Results & Comment

Neutral Service is always interested in road, crit, cyclocross and time trial race reports, from any women’s/girls’ race in the United Kingdom or abroad in the case of overseas events with significant British interest, whether written by riders, race organisers or fans. Fancy helping out? Find us for a chat on Twitter and Facebook. Organisers – send your results to us via the same links

08.05.2016

Bourne Wheelers CC Junior Womens Road Races
Probably the most important cycling event to have taken place in Britain since the first Women’s Tour – if not ever. Junior women cyclists, ie those who are in the year “from 1 January of year in which 17th birthday falls to 31 December of year in which 18th birthday falls, get a bit of a rough deal in this country: once they’ve reached the end of the Cat. A U16 class which isn’t allowed to race on the road, they’re lumped right in with the E/1/2/3/4s – which means they go up against the best riders around, get hammered (in most cases – there have been notable exceptions) and in too many cases become disillusioned, which is one of many ways that women’s cycling in this country isn’t exactly geared up to helping the sport develop. The answer? Races such as this, where Junior riders are up against riders of similar ability and can develop the skills they need to become the sorts of riders who can go over to Belgium in a few years and hold their own against the best in the world. Seriously, this race is the future; chapeau Mark Botteley and Bourne Wheelers. Is there call for it? 55 riders on the start line suggests so.
Report by Liv CC-Epic Coaching – Photos by Huw Williams
Juniors
1. Jessica Roberts (Liv CC-Epic Coaching; Cat. 2) 30pts
2. Elizabeth Bennett (Liv CC-Epic Coaching; Cat. 2) 25pts
3. Anna Henderson (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 3) 21pts
4. Savannah Morgan (Team 22; Cat. 2) 17pts
5. Connie Hudson (RP-Vision; Cat. 3) 14pts
6. Charlotte Cole-Hossain (VC Londres; Cat. 3) 12pts
7. Louise Surridge (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 2) 10pts
8. Lauren Murphy (Liv CC-Epic Coaching; Cat. 2) 8pts
9. Emily Tillett (Liv CC-Epic Coaching; Cat. 2) 7pts
10. Amy Garner (Welland Valley CC; Cat. 3) 6pts
11. Madeleine Gammons (RP-Vision; Cat. 2) 5pts
12. Megan Chard (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 4pts
13. Samantha Verrill (Team 22; Cat. 2) 3pts
14. Jayati Hine (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 3) 2pts
15. Anna Kay (Nutcracker Racing; Cat. 3) 1pt
16. Elizabeth Denby (Team 22; Cat. 3), 17. Sophie Enever (Speedflex RT; Cat. 2), 18. Sarah Bradford (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2), 19. Jade Mobbs (Welland Valley CC; Cat. 3), 20. Rosie Walsh (High On Bikes; Cat. 3)

Houghton CC/North East Truck Spares Closed Circuit Series #1
Cats. 2/3/4
1. Sarah Cramoysan (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 2) 3pts
2. Jenn Batey (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3) 2pts
3. Nikki Metcalfe (Manilla; Cat. 2) 1pts
4. Pamela Glover (Derwentside CC; Cat. 4), 5. Catherine Lynn (Hetton Hawks CC)
U16
1. Olivia Fawcett (Hetton Hawks CC) 3pts
2. Marie Lynn (Hetton Hawks CC) 2pts
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Grace Castle (Newcastle Phoenix), 2. Evelina Black (Eastlands Velo), 3. Elizabeth McKinnon (Derwentside CC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Lucy Glover (Derwentside CC), 2. Amelia Cleathero (Hetton Hawks CC), 3. Stacey Williams (Cleveland Wheelers)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Grace Scott (Newcastle Phoenix)

Scottish National 10-mile Time Trial Championships
E/1/2/3/4
1. Neah Evans (Glasgow Wheelers; Cat. 2) 24’14”
2. Lynsey Curran (www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 24’15”
3. Catriona Gunn (Sandy Wallace Cycles; Cat. 4) 24’41”
4. Toni McIntosh (Ayr Roads CC; Cat. 3) 24’57”
5. Mireille Captieux (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 4) 25’02”
6. Amanda Tweedie (Velocity 44 Stirling; Cat. 2) 25’20”
7. Christina Murray (Glasgow Green CC; Cat. 3) 25’26”
8. Janet Erskine (Ayr Roads CC; Cat. 3) 25’39”
9. Ingrid Kidd (Angus Bike Chain; Cat. 2) 25’43”
10. Christine McLean (Shetland Wheelers; Cat. 3) 25’44”
11. Laura Nicolson (Moray Firth CC; Cat. 3) 25’46”, 12. Penelope Phillips (Moray Firth CC; Cat. 3) 25’49”, 13. Catherine Logan (Fullarton Wheelers; Cat. 4) 25’56”, 14. Emily Middleditch (Deeside Thistle CC; Cat. 2) 26’03”, 15. Rhona Callander (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2) 26’26”, 16. Pamela Craig (RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth; Cat. 4) 26’35”, 17. Karolyn Brown (Ythan CC; Cat. 4) 26’55”, 18. Georgia Mansfield (Forres CC; Cat. 3) 27’04”, 19. Aileen Clyde (Fullarton Wheelers; Cat. 4) 27’07”, 20. Sonya Drummond (Dundee Thistle RC) 27’24”, 21. Audrey Power (Kelso Wheelers) 27’45”, 22. Carol Middleton (Ythan CC) 28’13”, 23. Jenni Nicholson (Sandy Wallace Cycles; Cat. 3) 28’20”, 24. Karena O’Hanlon (Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique; Cat. 3) 28’22”, 25. Jane Emslie (Edinburgh RC) 28’26”, 26. Emma Borthwick (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 3) 28’31”, 27. Rachael Grieve (Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique; Cat. 4) 28’31”, 28. Carole Dick (Stirling BC; Cat. 3) 28’34”, 29. Anna Fairweather (Spokes RT; Cat. 2) 28’42”, 30. Isobel Fletcher (VC Glasgow South; Cat. 3) 29’24”, 31. Janette Hazlett (Glasgow Ivy CC) 30’44”

DSC_7955_AvaOxleySzilagyi_W

Ava Oxley-Szilagyi’s 2015/16 CX success is continuing in the road race season

Pedalsport Open Day Circuit Races
U14 National CX Champ Ava Oxley-Szilagyi continues her mission to win everything!
U14/16
1. Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH MAS-VCUK; Cat. B) 3pts
2. Maisy Vasic (Sportcity Velo; Cat. B) 2pts
3. Lucy Naylor (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic; Cat. A) 3pts
4. Olivia Ingham (Pedalsport CC; Cat. B) 1pt
5. Rachel Earnshaw (E. Bradford CC; Cat. B), 6. Erin Avill (Bike Box Alan; Cat. B)
7. Lucy Whearty (Pedalsport CC: Cat. A 2pts
8. Sophie Ramsden (Huddersfield Star Wheelers; Cat. A 1pt
9. Chloe Hinchliffe (Holmfirth CC; Cat. B), 10. Lily Young, DNF Louella Jones
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Harriet Breakey (Holmfirth CC), 2. Megan Rees (Holmfirth CC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Amelia Walton (Pedalsport CC), 2. Evie Smith (Pedalsport CC), 3. Annie Denton (Pedalsport CC), 4. Amelia Finnett (Pedalsport CC
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Leah Mahon, 2. Clara McKee, 3. Elsie Hughes

