethwaite (Mossley CRT)

Total Cycle Coach Womens Series #11
E/1/2/3/4
1. Flora Gillies (Team 22; Cat. 1) 10pts
2. Gemma Sargent (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 8pts
3. Savannah Morgan (Team 22; Cat. 2) 7pts
4. Rosa Martin (Team 22; Cat. 2) 6pts
5. Amy Monkhouse (Salt Ayre Cog Set; Cat. A) n/a
6. Diane Stretch (Cat. 4) 4pts
7. Gabrielle Duckworth (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 3pts
8. Lindsey Styler (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3) 2pts
9. Samantha Wilson (Army Cycling RT; Cat. 3) 1pt
10. Jess Atkinson (Team 22; Cat. 2) 1pt
Full results

Youth National Warm Up Races #3
U16
1. Lorna Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 3pts
2. Kate Wootton (Lee Valley Youth CC) 2pts
3. Jemma Doyle (Lee Valley Youth CC) 1pt
U14
1. Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) 3pts
2. Imogen Chastell (Welwyn Wheelers) 2pts
3. Jemma Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 1pt
U12 1. Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
Full results

20.06.2016

Slipstreamers Youth Summer Race Series 6
U16
1. Zoe Brookes (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 3pts
2. Savannah Hewson (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2pts
3. Elizabeth Marvelly (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 1pt
U14
1. Jemma Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 3pts
2. Eva Callinan (London Dynamo) 2pts
3. Abigail Old (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 1pt
U12 1. Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
U10 1. Millie Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
U8 1. Lauren Charles (Charlotteville CC)
Full results

15-19.06.2016

Aviva Women’s Tour

Lizzie_Armitstead_001

Armitstead raced at all three Women’s Tours, including the first as seen here. This year, she won

By far the biggest news in women’s cycling over the last week was, of course, the Aviva Women’s Tour, which forms a part of the Women’s World Tour and as such attracts the top teams and riders from all around the globe including Brits Lizzie Armitstead, Dani King, Nikki Brammeier, Molly Weaver, Hannah Barnes, Emma Pooley, Jessie Walker, Annasley Park, Manon Lloyd, Emily Kay, Grace Garner and thanks to the organiser’s tradition of inviting a British domestic team to take part, also the Drops team made up of Alice Barnes, Laura Massey, Rebecca Durrell, Hannah Payton, Jenn George and Sophie Coleman.

Women’s Tour photos by Gary Main

Armitstead’s victory was no surprise: she is, after all, the best rider in the world right now, but excellent rides from several rivals (including Marianne Vos, who in typically Vos style is getting better and better remarkably rapidly following her year out from racing due to health issues – victory is most certainly not guaranteed for the British rider at the Olympics) meant it was no less glorious. Dani King, who finished up only just outside the top ten, also rode well, as did the other professionals: Lizzie’s lieutenant Nikki Brammeier in 14th, Molly Weaver in 17th, Hannah Barnes in 27th.

Emma Pooley, recently returned from retirement to support Armitstead in Rio, comes into her own in races much hillier than this (which Rio is) and as such will be happy with 45th. Jessie Walker (racing for GBR, but professional with Servetto-Footon) did very well to finish 56th after being forced to chase hard after a crash.

Image103_AliceBarnes_w

Alice Barnes’ 12th place in Stage 5 was impressive

We all knew the domestic riders from the British Cycling (GBR) and Drops teams had no real chance of an overall victory and very little of a stage win, but their performances were very interesting – looking at the green (improved GC position) and red (decreased GC position) text in the results below there’s more green, indicating that the riders were able to improve or at least consolidate (as positions can improve when riders placed higher abandon the race) their positions throughout the event, with Alice Barnes’ (Drops) 12th place in Stage 5 being a particular highlight.

Highlights of all five stages are available online via the ITV Hub for the next few weeks.

