Results and Comment

29.05.2016

DSC_8408w

There aren’t many riders who can challenge Nikki Juniper in a contest of pure power. Laura Massey is one who can, but this time Nikki was stronger.

North Bucks Festival Women’s GP
A thirteen-strong break made up of victory contenders from all the teams looked set to dominate the race from the first lap, but lost much of its impetus during an accident that could easily have been much, much worse: a group of horseriders, likely in reponse to one of their mounts spooking when it noticed a large amount of brightly-coloured lycra leading its way, veered into the road. Several riders crashed; Lydia Boylan (WNT), Madison Campbell (Footon-Velosport), Alice Cobb (Matrix p/b Corley) Sophie Coleman (Drops), Julie Erskine (Ford Ecoboost), Laura Greenhalgh (Les Filles, Kelly Murphy (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC) and Gemma Sargent (Aprire-HSS) were able to continue.
One rider who did not continue was Charline Joiner, trusted lieutenant of series leader Nikki Juniper who was back in the main group. This could have been a problem for the Essex rider – especially with Drops eager to repeat their success at the Lincoln GP where they took all three top positions, as was made clear when towards the end of the race the UCI-registered team decided enough was enough and closed down the break with impressive surgical precision. With Drops’ Laura Massey, one of the very few riders who can challenge Juniper in a contest of pure power now in the perfect position to do just that there was little chance of the race ending any other way. Juniper was clearly delighted at proving herself the stronger of the two as she crossed the line mere centimetres in front.
E/1/2/3
Full results

Stan’s Cycles Shrewsbury GP
Results TBC

27.05.2016

Image44_AnitaSaycell_W

Anita Saycell was fifth at Aberystwyth

AberCycleFest Seafront Criteriums
Race report from Eleanor Lloyd on the way…
E/1/2/3/4
1. Tanwen Haf (Troelli Llwybr Llwynog) 0pts
2. Leah Brewer (Ystwyth CC; Cat. 3) 12pts
3. Lois Brewer (Ystwyth CC; Cat. 3) 10pts
4. Rebecca Richardson (Hafren CC; Cat. 3) 8pts
5. Anita Saycell (Ystwyth CC; Cat. 2) 6pts
6. Tamara Walton (Ynys Mon RT; Cat. 3) 5pts
7. Danielle Flawn (Tredz Bikes; Cat. 4) 4pts
8. Elain Davies (Ynys Mon RT; Cat. 3) 3pts
9. Jessica Harvey (Evolve CC; Cat. 4) 2pts
10. Annie Glover (Ynys Mon RT; Cat. 4) 1pt