07.05.2016

Liverpool Century RC Youth Races
U16
1. Rhiannon Gornall (Cycle Sport Pendle) 3
2. Helen Osguthorpe (N. Cheshire Clarion) 2
U14 (no points awarded): 1. Melissa Boylin (Bolton Hot Wheels CC), 2. Niamha Albones (Liverpool Century RC), 3. Kate Taylor (Cycle Sport Pendle), 4. Isabelle McKinnon (Southport CC), 5. Ciara Gostling (Cycle Sport Pendle),
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Nancye Roberts (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 2. Erin Corrigan (Mossley CRT), 3. Emilia Wood (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 4. Hannah McClorey (N. Cheshire Clarion), 5. Hannah Dykes (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Esther Wong (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 2. Megan Lloyd (Harry Middleton CC), 3. Neve Laycock (Bolton Hot Wheels CC), 4. Anna Sneddon (Harry Middleton CC), 5. Isabella Wiggins, 6. Charlotte Kendall (Liverpool Century RC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Elizabeth Grindley (N. Cheshire Clarion), 2. Charlotte Kilroy (N. Cheshire Clarion)

Summit Race Series #1
Cats. 2/3/4
1. Victoria Strila (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 3pts
2. Emma Lewis (Adalta CC; Cat. 2) 2pts
3. Anna Marie Hughes (TWC De Kempen; Cat. 2) 1pt
4. Zoë Bartlett (Folkestone VC), 5. Hayley Bosworth (700CC; Cat. 2), 6. Jody Coxon (Adalta CC; Cat. 4), 7. Florence Collins (4T+ Velo Club; Cat. 3), 8. Rachel Cornish (Canterbury BC; Cat. 4), 9. Caroline Rigby (Thanet RC; Cat. 4)

06.05.2016

Surrey League Dunsfold Park 4ths Series #1 & 3W/4W Series #1
Cats. 3/4
1. Katharine Broadbent (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 3) 3pts
2. Nicola Wheeler (I-Team Cyclists’ Club; Cat. 3) 2pts
3. Connie Claydon 0pts
4. Nasima Siddiqui (WyndyMilla; Cat. 3), 5. Sabina Hickmet (Crawley Wheelers; Cat. 4) 6. Debbie Morgan (WyndyMilla; Cat. 4) 7. Denise Page (Cat. 4), 8. Vicky Claydon (Cat. 4), 9. Charlotte Jackson (Nice Brew CC; Cat. 4)

05.05.2016

Redbridge CC Summer Series #1
E/1/2/3/4
1. Sophie Edmondson (5th Floor CC; Cat. 2) 10pts
2. Victoria Collins (London Dynamo; Cat. 2) 8pts
3. Gaia Casciello (Kinetic Cycles-Welwyn Racing; Cat. 2) 7pts
4. Petra Dolejsova (5th Floor CC; Cat. 2) 6pts
5. Aoife Doherty (5th Floor CC; Cat. 2) 5pts
6. Niki Kovacs (Brixton Cycles Club; Cat. 1) 4pts
7. Tina Winzer (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 3) 3pts
8. Sandra Mackay (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3) 2pts
9. Annabel Sill (Kinetic Cycles-Welwyn Racing; Cat. 3) 1pt
10. Sarah Harrison (Islington CC; Cat. 3) 1pt
11. Agata Woznicka (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2), 12. Claire Hammond (Twickenham CC), 13. Nancy Staniland (London Phoenix; Cat. 4)

Torbay VeloPark Evening Series #3
Cats. 2/3/4
1. Evie Lane (Certini; Cat. 3) 3pts
2. Laura Stainton (Exeter Wheelers; Cat. 4) 2pts
3. Llucy Monk (Exeter Wheelers; Cat. 4) 1pt
4. Jess Duffy (Bikeshed-Bianchi; Cat. 2), 5. Claire Guthrie (Exeter Wheelers; Cat. 4)

CDPP Crit Series #4
U16
1. Corinne Side (Cycle Sport Pendle) 3pts
2. Lucy Naylor (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic) 2pts
U14
1. Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH MAS-VCUK) 3pts
2. Kate Taylor (Cycle Sport Pendle) 2pts
3. Jasmine Pusey (Cycle Sport Pendle) 1pt
4. Ciara Gostling (Cycle Sport Pendle)
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Matilda McKibben (Skipton CC), 2. Hannah Wilson (Cycle Sport Pendle)

Image57_KimBaptista_detail_W

Kim Baptista in action at Milton Keynes earlier this year

Lewis Balyckyi Glasdon Crit Series #6
U16
1. Kim Baptista (Nutcracker Racing) 3pts
U14
1. Maisy Vasic (Sportcity Velo) 3pts
2. Eve Barrow (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 2pts

04-08.05.2016

Silver City Tour of the Gila
A good showing for the Brits with riders breaking into the top ten on four out of five stages and not finishing up at all badly in the GC too. Report by Podium Ambition
UCI 2.2
Stage 1
1 Mara Abbott (USA) 3h20’27”
8. Sarah Storey (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) +3’28”
16. Sharon Laws (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) +4’29”
26. Emma Grant (Colavita-Bianchi; Cat. 2) +5’34”
30. Hayley Simmonds (UHC; Cat. 1) +5:51
38. Claire Rose (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 3) +7’11”
79. Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 1) +21’59”
Stage 2
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Rally) 3h27’37”
10. Emma Grant (Colavita-Bianchi; Cat. 2) +2’53”
21. Sharon Laws (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) +2’55”
28. Sarah Storey (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) +3’06”
46. Hayley Simmonds (UHC; Cat. 1) +9’56”
57. Claire Rose (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 3) +11’51”
DNF Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 1)
Stage 3 (ITT)
1 Kristin Armstrong (T16) 39’05.89″
10. Claire Rose (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 3) +2’35.21″
14. Sarah Storey (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) +3’18.93″
15. Hayley Simmonds (UHC; Cat. 1) +3’22.36″
34. Emma Grant (Colavita-Bianchi; Cat. 2) +5’34.89″
56. Sharon Laws (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) +8’05.52″
Stage 4
1 Heather Fischer (Rally) 1h03’55”
10. Sharon Laws (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) ST
14. Emma Grant (Colavita-Bianchi; Cat. 2) ST
44. Claire Rose (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 3) +10″
48. Hayley Simmonds (UHC; Cat. 1) ST
63. Sarah Storey (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) +3’32”
Stage 5
1 Mara Abbott (USA) 3h04’45”
17. Sharon Laws (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) +3’29”
36. Hayley Simmonds (UHC; Cat. 1) +6’51”
39. Sarah Storey (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) +7’52”
43. Claire Rose (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 3) +8’20”
51. Emma Grant (Colavita-Bianchi) +10:35
Overall
1 Mara Abbott (USA) 11h38’56”
20. Sharon Laws (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) +15’52”
24. Sarah Storey (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) +18’10”
30. Emma Grant (Colavita-Bianchi; Cat. 2) +21’30”
32. Hayley Simmonds (UHC; Cat. 1) +23’04”
40. Claire Rose (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 3) +26’59”