Stage 1
1 Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans) 3h24’48”
18 Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) ST
25 Rebecca Durrell (Drops) ST
26 Dani King (Wiggle-High5) ST
34 Grace Garner (GBR) ST
35 Annasley Park (GBR) ST
41 Laura Massey (Drops) ST
44 Jessie Walker (GBR) ST
53 Nikki Brammeier (Boels-Dolmans) ST
60 Alice Barnes (Drops) ST
62 Jenn George (Drops) ST
66 Hannah Payton (Drops) ST
69 Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur) ST
74 Sophie Coleman (Drops) ST
76 Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM) ST
80 Emma Pooley (GBR) +45″
83 Manon Lloyd (GBR) +1’28”
DNF Emily Kay (GBR)
Stage 2
1 Amy Pieters (Wiggle-High5) 3h36’55”
14 Nikki Brammeier (Boels-Dolmans) ST GC +34
18 Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) ST GC -1
19 Dani King (Wiggle-High5) ST GC +14
27 Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur) ST GC +44
30 Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM) +1’42” GC +36
31 Alice Barnes (Drops) ST GC +23
32 Laura Massey (Drops) ST GC +8
44 Jenn George (Drops) +4’57” GC +4
45 Jessie Walker (GBR) ST GC -8
46 Rebecca Durrell (Drops) ST GC -19
47 Sophie Coleman (Drops) ST GC +10
48 Annasley Park (GBR) ST GC -12
53 Grace Garner (GBR) ST GC -16
60 Hannah Payton (Drops) ST GC =
82 Emma Pooley (GBR) ST GC +6
85 Manon Lloyd (GBR) +7’32” GC +1
Stage 3
1 Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) 2h54’27” GC +7
16 Dani King (Wiggle-High5) +36″ GC -1
19 Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM) ST GC +22
22 Alice Barnes (Drops) ST GC +4
27 Nikki Brammeier (Boels-Dolmans) ST GC +2
35 Laura Massey (Drops) +45″ GC -3
49 Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur) +1’10” GC =
51 Emma Pooley (GBR) +6’47”  GC +26
53 Jessie Walker (GBR) +9’58” GC -3
54 Annasley Park (GBR) ST GC -7
55 Hannah Payton (Drops) ST GC +4
57 Jenn George (Drops) ST GC -3
58 Rebecca Durrell (Drops) ST GC -8
80 Sophie Coleman (Drops) +17’59” GC -17
81 Grace Garner (GBR) ST GC -28
82 Manon Lloyd (GBR) ST GC +3
Stage 4
1 Marianne Vos (Rabo-Liv) 3h07’00”
6 Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) ST GC =
9 Nikki Brammeier (Boels-Dolmans) ST GC +4
15 Dani King (Wiggle-High5) ST GC +3
19 Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur) +17″ GC +8
25 Laura Massey (Drops) +2’39” GC +6
26 Rebecca Durrell (Drops) ST GC +2
27 Alice Barnes (Drops) ST GC +3
36 Hannah Payton (Drops) ST GC +9
47 Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM) +2’45” GC +4
48 Emma Pooley (GBR) +2’48” GC +2
49 Jenn George (Drops) +4’59” GC +7
54 Jessie Walker (GBR) +8’58” GC -3
56 Sophie Coleman (Drops) ST GC +5
58 Annasley Park (GBR) ST GC -3
71 Manon Lloyd (GBR) ST GC +4
DNF Grace Garner (GBR)
Stage 5
1 Lotta Lepisto (Cervelo-Bigla) 2h57’31”
6 Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur) ST GC +1
12 Alice Barnes (Drops) +15″ GC +3
14 Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) ST GC =
21 Nikki Brammeier (Boels-Dolmans) ST GC +1
22 Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM) ST GC +3
27 Dani King (Wiggle-High5) ST GC +1
34 Laura Massey (Drops) ST GC +1
36 Rebecca Durrell (Drops) ST GC +3
41 Jenn George (Drops) ST GC +3
46 Jessie Walker (GBR) ST GC +4
51 Hannah Payton (Drops) ST GC +4
52 Manon Lloyd (GBR) ST GC +7
63 Emma Pooley (GBR) +53″ GC +5
65 Sophie Coleman (Drops) +1’06” GC +5
69 Annasley Park (GBR) +1’51” GC -8
General Classification
1 Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) 16h00’39”
11 Dani King (Wiggle-High5) +53″
14 Nikki Brammeier (Boels-Dolmans) ST
17 Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur) +1’28”
26 Alice Barnes (Drops) +5’14”
27 Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM) +5’20”
31 Laura Massey (Drops) +5’23”
45 Emma Pooley (GBR) +16’12”
49 Rebecca Durrell (Drops) +17’51”
50 Hannah Payton (Drops) ST
52 Jenn George (Drops) +20’31”
56 Jessie Walker (GBR) +24’10”
67 Annasley Park (GBR) +25’46”
72 Sophie Coleman (Drops) +33’02”
73 Manon Lloyd (GBR) +36’14”

