Results and Comment

Neutral Service is always interested in road, crit, cyclocross and time trial race reports, from any women’s/girls’ race in the United Kingdom or abroad in the case of overseas events with significant British interest, whether written by riders, race organisers or fans. Fancy helping out? Find us for a chat on Twitter and Facebook. Organisers – send your results to us via the same links

04.04.2016

GP de Dottignies
UCI 1.2 (Belgium)
(Foreign riders with British teams in grey) 
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle-High5)
12 Lucy Garner (Wiggle-High5)
20 Grace Garner (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa)
39 Keira McVitty (WNT)
47 Rebecca Durrell (Drops)
54 Natalie Grinczer (WNT)
56 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Servetto-Footon)
66 Sharon Laws (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa)
74 Laura Massey (Drops)
79 Amy Roberts (Wiggle-High5)
90 Claire Rose (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa)
97 Claire Thomas (Isorex)

03.04.2016

Lizzie_Col_on_BW_Wsmall

Number 1 in the world – Lizzie Armitstead becoming National Champion in 2015

Ronde van Vlaanderen
With its bone-shaking cobbles and knee-grinding hills, there can be little doubt that the Ronde is the toughest one-day event in women’s cycling – which is why at the start of the season Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) said that this race and the Olympics were her two main goals for 2016.

While there were numerous attacks from early on, those tough sections took their toll on the peloton and caused it to fracture; Lizzie made it into the lead group, but so too did her strongest rival Emma Johansson, who races for the British-registered team Wiggle-High5. It was on the final ascent of the Paterberg (which is cobbled because a farmer living nearby wanted to see the Ronde climb it) that the pair decided it was time to start testing one another and broke away from their group, then began to trade roles in a cat-and-mouse game as each searched for weakness while trying not to give anything away – even with just a kilometre left to go, neither rider was giving any sign of launching an attack. However, with Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Rabo-Liv) and Johansson’s team mate Elisa Longo Borghini (who holds the Strava QOM for the climb) setting a high pace for the chasing group, the gap was beginning to narrow and as a result the two leaders had to begin sprinting a little earlier than they might have preferred – and while Johansson is a phenomenal rider and it was a close thing, Armitstead proved once again that she’s the best in the world right now.

Armitstead, who was born in the West Yorkshire town of Otley, is only the second British rider to win in the 13-year history of the race, the first having been Nicole Cooke in 2007 (two being enough to make Britain the third most successful nation in the event, behind the Netherlands and Germany); it’s the second time she’s stood on the podium having come second in 2014. Armitstead, who was born in the West Yorkshire town of Otley, is only the second British rider to win in the 13-year history of the race, the first having been Nicole Cooke in 2007 (two being enough to make Britain the third most successful nation in the event, behind the Netherlands and Germany); it’s the second time she’s stood on the podium having come second in 2014.

EileenRoeW

Eileen Roe, now with Belgian team Lares-Waowdeals, was the second most highly-placed Brit in 37th place

Scottish rider Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals) was the second most highly-placed Brit, taking 37th place when she crossed the line 3’26” after Lizzie. Laura Massey was the third Brit to finish, and the first British rider with a British team, taking 75th place at +4’41”, while her team mate Jenn George was right behind in 76th place with the same time. Sharon Laws, with Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa who, like Drops are currently in their first year as a UCI-registered team, was 79th and took the same time as Massey and George. Scottish rider Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals) was the second most highly-placed Brit, taking 37th place when she crossed the line 3’26” after Lizzie. Laura Massey was the third Brit to finish, and the first British rider with a British team, taking 75th place at +4’41”, while her team mate Jenn George was right behind in 76th place with the same time. Sharon Laws, with Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa who, like Drops are currently in their first year as a UCI-registered team, was 79th and took the same time as Massey and George.
UCI 1.WWT (Belgium)
(Foreign riders with British teams in grey)
 