Rebecca Slack interviews Claire Rose

04.05.2016

Lee Valley Summer Circuits #1
Great result for Niki Kovacs who, along with Kim Ashton, will be riding as a guest for Aprire-HSS at the Lincoln GP.
E/1/2/3/4
1. Niki Kovacs (Brixton Cycles Club; Cat. 1) 3pts
2. Claire Hammond (Twickenham CC; Cat. 2) 2pts
3. Alicia Speake (CC London; Cat. 2) 1pt
4. Lesley Pinder (Elitecycling),
5. Hannah Troop (Cat. 4)
6. Sunny Bouttell (Cat. 4)
7. Vivienne Tomlin (CC London; Cat. 4)

Team Milton Keynes Midweek Youth Series #4
Matrix’s 16-year-old Alderney Baker is making this series all her own at the moment with three wins out of four. MK’s easy to reach from across a wide swathe of England – let’s hope she gets some more competition before she starts getting bored!
U16
1. Alderney Baker (Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles) 3pts
U14
1. Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) 3pts
2. Molli Keenor (Team Milton Keynes) 2pts
U12/U10 (mixed; no points awarded): 11. Amelia Cebak (Kettering CC), 12. Jessica Lea (Team Milton Keynes), 15. Alesa Walton

SophieHolmes01TW

Sophie Holmes won the U16s and was third in the E/1/2/3/4 at the Lotus Cars League

Lotus Cars Cycle Race League #1
E/1/2/3/4
1. Lucy Nell (Cat. 4) 3pts
2. Sophie Alden (VC Norwich; Cat. 4) 2pts
3. Sophie Holmes (Team Terminator; Cat. A) 0pts
4. Cindy Berry (UEA-Streetlife Cycles; Cat. 3), 5. Alice Codling (Gt. Yarmouth CC; Cat. 3), 6. Emma Codling (Gt. Yarmouth CC; Cat. 3), 7. Giovanna Bertoldi (Iceni Velo; Cat. 4)
U16
1. Sophie Holmes (Team Terminator) 3pts
2. Eleanor Kershaw 2pts
U14
1. Lilly O’Dell (Cambridge Junior CC) 3pts
U10 (mixed; no points awarded): 3. Mia Rutterford (Iceni Velo), 4. Daisy Grantham
U8 (mixed; no points awarded): 2. Fern Rutterford (Iceni Velo), 3. Ruby O’Dell (St Ives CC)

Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth Series #4
U16
1. Amy Monkhouse (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 3pts
2. Ruby Frankland 2pts
3. Lauren Cooley (Lakeland Sprinters)
DNF Annie Doron (Beacon Wheelers), Alice Miller (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
U14
1. Eve Barrow (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 3pts
2. Flora Knight (Kendal CC) 2pts
3. Megan Howarth (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 1pt
4. Lydia Shenton (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Nancye Roberts (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 2. Emilia Wood (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 3. Olivia Miller (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 4. Lucy Dalgleish (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 5. Hannah Dykes (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Esther Wong (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 2. Niamh Barnsley-Ryan (Salt Ayre Cog Set)

Litherland Circuit League #5
E/1/2/3/4
1. Rosie Walsh (High On Bikes; Cat. 3) 3pts
2. Linsey Lyon (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4) 2pts
U16
1. Helen Osguthorpe (N. Cheshire Clarion) 3pts
2. Elizabeth Mcdermott (Birkenhead North End CC) 2pts
U14
1. Niamha Albones (Liverpool Century RC) 3pts
2. Harriet King (Liverpool Century RC) 2pts
3. Isabelle McKinnon (Southport CC) 1pt
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Hannah McClorey (N. Cheshire Clarion)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Megan Lloyd (Harry Middleton CC), 2. Anna Sneddon (Harry Middleton CC), 3. Charlotte Kendall (Liverpool Century RC),
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Charlotte Kilroy (N. Cheshire Clarion), 2. Holly McHugh (Team Terminator), 3. Elizabeth Grindley (N. Cheshire Clarion), 4. Ava Faragher-Ginn

03.05.2016

Dulwich Paragon CC Crystal Palace Crits #1

Detta's winning attack

Detta racks up another victory!

E/1/2/3/4
1. Detta Guerrini (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 1) 10pts
2. Mathilde Pauls (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 2) 8pts
3. Bella Leach (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 1) 7pts
4. Jayne Paine (Willesden CC; Cat. 1) 6pts
5. Maddi Campbell 0pts
6. Delia Beddis (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 4pts
7. Aoife Doherty (5th Floor CC; Cat. 2) 3pts
8. Nicole Oh (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 2pts
9. Helen McKay (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 1pt
10. Olivia Campbell (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 2) 1pt
11. Tracy Corbett (Les Filles; Cat. 2), 12. Sophie Edmondson (5th Floor CC; Cat. 2), 13. Ali Peate (Panagua CC; Cat. 2), 14. Agata Woznicka (Aprire-HSS Hire)
U16
1. Josie Kelly (4T+ Velo Club) 3pts
2. Emily Ashwood (WXC World Racing) 2pts
3. India Gloag (VC Londres) 1
4. Kate Shelton (VC Londres)
U14
1. Hannah Johnson (VC Londres) 3
2. Flora Perkins (VC Londres) 2
3. Esthefania Hurtado (VC Londres) 1pt
4. Natalie Bloomer (VC Londres)
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Flo Peate (Bigfoot Go-Ride), 2. Freya Cook (Thanet RC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Rose-Marie Moncrieffe (VC Londres), 2. Esme Wiley (Herne Hill Youth CC), 3. Skye Willis (Bigfoot Go-Ride),
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Orla Willis (Bigfoot Go-Ride)

Image110W

Gabriella Leveridge

Behind The Bikeshed Summer Series #1
E/1/2/3/4
1. Amber Joseph (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 10pts
2. Adele Martin (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 2) 8pts
3. Lucy Burgess (Radeon-Bike Science; Cat. 2) 7pts
4. Madeline Howden (Gillingham and District Wheelers; Cat. 3) 6pts
5. Gabriella Leveridge (Starley Cycling; Cat. 2) 5pts
6. Keri Parton (Royal Air Force; Cat. 3) 4pts
7. Madeline Verdegaal (Velo-One; Cat. 2) 3pts
8. Emily Slavin (Cat. 4) 2pts
9. Anna Stedman (Charlotteville CC; Cat. 3) 1pt
10. Maria Powell (Radeon-Bike Science; Cat. 4) 1pt
11. Laura Rayner (Westbury Wheelers; Cat. 4), 12. Sarah Hickman (3C Cyclexperience; Cat. 4), 13. Rosie Brown (Westbury Wheelers; Cat. 4), 14. Francesca Lewis, 15. Laura Bailey (3C Cyclexperience; Cat. 4), 16. Donna Lovelock (3C Cyclexperience; Cat. 4)

Hargroves Cycles/Southdown Velo Goodwood Series #1
E/1/2/3/4
1. Kelly Enticott (Bognor Regis CC; Cat. 3) 10pts
2. Kara Perryman (Team Montezuma’s-Hargroves Cycles; Cat. 3) 8pts
3. Victoria Lovett (I-Team Cyclists’ Club; Cat. 3) 7pts
4. Rebecca Carter (WNT; Cat. 2) 6pts
5. Gabrielle Saunderson (Royal Navy & Royal Marines; Cat. 3) 5pts
6. Elise Sherwell (Blazing Saddles Cycles; Cat. 3) 4pts
7. Camilla King (Cranleigh CC; Cat. 4) 3pts
8. Chloe Barr (Cat. 4) 2pts
9. Kirsty McSeveney (Fareham Wheelers CC; Cat. 4) 1pt
10. Caitlin Peters (I-Team Cyclists’ Club)
U16
1. Caitlin Peters (I-Team Cyclists’ Club) 3pts
U14
1. Izzy Brickell (Fareham Wheelers) 3pts
2. Freya Richardson (Portsmouth North End CC) 2pts
3. Josie Goble (Cycleworks.co.uk) 1pt
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Madeline Cooper (Eden Veranda Racing)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Melissa Cooper (Eden Veranda Racing)