19.06.2016

Curlew Cup

DSC_2267w

Nikki Juniper

The British Cycling Women’s Road Series moved on to the Curlew Cup in Northumberland for Round Six. Famed for the climb of the Ryals, this year saw a change in the course with the women’s race taking on three laps of the long circuit, instead of just one. A much tougher race was in prospect for the riders than previous years and a challenge they took on from the start.

A crash early on lap one caused a split in the peloton with a large number of riders detached from the front of the race. Despite a lot of hard chasing the pace meant they were unable to catch the peloton. The reason for a lot of the high pace was a breakaway of four riders, Nikki Juniper ((Ford Ecoboost), Alice Cobb (Matrix Fitness), Sarah Storey and Claire Rose (Podium Ambition). These four broke away just at the first summit of the Ryals and gained a 30 second advantage by the end of the lap.

The breakaway group were working well and extended their lead over the second lap, especially over the climb, where Sarah Storey dropped a few metres back from the front, which she clawed back quickly once over the summit. Behind the leaders the gaps between the groups were growing, 50 seconds back to the peloton and more groups spread all over as the climbing, broken tarmac and pace took their toll.

On lap three the peloton found more organisation with WNT, Drops RT and Team Breeze pushing ahead with the chase and by halfway round the final lap the gap was down to 10 seconds. It looked like the break would be caught, but despite valiant attempts to bridge to the leaders it was not to be. The determination and efforts of the four leaders, combined with the work of their teams behind ensured the catch didn’t happen and by the time the race reached the top of the Ryals for the third time the gap was out to a minute.

The race down to the line reduced the gap to the leaders to 30 seconds or so but it was the breakaway that contested the sprint for the win. Nikki Juniper made a decisive long sprint and took the win from Sarah Storey, with Claire Rose just edging out Alice Cobb for third place. Charlotte Alston (Team 22) took the sprint for 5th place with Podium Ambition then packing enough riders at the front of the peloton to take the team prize on the day.

A tough race all round, but one which certainly made for exciting racing and justified the changes to the course – report by Dave White

Report by Gemma Sargent (Aprire-HSS) here!

1. Nikki Juniper (Ford Ecoboost; Elite) 60pts
2. Sarah Storey (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) 52pts
3. Claire Rose (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 2) 45pts
4. Alice Cobb (Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles; Cat. 2) 40pts
5. Charlotte Alston (Team 22; Cat. 2) 35pts
6. EJay Harris (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 1) 31pts
7. Eleanor Dickinson (Drops; Cat. 1) 27pts
8. Gabriella Shaw (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) 23pts
9. Rose Osborne (Drops; Cat. 2) 20pts
10. Lydia Boylan (WNT; Cat. 1) 17pts
11. Henrietta Colborne (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 1) 15pts
12. Maddi Campbell Finished 0pts
13. Charlotte Colclough (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2) 11pts
14. Abi Van Twisk (Drops; Cat. 3) 9pts
15. Rebecca Womersley (Drops; Cat. 2) 7pts
16. Elizabeth Holden (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 2) 6pts
17. Natalie Grinczer (WNT; Cat. 1) 5pts
18. Bex Rimmington (WNT; Cat. 1) 3pts
19. Charline Joiner (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 1) 2pts
20. Gemma Sargent (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 1pt
Full results