26.05.2016

Matrix Tour Series #1 – Redditch
A very fine win indeed for Annasley Park, who held off a seventeen-strong group led by Jessica Roberts, Grace Garner and Laura Massey (with plenty more very strong riders working as hard!) to finish with an advantage of 20″.
Round 3 is on Stoke on Trent on the 2nd of June, followed by Rounds 4 and 5 in Stevenage and Croydon on the 6th and 7th and the final round in Portsmouth on the 9th.
Keep up with all the latest Matrix Series news via the official website 
E/1/2/3/4
1. Annasley Park (Team Breeze; Elite) 30pts
2. Jessica Roberts (Liv CC-Epic Coaching; Cat. 1) 25pts
3. Grace Garner (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) 21pts
4. Laura Massey (Drops; Elite) 17pts
5. Hayley Jones (Team Breeze; Elite) 14pts
6. Madison Campbell 0pts
7. Gabriella Shaw (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) 10pts
8. Rebecca Durrell (Drops; Cat. 1) 8pts
9. Annabel Simpson (Drops; Cat. 2) 7pts
10. Clemence Copie (Les Filles; Cat. 1) 6pts
11. Lydia Boylan (WNT; Cat. 1) 5pts
12. Nicola Juniper (Ford Ecoboost; Elite) 4pts
13. Alice Sharpe (SunSport Velo; Cat. 3) 3pts
14. Charlotte Broughton (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 2) 2pts
15. Kelly Murphy (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2) 1pt
16. Megan Barker (Team Breeze; Elite), 17. Jo Tindley (WNT; Cat. 2), 18. Sian Botteley (Starley Racing; Cat. 2), 19. Bethany Hayward (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 2), 20. Charline Joiner (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 1), 21. Emily Kay (Team Breeze; Elite), 22. Hannah Walker (WNT; Cat. 1), 23. Josie Knight 024. Charlotte Alston (Team 22; Cat. 2), 25. Suzetta Guerrini (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 1), 26. Lou Bates (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2), 27. Bethany Taylor (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2), 28. Melissa Brand (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 2), 29. Gemma Sargent (Aprire-HSS Hire; Cat. 2), 30. Lauren Humphreys (Bonito Squadra Corse; Cat. 2), 31. Amy Gornall (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 2), 32. Madeleine Scott (SunSport Velo; Cat. 2), 33. Sarah Bradford (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2), 34. Elizabeth Holden (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 2), 35. Lucy Chittenden (Aprire-HSS Hire; Cat. 2), 36. Louise Laker (Aprire-HSS Hire; Cat. 2), 37. Nikola Matthews (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2), 38. Ruth Taylor (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2), 39. Nicola Soden (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2), 40. Sam Burman (WNT; Cat. 2), 41. Corinne Clark (WNT; Cat. 2), 42. Emily Nelson (Team Breeze; Elite), 43. Louise Scupham (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2), 44. Charlotte Redden (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2), 45. Caroline Guest (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3), 46. Iona Sewell (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2), 47. Sophie Lankford (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2), 48. Laura Cheesman (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2), 49. Agata Woznicka (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2), 50. Amber Joseph (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2), 51. Jennie Tillott (St Ives CC; Cat. 2),
DNF Ellie Coster (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2), Lauren Creamer (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 2), Tanya Griffiths (Starley Racing; Cat. 2), Sandra Mackay (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3), Lucy Shaw (Drops; Cat. 2),

Corley Cycles/Abbeygate Developments Summer Series #7
Cats. 2/3/4
1. Lisa Rogers (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 2) 10pts
2. Michelle Lee (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 3) 8pts
3. Amy Garner (Welland Valley CC; Cat. 3) 7pts
4. Stephanie Foster (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 3) 6pts
5. Theresa Jackson (CC Luton; Cat. 4) 5pts
6. Emily Pantoja (Army Cycling Union; Cat. 4) 4pts
7. Elizabeth Shirley (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 3) 3pts
8. Christina White (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4) 2pts
9. Ingrid Matthews (Hitchin Nomads CC; Cat. 4) 1pt
10. Katerina Byrtusova 0pts
DNF Rachel Heptonstall (Kinetic Cycles-Welwyn Racing; Cat. 3)

Redbridge CC Summer Series #6
E/1/2/3/4
1. Alicia Speake (CC London; Cat. 2) 3pts
2. Helen Ralston (Cat. 2) 2pts
3. Olivia Bentley (Twickenham CC; Cat. 3) 1pt
4. Sarah Odell (CC London)

Mid-Shropshire Wheelers Evening Crit Series #2
U16
1. Ellie Russell (Sportcity Velo) 3pts
2. Esme Niblett (Mid-Shrops Wheelers) 2pts
3. Sophie White (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 1pt
4. Katie Hesden (Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons)
U14
1. Aimee Lane (Wyre Forest CRC) 3pts
2. Rhiannon Tansley (Mid-Shrops Wheelers) 2pts
3. Hannah Davis (Lyme RC) 1pt
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Grace Lister (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 2. Amelia Southall (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 3. Daphne Jones (Mid-Shrops Wheelers), 4. Cerys Simmonds (W. Wales Cycle RT)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Rebecca Woodvine (Mid-Shrops Wheelers), 2. Cerys Greaves (Mid-Shrops Wheelers)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Jessica Bufton (Hafren CC)