TCDG/Rapha Race League #5
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Leah Wilcox (Mossley CRT), 2. Harriet Breakey (Holmfirth CC),
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Grace Longden (Mossley CRT), 2. Kate Shaw (Huddersfield Star Wheelers), 3. Elizabeth Braithwaite (Chinley Churners CC),
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Hannah Shaw (Huddersfield Star Wheelers), 2. Ciara Postlethwaite (Mossley CRT), 3. Lara Modlinsky
Mallory Park Youth League #4
U16
1. April Tacey (Leicestershire RC) 3pts
2. Alice Standish (Bourne Wheelers) 2pts
3. Madeleine Hubner (Nottingham Clarion) 1pt
4. Peta Jarvis (4 Life Triathlon Club), 5. Paige Symonds (Coalville Wheelers)
U14
1. Amelie Wayte (www.Zepnat.com-Lazer) 3pts
2. Olivia Godsell (Leicestershire RC) 2pts
3. Lotta Mansfield (MI Racing Academy) 1pt
4. Georgia Eaton (Apache Brave Racing)
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Amelia Southall (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 2. Emily Richards (Bourne Wheelers), 3. Fay Garner (Welland Valley CC), 4. Florence Lissaman (Rutland Rouleur), 5. Libby Bell (Leicester Forest CC), 6. Holly Bailey (Heanor Clarion), 7. Melissa Everitt
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Elana-Rose Fereday (Team Milton Keynes), 2. Bethany-Ann Jackson (Leicester Forest CC), 3. Mia Hopkins (Welland Valley CC), 4. Hannah Henderson (Welland Valley CC), 5. Brooke Traynor (Welland Valley CC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Megan Cherry (Leicester Forest CC), 2. Ruby Isaac (Kettering CC), 3. Isabella MacSwiney (Welland Valley CC), 4. Edie Bott, 5. Charlotte Lissaman (Rutland Rouleur), 6. Eva Leavis

02.05.2016

MillieCouzens

Millie Couzens

Slipstreamers Youth Summer Series #1
U16
1. Zoe Brookes (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 3pts
2. Elizabeth Marvelly (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2pts
3. Savannah Hewson (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 1pt
4. Jo Matthews (Redhill Raiders)
U14
1. Millie Couzens (Zappi’s CC) 3pts
2. Eva Callinan (London Dynamo) 2pts
3. Ella Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 1pt
4. Anastasia Vockic (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 5. Emma Keiller (Charlotteville CC), 6. Lia Leonard (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 2. Elizabeth Adeyemi (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 3. Lucy Adams (London Dynamo)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Millie Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 2. Rebecca Codd (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 3. Madison Emment (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 4. Chloe Callinan (London Dynamo), DNF Bobbie O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Lauren Charles (Charlotteville CC)

Bury Clarion Circuit Race
E/1/2/3/4
1. Rebecca Rimmington (WNT; Cat. 1) 15pts
2. Hannah Righini-Brand (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3) 12pts
3. Rebecca Longthorp (Cliff Pratt Racing; Cat. 3) 10pts
4. Alisa Healy (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 2) 8pts
5. Jane Hellewell (SunSport Velo; Cat. 4) 6pts
6. Melissa Greaves (Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Engineering; Cat. 4) 5pts
7. Lindsay Atkinson-Wright (Albarosa CC; Cat. 3) 4pts
8. Sarah Gregson (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4) 3pts
9. Charlotte Waddington (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4) 2pts
10. Claire Rutherford (Wheelguru; Cat. 2) 1pt
11. Heather Bamforth (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 2),
12. Stephanie Mottram (Cat. 3),
13. Linsey Lyon (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4),
14. Tamara Walton (Ynys Mon RT; Cat. 3),
15. Annie Glover (Ynys Mon RT; Cat. 4),
16. Karen Ager (Ynys Mon RT; Cat. 4)
U16
1. Elizabeth Broughton (Sportcity Velo) 3pts
U14
1. Kate Taylor (Cycle Sport Pendle) 3pts
2. Jasmine Pusey (Cycle Sport Pendle) 2pts
3. Ciara Gostling (Cycle Sport Pendle) 1pt

01.05.2016

MCCC + CRCCC in support of ORRL Circuit Races
E/1/2/3/4
1. Charlotte Redden (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 15pts
2. Lisa Rogers (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 3) 12pts
3. Sabrina Harris (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 4) 10pts
4. Gemma Stuart (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 2) 8pts
5. Charlotte Verrinder (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 3) 6pts
6. Charlotte Donohoe (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 4) 5pts
7. Hannah Beaumont (Army Cycling RT; Cat. 4) 4pts
8. Becky Puddle (Mickey Cranks CC) 0pts
9. ?
10. Tyra Rivkin (Cowley Road Condors; Cat. 4) 1pt

NDWSF Tour of Tesco Youth Series #2
U16
1. Neve Upton (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork) 3pts
2. Elena Shaw (Backstedt Cycling) 2pts
3. Jessica Morrish (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork) 1pt
U14
1. Hannah Rainger (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork) 3pts
2. Torigue MacDougall (Tavistock Wheelers) 2pts
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Eleanor Ley (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork), 2. Bethany Bennett (Towy Riders), 3. Ellen Garnsworthy (Taw Velo),
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Hollie Morrish (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork), 2. Lottie Chesworth (Taw Velo), 3. Roxie Powe (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Georgia Mahoney (Taw Velo), 2. Edolie Wilson (Taw Velo)

Loughborough University Campus Crit
Cats. 2/3/4
1. Steph Clayton (Mammoth Lifestyle; Cat. 2) 10pts
2. Rebecca Carter (WNT; Cat. 2) 8pts
3. Sarah King (Cat. 3) 7pts
4. Amy Garner (Welland Valley CC; Cat. 3) 6pts
5. Jo Tindley (WNT; Cat. 2) 5pts
6. Lou Bates (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2) 4pts
7. Emily Meakin (Mammoth Lifestyle; Cat. 3) 3pts
8. Nicola Soden (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2) 2pts
9. Amy Selibas (Naked Bikes; Cat. 3) 1pt
10. Yasmin Marks (Derby Mercury RC; Cat. 4) 1pt
U16
1. Georgia Bullard (Bourne Wheelers) 10pts
2. Alice Standish (Bourne Wheelers) 8pts
3. Xan Crees (EmpellaCyclo-Cross.com) 7pts
4. Elizabeth Catlow (Bourne Wheelers) 6pts
5. Jessica Woodworth (Bourne Wheelers) 5pts
6. Elena Smith (Fossa Racing) 4pts
7. Emily Abram (Newport Youth Velo CC) 3pts
8. Sarah Seal (Derby Mercury RC) 2pts
9. Ailsa Turner 0pts
10. Poppy Scoffings 1pt
U14
1. Olivia Godsell (Leicestershire RC) 3pts
2. Lotta Mansfield (MI Racing Academy) 2pts
3. Alana Meenan 0pt
4. Aimee Zygo (Team Milton Keynes)