NeahEvans

Neah Evans racing in the Team Scotland kit at the Matrix Tour Series

Scottish Cycling National Circuit Race Champs/Crit Under The Castle
A fine victory for Neah Evans (Glasgow Wheelers) who crossed the line well over a minute ahead of Jenny Holl, whose Jadan-Weldtite team took second, third and fourth. The rest of the field, having been lapped, were well back. It was also a good day for Johnstone Wheelers with 1st and 2nd in the U16 courtesy of Luisa Steele and Ellie Park and 1st in the U10 for Isla McCutcheon, and for Glagow Riderz who took third in the U16 (Abby Stewart) and two victories thanks to Georgia Ferry in the U14 and Imani Perreira-James (a hugely rider who’s going to really shake things up in the future) in the U12.
E/1/2/3/4
1. Neah Evans (Glasgow Wheelers; Cat. 2) 15pts
2. Jenny Holl (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2) 12pts
3. Rhona Callander (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2) 10pts
4. Sarah Bradford (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2) 8pts
5. Flora Gillies (Team 22; Cat. 1) 6pts
6. Sarah Walker (VC Astar Anderside; Cat. 3) 5pts
7. Helen Wyld (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 2) 4pts
8. Christine Fischer (Stirling BC; Cat. 4) 3pts
9. Georgia Mansfield (Forres CC; Cat. 3) 2pts
10. Lucinda Kerr (London Phoenix CC; Cat. 3) 1pt
U16
1. Luisa Steele (Johnstone Wheelers) 10
2. Ellie Park (Johnstone Wheelers CC) 8
3. Abby Stewart (Glasgow Riderz) 7
4. Eva Barnet (Edinburgh RC) 6
5. Fiona Thomson (Stewartry Wheelers) 5
6. Emily Field (Stirling BC) 4
7. Estelle Fuller (Edinburgh RC) 3
U14
1. Georgia Ferry (Glasgow Riderz) 10
2. Anna Flynn (Edinburgh RC) 8
3. Eva Young (Pedal Power RT) 7
4. Sarah Coutts (Kinross CC) 6
5. Kirsty Hay (E. Kilbride RC) 5
6. Katherine Macleod (Edinburgh RC) 4
7. Mia Padmanabhan (Falcons CC Bishopbriggs) 3
8. Isabelle Burnside (Falcons CC Bishopbriggs; U12) n/a
9. Sophie Dobbins (Johnstone Wheelers) 1
U12 1. Imani Pereira-James (Glasgow Riderz), 2. Eilidh Shaw (Stirling BC), 3. Morven Yeoman (E. Kilbride RC)
U10 1. Isla McCutcheon (Johnstone Wheelers), 2. Anna Birrell (Carnegie Cyclones), 3. Alana Kerr (Stirling BC)
U8 1. Bethan Kitchin (Edinburgh RC), 2. Melanie Rowe (Ythan CC), 3. Nina Padmanabhan (Falcons CC-Bishopbriggs)
Full results

Birkenhead Park Bike Factory Circuit Races
A very good day for U16 rider Cadi Jones of the Energy Cycles Junior team – 1st place in the U16 race, then a superb second against older and more experienced riders in the 2/3/4 Cats. Another young rider worth watching if she keeps getting results like that!
Cats. 2/3/4
1. Gina Riley (Team 22; Cat. 2) 10pts
2. Cadi Jones (Energy Cycles Junior RT; Cat. A) n/a
3. Jenny Kershaw (Kuota-Spinergy-GSG; Cat. 3) 7pts
4. Gwenno Hughes (Ynys Mon RT; Cat. 3) 6pts
5. Rebecca Gregson (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3) 5pts
6. Melissa Greaves (Bronte Wheelers/Neophix; Cat. 3) 4pts
7. Catherine Waters (North West Cycle Coaching; Cat. 3) 3pts
8. Lindsey Styler (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3) 2pts
9. Victoria Hood (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2) 1pt
10. Hannah Mcewan (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3) 1pt
U16
1. Cadi Jones (Energy Cycles Junior RT) 3pts
2. Corinne Side (Cycle Sport Pendle) 2pts
3. Katie Helsby (Sportcity Velo) 1pt
U14
1. Niamha Albones (Liverpool Century RC) 3pts
Full results

Harrogate Nova Summer RR
E/1/2/3/4
1. Tamsin Vicary (Manchester Wheelers; Cat. 3) 15pts
2. Nicola Moore (Squadra RT; Cat. 2) 12pts
3. Rebecca Longthorp (Cliff Pratt Racing; Cat. 2) 10pts
4. Anna Henderson (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 2) 8pts
5. Holly Flannery (Cat. 4) n/a
6. Hannah Riechert (Albarosa CC; Cat. 3) 5pts
7. Donna Edmondson Booker (Albarosa CC; Cat. 3) 4pts
8. Lindsay Atkinson-Wright (Albarosa CC; Cat. 2) 3pts
9. Miriam Jessett (Tyneside Vagabonds; Cat. 3) 2pts
10. Evgenia Ilyinskaya (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3) 1pt