CDPP Crit Series #7
U16
1. Corinne Side (Cycle Sport Pendle) 3pts
2. Elizabeth Broughton (Sportcity Velo) 2pts
U14
1. Maisy Vasic (Sportcity Velo) 3pts
2. Olivia Ingham (Pedalsport CC) 2pts
3. Ciara Gostling (Cycle Sport Pendle) 1pt
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Hannah Wilson (Cycle Sport Pendle)

Castle Combe Summer Series #4
U16
1. Emily Abram (Newport Youth Velo CC) 3pts
2. Lauren Booth (Carnac-Planet X) 2pts
U14
1. Laura Curle (Bristol Cycling Development Squad) 3pts
2. Colette Crowthier 0pts
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Bethany Bennett (Towy Riders), 2. Isobel Crowther
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Anwen Crowther
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Naomi Aitkenhead

Activcity Edinburgh Ingliston Crit Series #3
E/1/2/3/4
1. Helen Wyld (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 3) 10pts
2. Pamela Craig (RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth; Cat. 3) 8pts
3. Sarah Walker (VC Astar Anderside; Cat. 3) 7pts
4. Natalie Milne (Cat. 3) 6pts
5. Margaret Normand (Hervelo; Cat. 4) 5pts
6. Claire Howieson (Pedal Power RT; Cat. 4) 4pts
7. Shelley Cowe (Dunfermline CC; Cat. 2) 3pts
8. Ingrid Kidd (Angus Bike Chain; Cat. 2) 2pts
9. Charlotte Anderson (Ronde CC; Cat. 4) 1pt
10. Morgan Reilly (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 4) 1pt
11. Eleanor Strathdee (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 4)
U16
1. Eva Barnet (Edinburgh RC) 3pts
2. Alison Bryce (W. Lothian Clarion) 2pts
U14
1. Anna Flynn (Edinburgh RC) 3pts
2. Sarah Coutts (Kinross CC) 0pts
3. Katherine Macleod (Edinburgh RC) 1pt
DNF Beth Morrow
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Eilidh Shaw (Stirling BC), 2. Anna Reid (Stirling BC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Anna Birrell (Carnegie Cyclones), 2. Alana Kerr (Stirling BC), 3. Caoimhe Imlach (Edinburgh RC), 4. Sarah Darling (W. Lothian Clarion)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Bethan Kitchin (Edinburgh RC), 2. Anais Jackson, 3. Bethan Read

25.05.2016

Team Milton Keynes Midweek Youth Series #7
U16
1. Xan Crees (Empella Cyclo-Cross.com) 3pts
U14
1. Millie Couzens (Zappi’s CC) 3pts
2. Aimee Zygo (Team Milton Keynes) 2pts
3. Molli Keenor (Team Milton Keynes) 1pt
U12/10 (mixed; no points awarded): 11. Jessica Lea (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. D), 12. Ruby Isaac (Kettering CC; Cat. E), 13. Ailsa Walton (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. D)

Lee Valley Summer Circuit League #4
Caroline Pulford (North London Thunder Cats Black Metal Bicycle Club – best club name in UK cycling) didn’t finish, but she’s written a fantastic blog about her introduction to racing and experiences in the London Women’s Racing Spring League. Latest LVSCL news
E/1/2/3/4
1. Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 2) 3pts
2. Catherine Coley (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 2) 2pts
3. Shula Hagan (CC London; Cat. 3) 1pt
4. Tina Winzer (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 2), 5. Olivia Campbell (Dulwich Paragon), 6. Veronika Rauch (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 4)
DNF Caroline Pulford (NLTCBMBC; Cat. 4)

Rowe & King Summer Series #7
E/1/2/3/4
1. Bethany Taylor (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2) 3pts
2. Jade Payne (Cardiff University Marmots; Cat. 3) 2pts
3. Jasmine Jones (Cardiff University Marmots; Cat. 4) 1pt
4. Charlotte Barnard (VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push), 5. Isabella Adams (Cwmcarn Paragon; Cat. 4)