1 Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) 3h43’27”
2 Emma Johansson (Wiggle-High5) ST
5 Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle-High5) +02″
21 Amy Pieters (Wiggle-High5) +2’03”
27 Jolien D’hoore (Wiggle-High5) +3’26”
57 Audrey Cordon (Wiggle-High5) ST
37 Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals) ST
75 Laura Massey (Drops) +4’41”
76 Jennifer George (Drops) ST
79 Sharon Laws (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa) ST
DNF Abby-Mae Parkinson (Servetto-Footon), Gabriella Shaw (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa), Grace Garner (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa), Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa), Claire Rose (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa), Rebecca Durrell (Drops), Lucy Shaw (Drops), Tamiko Butler (Drops), Sophie Coleman (Drops)

Podium Ambition’s fantastic new website

SianBotteley

Victory for Sian Botteley at the Dave Peck (Image: StarleyRacing.com)

WTS: Dave Peck Memorial
The ever popular Women’s Team Series moves on to Round 2 with a testing 85km route. The Series has been revitalised this year with new events and new people getting involved; so too has this race, which featured a new and much harder route. We hope to have a report later this week. Huw Williams has a set of photos here, and we’ll have a full report from Sian within the next few days.
E/1/2/3
1 Sian Botteley (Starley Racing; Cat. 2) 30pts
2 Louise Surridge (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 3) 25pts
3 Madison Campbell 0pts
4 Detta Guerrini (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 1) 17pts
5 Elizabeth Stedman (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 14pts
6 Jennifer Holden (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 3) 12pts
7 Susannah Osborne (Sigma Sport; Cat. 3) 10pts
8 Gabriella Nordin (Starley Racing; Cat. 2) 8pts
9 Madeleine Gammons (RP-Vision; Cat. 3) 7pts
10 Louise Mahe (Les Filles; Cat. 1) 6pts
11 Ellie Campbell (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 3) 5pts
12 Helen Ralston (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 4pts
13 Hetty Niblett (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 2) 3pts
14 Harriet Owen (Matrix p/b Corley Cycles; Cat. 2) 2pts
15 Jennifer Powell (EliteVelo-Kalas; Cat. 2) 1pt
16 Lydia Brookes (Sigma Sport; Cat. 2), 17 Alice Cobb (Matrix p/b Corley Cycles; Cat. 2), 18 Lauren Murphy (Liv CC-Epic Coaching; Cat. 2), 19 Jennifer Hudson (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2), 20 Mathilde Pauls (Twickenham CC; Cat. 2), 21 Alexis Barnes (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 3), 22 Karla Boddy (Drops; Cat. 2), 23 Sophia Chastell (Kinetic Cycles-Welwyn Racing; Cat. 2), 24 Chanel Mason (Army Cycling RT; Cat. 1), 25 Charmaine Porter (Army Cycling RT; Cat. 2), 26 Bella Leach (London Phoenix; Cat. 1), 27 Natasha Reddy (RP-Vision; Cat. 2), 28 Laura Greenhalgh (Les Filles; Cat. 2), 29 Sophie Faulkner (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2), 30 Samantha Wilson (Army Cycling RT; Cat. 3), 31 Catherine Gaskell (VC Londres; Cat. 3), 32 Clemence Copie (Les Filles; Cat. 1), 33 Gaia Casciello (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 2), 34 Emma Lewis (Adalta CC; Cat. 2), 35 Jessica Duffy (Bikeshed-Bianchi; Cat. 2), 36 Isla Rush (Matrix p/b Corley Cycles; Cat. 3), 37 Nicole Oh (Les Filles; Cat. 2), 38 Alexandra Farquhar (Army Cycling RT; Cat. 3), 39 Sophie Curle (Les Filles; Cat. 2), 40 Alison Gravatt (Twickenham CC; Cat. 3), 41 Chloe Weller (Army Cycling RT; Cat. 3), 42 Megan Chard (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2), 43 Connie Hudson (RP-Vision; Cat. 3), 44 Alexandra Sheehan (Bikeshed-Bianchi; Cat. 2), 45 Katharine Broadbent (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 3), 46 Olivia Bentley (Twickenham CC; Cat. 3), 47 Louise Marsden (VC Norwich; Cat. 3), 48 Charlotte Heywood (Twickenham CC; Cat. 2), 49 Claire Hammond (Twickenham CC; Cat. 2), 50 Rachel Heptonstall (Kinetic Cycles-Welwyn Racing; Cat. 3), 51 Elanor Cadzow (Kinetic Cycles-Welwyn Racing; Cat. 2), 52 Christine Robson (VC Londres; Cat. 1), 53 Emma Jane Hornsby (VC Londres; Cat. 3),
DNF Kathryn Anderson (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 3), Rebecca Maynard (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 3), Hester Stembridge (EliteVelo-Kalas; Cat. 3), Bethan Stubbs (Bikeshed-Bianchi; Cat. 3), Hetty Summerhayes (EliteVelo-Kalas)