30.04.2016

LGarner

Lucy Garner, seen here at the 2015 National RR Championships when she rode for Liv-Plantur, was the fastest Brit at the Tour of Yorkshire

Asda Tour of Yorkshire
UCI 1.2
1. Kirsten Wild (Hitec Products) 3h22’26”
2. Lucy Garner (Wiggle-High5; Elite) ST 52pts
4. Alice Barnes (100% ME; Elite) ST 40pts
7. Jennifer George (Drops; Cat. 1) ST 27pts
8. Nicola Juniper (Ford Ecoboost; Elite) ST 23pts
9. Nicole Moerig (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 1) ST 20pts
10. Evie Richards (100% ME; Elite) ST 17pts
11. Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals; Elite) ST 15pts
12. Jennifer Hudson (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) ST 13pts
13. Eleanor Dickinson (Drops; Cat. 1) ST 11pts
16. Melissa Lowther (Team Breeze; Elite) ST 6pts
18. Claire Rose (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 3) ST 3pts
19. Laura Massey (Drops; Elite) ST 2pts
20. Sara Headley (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) ST 1pt
22. Maddi Campbell (Footon-Velosport) ST, 23. Sharon Laws (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 2) ST, 24. Rebecca Durrell (Drops; Cat. 1) ST, 25. Dani King (Wiggle-High5; Elite) ST, 26. Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) ST, 28. Annasley Park (Team Breeze; Cat. 2) ST, 29. Alice Cobb (Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles; Cat. 2) ST, 30. Hayley Jones (Team Breeze; Cat. 2) ST, 32. Jessie Walker (Servetto-Footon; Cat. 1) ST, 33. Bethany Crumpton (Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C; Cat. 3) ST, 35. Mayuko Hagiwara (Wiggle-High5) ST, 39. Molly Weaver Liv-Plantur; Elite) ST42. Kim Ashton ST, 47. Amy Roberts (Wiggle-High5; Elite) +2’44”, 48. Natalie Grinczer (WNT; Cat. 1) +3’20”, 49. Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 1) +5’02”, 50. Dame Sarah Storey (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) ST, 51. Sophie Coleman (Drops; Cat. 3) ST, 54. Anna Christian (Wiggle-High5; Cat. 2) +12’05”, 56. Lydia Boylan (WNT; Cat. 1) +14’15”, 57. Fiona Hunter Johnston (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) ST, 58. Henrietta Colborne (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 1) ST, 59. Rebecca Carter (WNT; Cat. 2) ST, 60. Kelly Murphy (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2) ST, 61. Jo Tindley (WNT; Cat. 2) ST, 63. Louise Mahe (Les Filles; Cat. 1) ST, 66. Emma Pooley (Great Britain; Elite) ST, 67. Elizabeth Holden (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 2) ST, 68. Megan Barker (Team Breeze; Elite) ST
OTL Delia Beddis (Les Filles; Cat. 2), Ellie Campell (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 3), Clemence Copie (Les Filles; Cat. 1), Monica Dew (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2), Julie Erskine (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 1), Annabel Fischer, Laura Greenhalgh (Les Filles; Cat. 2), Detta Guerrini (Footon Velosport; Cat. 1), Clover Murray (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 2), Ruth Taylor (Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C; Cat. 2), Hannah Walker (WNT; Cat. 1), DNF Sarah Bradford (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2), Elizabeth Burrows (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 3), Laura Cheeseman (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2), Charlotte Colclough (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2), Abigail Dentus (Team Breeze; Elite), Bethany Taylor (Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C; Cat. 2), Abigail Van Twisk (Drops; Cat. 3), Nicole Oh (Les Filles; Cat. 2), Helen Ralston (Les Filles; Cat. 2), Amy Hill (Rytger; Cat. 1), Charline Joiner (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 1), Emily Kay (Team Breeze; Elite), Nikola Matthews (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2), Ellen McDermott (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 1)

LesFillesStuff

Les Filles, as you probably know, are one of the most fun teams on the circuit. They’re also entirely self-funded, but getting to races like the Tour of Yorkshire costs a lot of money – now you can help them keep doing so buy buying their stuff! Find them on Facebook and Twitter for more details

Prologue Circuit Series – Dishforth #4
Cats. 2/3/4
1. Victoria Appleby (Albarosa CC; Cat. 3) 10pts
2. Gabrielle Saunderson (Royal Navy & Royal Marines; Cat. 3) 8pts
3. Sarah Cramoysan (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 2) 7pts
4. Rebecca Longthorp (Cliff Pratt Racing; Cat. 3) 6pts
5. Melissa Greaves (Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Engineering; Cat. 4) 5pts
6. Nicola Moore (Squadra RT; Cat. 2) 4pts
7. Lindsay Atkinson-Wright (Albarosa CC; Cat. 3) 3pts
8. Tamara Walton (Ynys Mon RT; Cat. 4) 2pts
9. Claire Rutherford (Wheelguru; Cat. 2) 1pt
10. Nikki Metcalfe (Manilla; Cat. 2) 1pt
11. Miriam Jessett (Tyneside Vagabonds; Cat. 4)

Fife Open 10 & Scottish Student Sport National 10 Mile TT
E/1/2/3/4 (mixed)
38. Neah Evans (Glasgow Wheelers; Cat. 2) 24’29”
49. Karena O’Hanlon (Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique; Cat. 3) 25’38”
54. Louise Borthwick (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 2) 26’10”
59. Emma Borthwick (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 3) 27’07”
= Emma Borthwick (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 3) ST
60. Rachael Grieve (Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique) 28’03”
61. Emma McLaren 28’06”
62. Margaret Normand (Hervelo Cycling; Cat. 4) 28’11”
63. Sarah Francis (Glasgow University CC) 28’12”
64. Lulu Bartlett (The Racers; Cat. 3) 28’27”
65. Kirsti Sharratt (Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique) 28’29”
69. Jessica Bennett (DUMRCC) 32’33”