White Rose Youth League #2 – Forge Valley
U14
1. Erin Avill (Bike Box Alan) 3pts
2. Tia Sheldon (N. Midlands Youth Squad) 2pts
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Hannah Taylor (Doncaster Wheelers), 2. Orla Cuff (N. Midlands Youth Squad), 3. Masie Sheldon (N. Midlands Youth Squad)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Grace Longden (Mossley CRT), 2. Caitlin Barclay (Doncaster Wheelers)

Image4_IslaRush_coloursub_bwbackg

Isla Rush

Lotus Cars Race League #4
Isla Rush (Matrix p/b Corley; Cat. 3) and Tanya Griffiths (Starley; Cat. 2) raced in the Men’s E/1/2/3; Rush finished in 4nd place, Griffiths DNF.
E/1/2/3/4
1. Alice Codling (Gt Yarmouth CC; Cat. 3) 3
2. Emma Codling (Gt Yarmouth CC; Cat. 3) 2
DNF Sophie Holmes (Team Terminator; Cat. A)
U16/14 (mixed): 7. Sophie Holmes (Team Terminator; Cat. A) 3pts
10. Eleanor Kershaw (Cat. A) 2pts
12. Lilly O’Dell (Cambridge Junior CC; Cat. B) 3pts
U12/10/8 (mixed; no points awarded): 8. Daisy Grantham,
9. Mia Rutterford (Iceni Velo),
11. Ruby O’Dell (St Ives CC)
DNF Fern Rutterford (Iceni Velo)

Litherland Circuit League #8
U16
1. Helen Osguthorpe (N. Cheshire Clarion) 3pts
U14
1. Niamha Albones (Liverpool Century RC) 3pts
2. Harriet King (Liverpool Century RC) 2pts
3. Isabelle McKinnon (Southport CC) 1pt
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Kitty Cunniffe (Southport CC), 2. Hannah McClorey (N. Cheshire Clarion), 3. Libby Peers (Liverpool Century RC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Charlotte Kendall (Liverpool Century RC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Charlotte Kilroy (N. Cheshire Clarion),
2. Elizabeth Grindley (N. Cheshire Clarion), 3. Holly McHugh (Team Terminator), 4. Ava Faragher-Ginn

24.05.2016

Mallory Park 2016 Youth League 7
Latest League news 
U16
1. Madeleine Hubner (Nottingham Clarion) 3pts
U14
1. Amelie Wayte (www.Zepnat.com RT-Lazer) 3pts
2. Lotta Mansfield (MI Racing Academy) 2pts
3. Olivia Godsell (Leicestershire RC) 1pt
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Amelia Southall Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 02. Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished C 03. Libby Bell Leicester Forest CC Finished C 04. Melissa Everitt Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished C 0
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Bethany-Ann Jackson (Leicester Forest CC), 2. Eleanor Shaw (Leicester Forest CC), 3. Mia Hopkins (Welland Valley CC), 4. Elana-Rose Fereday (Team Milton Keynes), 5. Jessica Lea (Team Milton Keynes), 6. Hannah Henderson (Welland Valley CC), 7. Brooke Traynor (Welland Valley CC), 8. Amelia Cebak (Kettering CC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Megan Cherry (Leicester Forest CC), 2. Edie Bott, 3. Ruby Isaac (Kettering CC), 4. Isabella MacSwiney (Welland Valley CC), 5. Tasmin Crabtree (Kettering CC)

TCDG/Rapha Race League #8
U16
1. Corinne Side (Cycle Sport Pendle) 3pts
U14
1. Kate Taylor (Cycle Sport Pendle) 3pts
2. Abby Munro (Eastlands Velo) 2pts
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Leah Wilcox (Mossley CRT), 2. Harriet Breakey (Holmfirth CC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Grace Longden (Mossley CRT), 2. Elizabeth Braithwaite (Chinley Churners CC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Lily Watkins-Wilson (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)