02.04.2016

les-filles-racing-team-clem

Clem Copie (image: Les Filles)

Full Gas Spring Rumble
E/1/2/3/4
1 Clemence Copie (Les Filles; Cat. 1) 15pts
2 Charmaine Rees (Full Gas RT; Cat. 2) 12pts
3 Nicole Moerig (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 1) 10pts
4 Nicola Toms (EliteCycling; Cat. 4) 8pts
5 Lucy Harper (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 6pts
6 Alicia Speake (CC London; Cat. 2) 5pts
7 Shula Hagan (CC London; Cat. 3) 4pts
8 Jennifer Andrews (CC Ashwell; Cat. 4) 3pts
9 Lauren Humphreys (Bonito Squadra Corse; Cat. 2) 2pts
10 Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 2) 1pt
11 Vivienne Tomlin (CC London; Cat. 4); 12 Delia Beddis (Les Filles; Cat. 2), 13 Georgina Panchaud (Cycleworks.co.uk; Cat. 2), 14 Lillie Swan (CC Ashwell; Cat. 3), 15 Juliet Sprake (EliteCycling; Cat. 3), 16 Isabella Torrie (Chelmer CC; Cat. 3), 17 Tatyana Rogozhina (Regents Park Rouleurs; Cat. 3), 18 Lesley Courtney (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 4), 19 Hannah Nicklin (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 3), 20 Claire Richardson (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 2) 21 Janet Bassett (CC Ashwell; Cat. 4), 22 Laura Vipond (Islington CC; Cat. 4), 23 Sarah Odell (CC London; Cat. 3), 24 Elizabeth Gordon (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 4), 25 Judith Philip (CC Hackney; Cat. 2) 26 Ria Mobbs (Welland Valley CC; Cat. 3), 27 Jade Mobbs (Welland Valley CC; Cat. 3), 28 Sarah Strong (EliteCycling; Cat. 4), 29 Sarah Harrison (Islington CC; Cat. 3)
U16
1 Millie Gage (Welwyn Wheelers) 3pts
2 Alice Matravers (VC Londres) 2pts
3 Josie Kelly (4T+ Velo Club) 1pt
4 Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers), 5 Elspeth Grace (Welwyn Wheelers), 6 Connie Hayes (CC Hackney), 7 Toni Wilkes (Kent Velo Kids), 8 Josie Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers)
U14
1 Imogen Chastell (Welwyn Wheelers) 3pts
2 Polly Burge (Kent Velo Kids) 2pts
3 Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) 1pt
4 Melissa Warrilow (Barking & Dagenham CC), 5 Ellen Inglis (Kent Velo Kids)
U12 (no points awarded): 1 Leah Warrilow (Barking & Dagenham CC)