29.04-01.05.2016

Sleepwell Hotels IoM Youth & Junior Tour 2016
We need more races like this one, especially in England, Scotland and Wales to that young riders and their back-up crews (ie mums and dads) aren’t faced with the cost of getting to and from the IoM. Anyone planning to have a go?
U16
Prologue
1. Anna Docherty (Clifton CC) 10pts
2. Elynor Backstedt (Backstedt Cycling) 8pts
3. Ellie Russell (Sportcity Velo) 7pts
4. Pfeiffer Georgi (Liv CC-Epic Coaching) 6pts
5. Felicity Gledhill (Sportcity Velo) 5pts
6. Fiona Turnbull (Speedflex RT) 4pts
7. Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers) 3pts
8. Lorna Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2pts
9. Isabel Darvill (VC Lincoln) 1pt
10. Poppy Wildman (SRAM Youth Development) 1pt
11. Kim Baptista (Nutcracker Racing), 12. Amelia Sharpe (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 13. Rhiannon Gornall (Cycle Sport Pendle), 14. Lucy Horrocks (Speedflex RT), 15. April Tacey (Leicestershire RC), 16. Georgia Ashworth (Cycle Sport Pendle), 17. Freya Thatcher (Liv CC-Epic Coaching), 18. Niamh Jones (Bike Doctor), 19. Isabel Ellis (Backstedt Cycling), 20. Ellen Barker (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 21. Corinne Side (Cycle Sport Pendle), 22. Josie Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers), 23. Abby Stewart (Glasgow Riderz), 24. Lily Greenhalgh (E. Bradford CC), 25. Georgia Speake (E. Kilbride RC), 26. Eva Barnet (Edinburgh RC), 27. Millie Gage (Welwyn Wheelers), 28. Amy Monkhouse (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 29. Connie Hayes (CC Hackney), 30. Anna Shackley (Glasgow Riderz), 31. Rosie Wallace (Wigmore CC), 32. Anna Armstrong (Speedflex RT)
Stage 2
1. Pfeiffer Georgi (Liv CC-Epic Coaching) 10pts
2. Elynor Backstedt (Backstedt Cycling) 8pts
3. Lucy Horrocks (Speedflex RT) 7pts
4. Corinne Side (Cycle Sport Pendle) 6pts
5. April Tacey (Leicestershire RC) 5pts
6. Georgia Ashworth (Cycle Sport Pendle) 4pts
7. Anna Docherty (Clifton CC) 3pts
8. Lorna Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2pts
9. Rhiannon Gornall (Cycle Sport Pendle) 1pt
10. Lily Greenhalgh (E. Bradford CC) 1pt
11. Poppy Wildman (SRAM Youth Development), 12. Fiona Turnbull (Speedflex RT), 13. Ellie Russell (Sportcity Velo), 14. Anna Shackley (Glasgow Riderz), 15. Isabel Ellis (Backstedt Cycling), 16. Niamh Jones (Bike Doctor), 17. Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers), 18. Amy Monkhouse (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 19. Amelia Sharpe (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 20. Kim Baptista (Nutcracker Racing), 21. Isabel Darvill (VC Lincoln), 22. Abby Stewart (Glasgow Riderz), 23. Eva Barnet (Edinburgh RC), 24. Freya Thatcher (Liv CC-Epic Coaching), 25. Connie Hayes (CC Hackney), 26. Rosie Wallace (Wigmore CC), 27. Ellen Barker (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 28. Felicity Gledhill (Sportcity Velo), 29. Millie Gage (Welwyn Wheelers), 29. Josie Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers), 29. Georgia Speake (E. Kilbride RC)
Stage 3
1. Ellie Russell (Sportcity Velo) 10pts
2. Pfeiffer Georgi (Liv CC-Epic Coaching) 8pts
3. Anna Docherty (Clifton CC) 7pts
4. Elynor Backstedt (Backstedt Cycling) 6pts
5. Lorna Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 5pts
6. Fiona Turnbull (Speedflex RT) 4pts
7. Amy Monkhouse (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 3pts
8. Georgia Ashworth (Cycle Sport Pendle) 2pts
9. Isabel Darvill (VC Lincoln) 1pt
10. Poppy Wildman (SRAM Youth Development) 1pt
11. April Tacey (Leicestershire RC), 12. Josie Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers), 13. Amelia Sharpe (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 14. Millie Gage (Welwyn Wheelers), 15. Lily Greenhalgh (E. Bradford CC), 16. Lucy Horrocks (Speedflex RT), 17. Isabel Ellis (Backstedt Cycling), 18. Kim Baptista (Nutcracker Racing), 19. Abby Stewart (Glasgow Riderz), 20. Anna Shackley (Glasgow Riderz), 21. Freya Thatcher (Liv CC-Epic Coaching), 22. Corinne Side (Cycle Sport Pendle), 23. Rhiannon Gornall (Cycle Sport Pendle), 24. Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers), 25. Niamh Jones (Bike Doctor), 26. Felicity Gledhill (Sportcity Velo), 27. Ellen Barker (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), = Eva Barnet (Edinburgh RC), = Connie Hayes (CC Hackney), = Rosie Wallace (Wigmore CC)
Overall
1. Pfeiffer Georgi (Liv CC-Epic Coaching) 15pts
2. Elynor Backstedt (Backstedt Cycling) 12pts
3. Anna Docherty (Clifton CC) 10pts
4. Lucy Horrocks (Speedflex RT) 8pts
5. April Tacey (Leicestershire RC) 6pts
6. Georgia Ashworth (Cycle Sport Pendle) 5pts
7. Lorna Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 4pts
8. Ellie Russell (Sportcity Velo) 3pts
9. Fiona Turnbull (Speedflex RT) 2pts
10. Poppy Wildman (SRAM Youth Development) 1pt
11. Lily Greenhalgh (E. Bradford CC), 12. Corinne Side (Cycle Sport Pendle), 13. Rhiannon Gornall (Cycle Sport Pendle), 14. Isabel Ellis (Backstedt Cycling), 15. Anna Shackley (Glasgow Riderz), 16. Amy Monkhouse (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 17. Amelia Sharpe (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 18. Isabel Darvill (VC Lincoln), 19. Kim Baptista (Nutcracker Racing), 20. Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers CC), 21. Abby Stewart (Glasgow Riderz), 22. Niamh Jones (Bike Doctor), 23. Freya Thatcher (Liv CC-Epic Coaching), 24. Eva Barnet (Edinburgh RC), 25. Connie Hayes (CC Hackney), 26. Josie Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers), 27. Millie Gage (Welwyn Wheelers), 28. Rosie Wallace (Wigmore CC), 29. Felicity Gledhill (Sportcity Velo), 30. Ellen Barker (Team RL360 Isle Of Man)
U14
Prologue
1. Becky Surridge (VC Londres) 10pts
2. Amy Cole (Towy Riders) 8pts
3. Jasmine Kent (Speedflex RT) 7pts
4. Eve Barrow (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 6pts
5. Maisy Vasic (Sportcity Velo) 5pts
6. Isabella Escalera (VC Londres) 4pts
7. Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH MAS-VCUK) 3pts
8. Eluned King (Towy Riders) 2pts
9. Melissa Boylin (Bolton Hot Wheels) 1pt
10. Tilly Percy (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 1pt
11. Hannah Johnson (VC Londres), 12. Charlotte-Louise McGreevy (WXC World Racing), 13. Abigail Old (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 14. Shellan Leeming (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 15. Katherine Macleod (Edinburgh RC), 16. Erin Avill (Bike Box Alan)
Stage 2
1. Becky Surridge (VC Londres) 10pts
2. Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH MAS-VCUK) 8pts
3. Maisy Vasic (Sportcity Velo) 7pts
4. Jasmine Kent (Speedflex RT) 6pts
5. Charlotte-Louise McGreevy (WXC World Racing) 5pts
6. Isabella Escalera (VC Londres) 4pts
7. Eve Barrow (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 3pts
8. Tilly Percy (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 2pts
9. Amy Cole (Towy Riders) 1pt
10. Eluned King (Towy Riders) 1pt
11. Erin Avill (Bike Box Alan), 12. Hannah Johnson (VC Londres), 13. Katherine Macleod (Edinburgh RC), 14. Melissa Boylin (Bolton Hot Wheels), = Shellan Leeming (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), = Abigail Old (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
Stage 3
1. Becky Surridge (VC Londres) 10pts
2. Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH MAS-VCUK) 8pts
3. Eluned King (Towy Riders) 7pts
4. Charlotte-Louise McGreevy (WXC World Racing) 6pts
5. Jasmine Kent (Speedflex RT) 5pts
6. Amy Cole (Towy Riders) 4pts
7. Isabella Escalera (VC Londres) 3pts
8. Eve Barrow (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 2pts
9. Maisy Vasic (Sportcity Velo) 1pt
10. Tilly Percy (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 1pt
11. Erin Avill (Bike Box Alan), = Melissa Boylin (Bolton Hot Wheels), = Hannah Johnson (VC Londres), = Shellan Leeming (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), = Katherine Macleod (Edinburgh RC), = Abigail Old (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
Overall
1. Becky Surridge (VC Londres) 15pts
2. Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PHMAS-VCUK) 12pts
3. Maisy Vasic (Sportcity Velo) 10pts
4. Jasmine Kent (Speedflex RT) 8pts
5. Charlotte-Louise McGreevy (WXC World Racing) 6pts
6. Isabella Escalera (VC Londres) 5pts
7. Eve Barrow (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 4pts
8. Tilly Percy (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 3pts
9. Amy Cole (Towy Riders) 2pts
10. Eluned King (Towy Riders) 1pt
11. Erin Avill (Bike Box Alan), 12. Hannah Johnson (VC Londres), 13. Katherine Macleod (Edinburgh RC), 14. Melissa Boylin (Bolton Hot Wheels), 15. Abigail Old (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 16. Shellan Leeming (Team RL360 Isle Of Man)
U12 (no points awarded)
Prologue
1. Zoe Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 2. Amelia Southall Wolverhampton Wheelers), 3. Grace Lister (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 4. Imani Pereira-James (Glasgow Riderz), 5. Ella Maclean-Howell, 6. Anna Reid (Stirling BC), 7. Morven Yeoman (E. Kilbride RC), 8. Kiera Prentice (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 9. Awen Roberts (Towy Riders), 10. Mairi Harrison (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 11. Megan Rees (Holmfirth CC),
Stage 2
1. Zoe Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 2. Imani Pereira-James (Glasgow Riderz), 3. Morven Yeoman (E. Kilbride RC), 4. Grace Lister (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 5. Amelia Southall (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 6. Awen Roberts (Towy Riders), 7. Ella Maclean-Howell, 8. Kiera Prentice (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 9. Anna Reid (Stirling BC), 10. Megan Rees (Holmfirth CC), 11. Mairi Harrison (Team RL360 Isle Of Man)
Stage 3
1. Zoe Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 2. Imani Pereira-James (Glasgow Riderz), 3. Grace Lister (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 4. Amelia Southall (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 5. Morven Yeoman (E. Kilbride RC), 6. Awen Roberts (Towy Riders), 7. Ella Maclean-Howell, 8. Kiera Prentice (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 9. Anna Reid (Stirling BC), 10. Mairi Harrison (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 11. Megan Rees (Holmfirth CC),
Overall
1. Zoe Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 2. Imani Pereira-James (Glasgow Riderz), 3. Grace Lister (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 4. Morven Yeoman (E. Kilbride RC), 5. Amelia Southall (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 6. Awen Roberts (Towy Riders), 7. Ella Maclean-Howell, 8. Kiera Prentice (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 9. Anna Reid (Stirling BC), 10. Megan Rees (Holmfirth CC), 11. Mairi Harrison (Team RL360 Isle Of Man),
U10 (no points awarded)
Prologue
1. Esther Wong (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 2. Sophie Smith (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 3. Florence Greenhalgh (E. Bradford CC), 4. Rebecca Cooil (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 5. Florence Griffin (Team RL360 Isle Of Man),
Stage 2
1. Esther Wong (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 2. Florence Greenhalgh (E. Bradford CC), 3. Sophie Smith (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 4. Rebecca Cooil (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 5. Florence Griffin (Team RL360 Isle Of Man),
Stage 3
1. Esther Wong (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 2. Florence Greenhalgh (E. Bradford CC), 3. Sophie Smith (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 4. Florence Griffin (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 5. Rebecca Cooil (Team RL360 Isle Of Man),
Overall
1. Esther Wong (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 2. Florence Greenhalgh (E. Bradford CC), 3. Sophie Smith (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 4. Florence Griffin (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 5. Rebecca Cooil (Team RL360 Isle Of Man)
U8 (no points awarded)
Prologue
1. Fearne Bregazzi (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 2. Charlotte Geldart (Team RL360 Isle Of Man),
Stage 2
1. Fearne Bregazzi (Team RL360 Isle Of Man), 2. Charlotte Geldart (Team RL360 Isle Of Man),
Stage 3
1. Fearne Bregazzi (Team RL360 Isle Of Man)
Overall
1. Fearne Bregazzi (Team RL360 Isle Of Man)