23.05.2016

Slipstreamers Youth Summer Series #3
U16
1. Savannah Hewson (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 3pts
2. Elizabeth Marvelly (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2pts
3. Zoe Brookes (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 1pt
U14
1. Eva Callinan (London Dynamo) 3pts
2. Abigail Old (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2pts
3. Anastasia Vockic (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 1pt
4. Emma Keiller (Charlotteville CC), 5. Lia Leonard (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Millie Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 2. Bobbie O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 3. Astrid Spragg (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 4. Lucie Woodford (Willesden CC)
Disq. Chloe Callinan (London Dynamo Disqualified D 0
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Lauren Charles (Charlotteville CC)

22.05.2016

Scottish National RR Champs
1. Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals; Elite) 30pts
2. Shani Bloch-Davidov (Pedal Power RT; Cat. 3) 25pts
3. Genevieve Whitson (Isorex; Cat. 2) 21pts
4. Anne Ewing (WV Breda; Cat. 3) 17pts
5. Neah Evans (Glasgow Sprint Track CT; Cat. 2) 14pts
6. Rachel Crighton (Team 22; Cat. 2) 12pts
7. Chloe Fraser (LOINTEK; Cat. 2) 10pts
8. Sarah Bradford (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2) 8pts
9. Shelley Cowe (Dunfermline CC; Cat. 2) 7pts
10. Julianna Rourke (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 3) 6pts
11. Gemma Gilvear (Falkirk BC; Cat. 3) 5pts
12. Claire Martin (Team 22; Cat. 2) 4pts
13. Elisabeth Reiner (Cat. 2), 3pts
14. Natalie Munro (Moray Firth CC; Cat. 2) 2pts
15. Amanda Tweedie (Velocity 44 Stirling; Cat. 2) 1pt
16. Mireille Captieux (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 4), 17. Lynsey Curran (www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk; Cat. 2), 18. Helen Wyld (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 3), 19. Flora Gillies (Team 22; Cat. 1), 20. Georgia Mansfield (Forres CC; Cat. 3), 21. Janet Erskine (Ayr Roads CC; Cat. 3), 22. Lindsay Branston (RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth; Cat. 4), 23. Rosa Martin (Team 22; Cat. 2), 24. Claire Howieson (Pedal Power RT; Cat. 4), 25. Pamela Craig (RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth; Cat. 4), 26. Emma Borthwick (Edinburgh RC; Cat. 3), 27. Emma MacLaren (Johnstone Wheelers; Cat. 3),
DNF Lulu Bartlett (The Racers), Rachael Grieve (Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique; Cat. 4), Jess Millar (Johnstone Wheelers), Karena O’Hanlon (Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique; Cat. 3), Peggy Series (Hervelo Cycling; Cat. 2)

GLS1

(© Tony Morgan; supplied by Gemma)

Banbury Star RR
Gemma Sargent of Aprire-HSS wrote us a report, which you can find here.
1. Charlotte Alston (Team 22; Cat. 2) 30pts
2. Rose Osborne (Drops; Cat. 2) 25pts
3. Fiona Hunter Johnston (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 21pts
4. Louise Laker (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 17pts
5. Jennifer Powell (Elitevelo-Kalas; Cat. 2) 14pts
6. Jennifer Hudson (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 12pts
7. Louise Mahe (Les Filles; Cat. 1) 10pts
8. Gemma Sargent (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 8pts
9. Elizabeth Stedman (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 7pts
10. Annabel Fisher (Neon-Velo; Cat. 1) 6pts
11. Chanel Mason (Army Cycling RT; Cat. 1) 5pts
12. Heidi Viles (Somerset RC-Bicycle Chain; Cat. 2) 4pts
13. Laura Greenhalgh (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 3pts
14. Amira Mellor (Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles; Cat. 3) 2pts
15. Sarah King (Cat. 3) 1pt

North East Youth League #9
U14
1. Beth Orchard (Newcastle Phoenix) 3
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Grace Castle (Newcastle Phoenix), 2. Elizabeth McKinnon (Derwentside CC), 3. Niamh Tucker-McAuley (Cleveland Wheelers), 4. Emily Rodgers (Durham City Velo),
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Daisy Freer (Stockton Wheelers), 2. Sophie Heighton (Stockton Wheelers), 3. Lucy Glover (Derwentside CC), 4. Isabel Mayes (Cleveland Wheelers), 5. Stacey Williams (Cleveland Wheelers), 6. Anna Cooke (Hetton Hawks CC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Isabel Swanston (Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished E 0
2. Rebecca Mayes (Cleveland Wheelers), 3. Esme Tucker-McAuley, 4. Grace Scott (Newcastle Phoenix), 5. Ailsa Rodgers (Durham City Velo)