31.03.2016

Cyclopark Spring Twilight Racing #2
Double the number of entries compared to Round 1, which is hopefully a promising sign for the future of this series – because the large number of not-so-well-known names, many of them new to racing, shows the value of races of this type.
Cats. 3/4
1 Emma Wood (High Wycombe CC; Cat. 4) 10pts
2 Freya Rawlins (Adalta CC; Cat. 3) 8pts
3 Catherine Gaskell (VC Londres; Cat. 3) 7pts
4 Cindy Berry (UEA-Streetlife Cycles; Cat. 4) 6pts
5 Alicia Clifford (Adalta CC; Cat. 4) 5pts
6 Charlotte Verrinder (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 4) 4pts
7 Rachel Heptonstall (Kinetic Cycles-Welwyn Racing; Cat. 3) 3pts
8 Cassandra Baldi (Bigfoot CC; Cat. 4) 2pts
9 Anna Harborow (Brixton Cycles Club; Cat. 4) 1pt
10 Carolyn Swan (Kent Velo Girls CC; Cat. 3) 1pt
11 Nancy Staniland (London Phoenix; Cat. 4),
12 Bethany Rolf (University of Bristol; Cat. 4),
13 Michelle Arthurs (Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK; Cat. 4),
14 Jody Coxon (Adalta CC; Cat. 4),
15 Carla Button (Medway VC; Cat. 4),
16 Giselle Devlin (Essex Roads CC; Cat. 4),
17 Connie Hayes (CC Hackney; Cat. A),
18 Hannah Priest (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 4),
19 Grace Dent (Woolwich CC; Cat. 4),
20 Sarah Beevers (Thanet RC; Cat. 4),
21 Caroline Rigby (Thanet RC; Cat. 4),
22 Katerina Byrtusova (Glade CC)
Lewis Balyckyi Glasdon Crits #1
U14
1 Melissa Boylin (Bolton Hot Wheels CC) 3pts
2 Carys Field (Ribble Valley Juniors) 2pts

27.03.2016

Tour of Northumberland
Total domination by Angela Hibbs, who joined Fusion RT-Fierlan from Manilla Cycling at the start of this season. A splendid performance by Karen Poole, who was also with Manilla last season but has since moved to Vertex-Pedal Power Sport, with podium finishes for both stages and second place overall. Read Angela’s race report here.
E/1/2/3/4
Stage 1
1 Angela Hibbs (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Amy Gornall (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Karen Poole (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Anna Turvey (Tyneside Vagabonds CC; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Rachel Crighton (Team 22; Cat. 2) 5pts
6 Sarah Bradford (Jadan; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Charlotte Alston (Team 22; Cat. 2) 3pts
8 Gemma Sargent (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 2pts
9 Jenn Batey (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3) 1pt
10 Hannah Farran (Manilla; Cat. 3) 1pt
11 Elizabeth Denby (Team 22; Cat. 3), 12 Katharine Broadbent (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 3), 13 Flora Gillies (Team 22; Cat. 1), 14 Nikki Metcalfe (Manilla Cycling; Cat. 2), 15 Jess Millar (Johnstone Wheelers; Cat. 3)
Stage 2
1 Angela Hibbs (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Karen Poole (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Gemma Sargent (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Anna Turvey (Tyneside Vagabonds CC; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Sarah Bradford (Jadan; Cat. 2) 5pts
6 Rachel Crighton (Team 22; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Hannah Farran (Manilla; Cat. 3) 3pts
8 Charlotte Alston (Team 22; Cat. 2) 2pts
9 Jenn Batey (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3) 1pt
10 Katharine Broadbent (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 3) 1pt
11 Nikki Metcalfe (Manilla Cycling; Cat. 2), 12 Jess Millar (Johnstone Wheelers; Cat. 3)
Overall
1 Angela Hibbs (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 30pts
2 Karen Poole (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 2) 25pts
3 Gemma Sargent (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 21pts
4 Anna Turvey (Tyneside Vagabonds CC; Cat. 3) 17pts
5 Sarah Bradford (Jadan; Cat. 2) 14pts
6 Rachel Crighton (Team 22; Cat. 2) 12pts
7 Charlotte Alston (Team 22; Cat. 2) 10pts
8 Jennifer Batey (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3) 8pts
9 Hannah Farran (Manilla; Cat. 3) 7pts
10 Katharine Broadbent (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 3) 6pts
11 Nikki Metcalfe (Manilla Cycling; Cat. 2) 5pts
12 Jess Millar (Johnstone Wheelers; Cat. 3) 4pts