28.04-01.05.2016

Gracia Orlova
UCI 2.2
Stage 1
1. Alena Amialiusik (Canyon-SRAM) 2h52’19”
53. Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM; Elite) +16″
Stage 2
1. Olena Pavlukhina (BTC City Ljubljana) 2h50’35”
36. Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM; Elite) +3’32”
Stage 3 (ITT)
1. Ann-Sofie Duyck (Belgium NT) 17’56”
8. Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM; Elite) +26″
Stage 4
1. Pernille Mathiesen (Denmark NT) 1h42’04”
78. Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM; Elite) +2’17”
Stage 5
1. Marta Tagliaferro (Ale-Cipollini) 2h42’54”
70. Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM; Elite) +2’54”
Overall
1. Olena Pavlukhina (BTC City Ljubljana) 10h27’45”
34. Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM; Elite) +7’16”

28.04.2016

Corley Cycles / Abbeygate Developments Summer Series #3
Cats. 2/3/4
1. Lauren Humphreys (Bonito Squadra Corse; Cat. 2) 9pts
1. Charlotte Redden (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 9pts
3. Elizabeth Shirley (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 3) 7pts
4. Lisa Rogers (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 3) 6pts
5. Elanor Cadzow (Kinetic Cycles-Welwyn Racing; Cat. 2) 5pts
6. Adriana Borowska (North Bucks RC; Cat. 4) 4pts
7. Alexandra Knowles (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4) 3pts
8. Nichola Turpin (Club Corley Cycles; Cat. 4) 2pts
9. Tamala McGee (London Phoenix; Cat. 2) 1pt
10. Suzanne Golder (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4) 1pt
11. Katerina Byrtusova, 12. Steph Russell (Wellingborough Cycles; Cat. 4), 13. Ruth Gray (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4), 14. Julia Chatterton (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4), 15. Gwen Wathne (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4)

Mid Shrops Wheelers Evening Crits #1
U16
1. Sophie White (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 3pts
U14
1. Aimee Lane (Wyre Forest CRC) 3pts
2. Rhiannon Tansley (Mid Shrops Wheelers) 2pts
3. Tia Froom (NFTO Race Club) 1pt
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Cerys Simmonds (W. Wales Cycle RT), 2. Daphne Jones (Mid Shrops Wheelers), 3. Frances Connolly (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Rebecca Woodvine (Mid Shrops Wheelers), 2. Cerys Greaves (Mid Shrops Wheelers), 3. Sophie Jackson (Newport Shrops CC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Jessica Preece (Newport Shrops CC), 2. Jessica Bufton (Hafren CC)

CDPP Crit Series #3
U14
1. Kate Taylor (Cycle Sport Pendle) 3pts
2. Jasmine Pusey (Cycle Sport Pendle) 2pts
3. Carys Field (Ribble Valley Juniors) 1pt
4. Ciara Gostling (Cycle Sport Pendle)
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Hannah Wilson (Cycle Sport Pendle)