Beeston RC Nottingham University GP
Cats. 2/3/4
1. Charlotte Colclough (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2) 10pts
2. Nicola Soden (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2) 8pts
3. Sarah Lewis (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4) 7pts
4. Hannah Righini-Brand (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3) 6pts
5. Katherine Kimber (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3) 5pts
6. Julie Elder (Pedal Power Loughborough; Cat. 4) 4pts
7. Sarah Burke (Cat. 2) 3pts
8. Sandra Mackay (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3) 2pts
9. Marina Dorosenko (Peterborough CC; Cat. 4) 1pt
10. Jennifer McAndrew (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2) 1pt

Stratford CC Youth – Tudor Grange Park
U16
1. Gabriella Homer (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 3pts
2. Sophie White (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 2pts
3. Erin Boddice (Wyre Forest CRC) 1pt
4. Jess Riley, 5. Lorna Sharples (Halesowen A&CC)
U14
1. Kinga Ingram (Wyre Forest CRC) 3pts
2. Rhiannon Tansley (Mid-Shrops Wheelers) 2pts
3. Aimee Lane (Wyre Forest CRC) 1pt
4. Isla Mason (Redditch Road & Path), 5. Hannah Davis (Lyme RC), 6. Harriet Anne Sibthorpe (Wyre Forest CRC)
DNF Molly Lewis (Halesowen A&CC)
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Amelia Southall (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 2. Grace Lister (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 3. Ellie Swingell (Redditch Road & Path), 4. Stephanie Kingston (Lichfield City CC), 5. Daphne Jones (Mid-Shrops Wheelers), 6. Annabel Jones (Stratford CC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Ella Tandy (Solihull CC), 2. Cerys Greaves (Mid-Shrops Wheelers), 3. Rebecca Woodvine (Mid-Shrops Wheelers), 4. Tia Carr (Lichfield City CC), 5. Mari Porton (Redditch Road & Path), 6. Polly Sibthorpe (Wyre Forest CRC), 7. Harriet Tinsley (Stratford CC), 8. Jessica Marcroft (Stratford CC), 9. Danielle Barker (Halesowen A&CC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Rose Lewis (Halesowen A&CC), 2. Holly Saunders (Solihull CC), 3. Lauren Oldfield (Redditch Road & Path), 4. Ella Harris (Halesowen A&CC), 5. Imogen McDonald (Solihull CC)

Tarmac Tour of Hertfordshire Series #1
E/1/2/3/4
1. Anna Henderson (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 3) 3pts
2. Jennifer Andrews (CC Ashwell; Cat. 4) 2pts
3. Zoe Allsop (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 3) 1pt
4. Jennifer Lake (CC Luton; Cat. 2), 5. Rachel Dunn (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 4)
U16
1. Emily Knight (Lee Valley Youth CC) 3pts
U14
1. Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) 3pts
2. Ella Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2pts
3. Melissa Warrilow (Barking & Dagenham CC) 1pt
U12 (mixed; no points awarded): 9. Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 10. Antonia Jubb
U10 (mixed; no points awarded): 3. Bobbie O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 5. Lucy Allsop (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 6. Lucie Woodford (Willesden CC), 7. Jessica Lea (Team Milton Keynes)
U8 (mixed; no points awarded): 2. Katie Allsop (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)