Sotonia Summer Crit #1
E/1/2/3/4
1. Keri Parton (RAF CA; Cat. 3) 3pts
2. Chloe Barr (Cat. 4) 2pts
3. Gemma Stuart (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 2) 1pt
U16
1. Caitlin Peters (I-Team CC) 3pts
2. Lucy Gadd (Poole Wheelers) 2pts
3. Zoe Brookes (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 1pt
U14
1. Ella Shaftoe (Cotswold Veldrijden) 3pts
U12 1. Ella Maclean-Howell (Cardiff JIF)
U10 1. Greta Carey (Palmer Park Velo RT)
U8 1. Lauren Charles (Charlotteville CC)
Full results

18.06.2016

Central Region Circuit Race Championships
1. Rosie Lethbridge (Norwood Paragon; Cat. 2) 15pts
2. Laura Greenhalgh (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 12pts
3. Annabel Fisher (Neon-Velo; Cat. 1) 10pts
4. Alicia Speake (CC London; Cat. 2) 8pts
5. Tracy Corbett (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 6pts
6. Hayley Edwards (WBN?-Cinelli; Cat. 3) 5pts
7. Stephanie Foster (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 3) 4pts
8. Olivia Bentley (Twickenham CC; Cat. 3) 3pts
9. Nasima Siddiqui (WyndyMilla; Cat. 3) 2pts
10. Zoe Allsop (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 3) 1pt
Full results

Crits at the Park #5
Cats. 2/3/4
1. Gemma Melton (Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich; Cat. 3) 3pts
2. Sophie Curle (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 2pts
3. Isabella Torrie (Chelmer CC; Cat. 3) 1pts
Full results

Moose.eu Summer Crit #2
1. Susan Brant (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 4) 10pts
2. Emily Le Beuvant (Big Maggys; Cat. 4) 8pts
3. Kerry Middleton (King’s College London; Cat. 4) 7pts
4. Gabriella Butler (RP Vision; Cat. 4) 6pts
5. Amy Shilliday (Lovelo Cinelli; Cat. 4) 5pts
6. Amy Louden (Lovelo Cinelli; Cat. 4) 4pts
7. Deena Blacking (Islington CC; Cat. 4) 3pts
8. Danielle Forshaw (WyndyMilla; Cat. 4) 2pts
Full results

Horwich Festival
U16
1. Corinne Side (Cycle Sport Pendle) 3pts
U14
1. Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH-MAS VCUK) 3pts
2. Maisy Vasic (Sportcity Velo) 2pts
3. Kate Taylor (Cycle Sport Pendle) 1pt
U12 1. Erin Corrigan (Mossley CRT)

LaurenHigham

Laurem Higham, seen in TT mode at the Stevenage round of the Matrix Tour Series

Lee Valley Youth CC Redbridge Summer Races
U16
1. Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers) 3pts
2. Emily Knight (Lee Valley Youth CC) 2pts
3. Josie Kelly (4T+ Velo Club) 1pt
U14
1. Imogen Chastell (Welwyn Wheelers) 3pts
2. Harley Pell (CC Ashwell) 2pts
3. Maddie Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles) 1pt
U12 1. Leah Warrilow (Barking & Dagenham CC)
U10 1. Bobbie O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
U8 1. Eve Prenelle (Lee Valley Youth CC)
Full results

Solihull CC Youth Races
U16
1. Gabriella Homer (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 3
2. Jessica ORiley (Stratford CC) 2
3. Lorna Sharples (Halesowen A&CC) 1
U14
1. Millie Couzens (Zappi’s CC) 3
2. Aimee Lane (Wyre Forest CRC) 2
3. Rhiannon Tansley (Mid Shrops Wheelers) 1
U12 1. Grace Lister (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
U10 1. Ella Tandy (Solihull CC)
U8 1. Holly Saunders (Solihull CC)
Full results