Surrey League Handicap Series #1
E/1/2/3/4 (mixed)
4. Rebecca Waters (Performance Cycles; Cat. 2) 6

27.04.2016

AimeeZygo

Aimee Zygo

Team Milton Keynes Midweek Youth Series #3
an16
1. Alderney Baker (Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles) 3pts
2. Lydia Watts (Zappi’s CC) 2pts
U14
1. Aimee Zygo (Team Milton Keynes) 3pts
2. Molli Keenor (Team Milton Keynes) 2pts
DNF Millie Couzens (Zappi’s CC)
U10/12 (mixed; no points awarded): 13. Scarlett Hill (Team Milton Keynes), 15. Jessica Lea (Team Milton Keynes)

Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth Race Series #3
U16
1. Amy Monkhouse (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 3pts
2. Cara Lakin (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 2pts
3. Alice Miller (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 1pt
4. Ruby Frankland
U14
1. Tilly Percy (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 3pts
2. Eve Barrow (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 2pts
3. Megan Howarth (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 1pt
4. Florence Horton (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 5. Flora Knight (Kendal CC)
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Nancye Roberts (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 2. Emilia Wood (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 3. Olivia Miller (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 4. Lucy Dalgleish (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 5. Hannah Dykes (Salt Ayre Cog Set)

Torbay VeloPark Youth Series#2
U16
1. Grace Jordan (Elitevelo-Kalas) 3pts
U14
1. Hannah Rainger (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork) 3pts
2. Isabella Ashford (Mid Devon CC) 2pts
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Bethany Coates (Exeter Eagles BMX), 2. Honey Renton (Mid Devon CC)

Litherland Circuit League #4
Helen Osguthorpe is a name that keeps appearing in the U16 results this season. The North Cheshire Clarion rider is currently preparing for her GCSEs, but she might well be worth keeping an eye on later in the summer once the exams are out of the way – she’s apparently got a good dose of talent.
E/1/2/3/4
1. Rosie Walsh (High On Bikes; Cat. 3) 3pts
2. Linsey Lyon (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4) 2pts
U16
1. Helen Osguthorpe (N. Cheshire Clarion) 3pts
2. Elizabeth Mcdermott (Birkenhead North End CC) 2pts
DNF Hannah Wiggins (Sportcity Velo)
U14
1. Niamha Albones (Liverpool Century RC) 3pts
2. Isabelle McKinnon (Southport CC) 2pts
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Hannah McClorey (N. Cheshire Clarion), 2. Libby Peers (Liverpool Century RC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Charlotte Kilroy (N. Cheshire Clarion), 2. Elizabeth Grindley (N. Cheshire Clarion), DNF Ava Faragher-Ginn

The Edge Cycleworks and B2 Business Systems Marsh Tracks Summer Series #2
U16
1. Nicole Clarke (Birkenhead North End CC) 3pts
U14
1. Holly Bradbrook (VC Melyd) 3pts

26.04.2016

Westpoint Deliveroo Races #3
E/1/2/3/4
1. Jenny Corser (Mid Devon CC; Cat. 3) 10pts
2. Alice Staniford (Elitevelo-Kalas; Cat. 2) 8pts
3. Lucy Allan (MazingTree IT; Cat. 3) 7pts
4. Nicki Carr (VC Equipe-Flix; Cat. 2) 6pts
5. Lucy Driver (Somerset RC-Bicycle Chain; Cat. 3) 5pts
6. Hetty Summerhayes (Elitevelo-Kalas; Cat. 3) 4pts
7. Georgina Panchaud (Cycleworks.co.uk; Cat. 2) 3pts
8. Rebecca Cornwell (Taw Velo; Cat. 4) 2pts
9. Llucy Monk (Exeter Wheelers; Cat. 4) 1pt
10. Bethany Rolf (University of Bristol CC; Cat. 4) 1pt

Behind The Bikeshed’s Summer Series Prologue
E/1/2/3/4
1. Adele Martin (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 2) 10pts
2. Amber Joseph (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 8pts
3. Lucy Burgess (Radeon-Bike Science RT; Cat. 2) 7pts
4. Madeline Howden (Gillingham & District Wheelers; Cat. 3) 6pts
5. Rebecca Carter (WNT; Cat. 2) 5pts
6. Aimee Fenwick (Cowley Road Condors; Cat. 3) 4pts
7. Emily Slavin (Cat. 4) 3pts
8. Julia Hesselberg (Elitevelo-Kalas; Cat. 3) 2pts
9. Donna Short (Army Cycling RT; Cat. 3) 1pt
10. Laura Bailey (3C Cyclexperience; Cat. 4) 1pt
11. Anna Stedman (Charlotteville CC; Cat. 3), 12. Donna Lovelock (3C Cyclexperience; Cat. 4), 13. Marie-Helene Kite

Mallory Park Youth League #3
U16
1. April Tacey (Leicestershire RC) 3pts
2. Madeleine Hubner (Nottingham Clarion) 2pts
3. Peta Jarvis (4 Life Triathlon Club) 1pt
4. Paige Symonds (Coalville Wheelers)
U14
1. Amelie Wayte (www.Zepnat.com RT-Lazer) 3pts
2. Olivia Godsell (Leicestershire RC) 2pts
3. Lotta Mansfield (MI Racing Academy) 1pt
4. Georgia Eaton (Apache Brave Racing)

York Sport Evening Circuits #4
U16
1. Sophie Ramsden (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 3pts
2. Evelyn Oldale (Acre Racing Team) 2pts
U14
1. Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH MAS-VCUK) 3pts
2. Kayleigh Wells (Clifton CC) 2pts
3. Josie Lewis (Clifton CC) 1pt
4. Rebecca Dawes (Clifton CC)
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Abigail Miller (Clifton CC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Abigail Miller (Clifton CC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Erin Griffiths (Richardsons CC)

Maindy Flyers Free Wheel League #3
U16
1. Elynor Backstedt (Backstedt Cycling) 3pts
2. Megan James (Abergavenny RC) 2pts
3. Elena Shaw (Backstedt Cycling) 1pt
4. Isabel Ellis (Backstedt Cycling), 5. Niamh Jones (Bike Doctor)
U14
1. Rachel O’Connell (Newport Youth Velo CC) 3pts
2. Hannah Bidwell (Maindy Flyers Youth CC) 2pts
3. Bethan Lidgey (Maindy Flyers Youth CC) 1pt
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Zoe Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 2. Bethany Bennett (Towy Riders), 3. Elen Price (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 4. Ella Roberts Hayamizu (Maindy Flyers Youth CC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Rebecca Codd (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 2. Evelyn Nurse (Cardiff JIF), 3. Isobel McCarthy (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 4. Sophie Wyatt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 5. Niamh Morgan (Pontyclun Flyers), 6. Jess Day
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Mabli Phillips (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 2. Olivia Rawnsley, 3. Eimear Morgan (Pontyclun Flyers)

Cardiff JIF Cyclopaedia Crits #1
U14
1. Danielle Parker (Cycle Specific) 3pts

TCDG/Rapha League #4
U14
1. Kate Taylor (Cycle Sport Pendle) 3pts
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Leah Wilcox (Mossley CRT), 2. Harriet Breakey (Holmfirth CC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Grace Longden (Mossley CRT), 2. Amelia Walton (Pedalsport CC), 3. Elizabeth Braithwaite (Chinley Churners CC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Ciara Postlethwaite (Mossley CRT)