21.05.2016

Crits at the Park #4
E/1/2
1. Jayne Paine (Willesden CC; Cat. 1) 15pts
2. Holly MacMahon (WXC World Racing; Cat. 2) 12pts
3. Laura Cameron (Drops; Cat. 1) 10pts
4. Mathilde Pauls (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 2) 8pts
5. Jennifer Crouch (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 6pts
6. Bella Leach (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 1) 5pts
7. Alicia Speake (CC London; Cat. 2) 4pts
8. Helen McKay (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 3pts
9. Nicole Oh (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 2pts
10. Rebecca Carter (WNT; Cat. 2) 1pt
11. Catherine Gaskell (VC Londres; Cat. 2), 12. Victoria Strila (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2), 13. Claire Richardson (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 2)
Cats. 3/4
1. Jo Munden (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 3) 10pts
2. Caroline Reuter (London Phoenix; Cat. 4) 8pts
3. Samantha Fawcett (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 4) 7pts
4. Zoë Bartlett (Folkestone VC; Cat. 4) 6pts
5. Gem Atkinson (Rapha CC; Cat. 3) 5pts
6. Freya Rawlins (Adalta CC; Cat. 3) 4pts
7. Shula Hagan (CC London; Cat. 3) 3pts
8. Claire Fisk (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 3) 2pts
9. Hannah Nicklin (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 3) 1pt
10. Sarah Croucher (Eagle RC; Cat. 3) 1pt
11. Gemma Melton (Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich; Cat. 3), 12. Nichola Roberts (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 3), 13. Rachel Heptonstall (Kinetic Cycles-Welwyn Racing; Cat. 3), 14. Susannah Osborne (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 3), 15. Michelle Arthurs (Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK; Cat. 3), 16. Danielle Forshaw (WyndyMilla; Cat. 4), 17. Sarah Odell (CC London; Cat. 3), 18. Charlotte Roberge (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 3), 19. Gemma Hobson (Sussex Nomads CC; Cat. 4), 20. Nasima Siddiqui (WyndyMilla; Cat. 3), 21. Debbie Morgan (WyndyMilla; Cat. 4), 22. Vivienne Tomlin (CC London; Cat. 4), 23. Emma Jane Hornsby (VC Londres; Cat. 3), 24. Sarah Henderson (VC Londres; Cat. 3), 25. Deena Blacking (Islington CC; Cat. 4), 26. Florence Collins (4T+ Velo Club; Cat. 3), 27. Anneke Prins (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 4), 28. Esther Drabkin-Reiter (Dulwich Paragon CC; Cat. 4), 30. Lucinda Kerr (London Phoenix; Cat. 3), 31. Nancy Staniland (London Phoenix; Cat. 4)

Maindy Flyers & Velothon Wales National Youth Circuit Race
U16
1. Pfeiffer Georgi (Liv CC-Epic Coaching) 15pts
2. Anna Docherty (Clifton CC) 12pts
3. Megan James (Abergavenny RC) 10pts
4. Elynor Backstedt (Backstedt Cycling) 8pts
5. Isabel Ellis (Backstedt Cycling) 6pts
6. Amelia Sharpe (Team RL360 Isle Of Man) 5pts
7. Kim Baptista (Nutcracker Racing) 4pts
8. Josie Griffin (Welwyn Wheelers) 3pts
9. Jessica Woodworth (Bourne Wheelers) 2pts
10. Holly Hoy (St Ives CC) 1pt
11. April Tacey (Leicestershire RC), 12. Alice Standish (Bourne Wheelers), 13. Alice Matravers (VC Londres), 14. Lily Greenhalgh (E. Bradford CC), 15. Elspeth Grace (Welwyn Wheelers), 16. Esme Niblett (Mid-Shrops Wheelers), 17. Gabriella Homer (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 18. Isabel Darvill (VC Lincoln), 19. Alderney Baker (Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles), 20. Emily Bridson (JCAYA), 21. Ella Barnwell (Backstedt Cycling), 22. Neve Upton (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork), 23. Georgia Bullard (Bourne Wheelers), 24. Mercy Webb (VC Venta), 25. Freya Thatcher (Liv CC-Epic Coaching), 26. Zoe Brookes (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 27. Kate Mingay (Newport Olympic CC), 28. Megan Panton (Woolwich CC), 29. Lucy Gadd (Poole Wheelers), 30. Sophie Holmes (Team Terminator), 31. Elena Shaw (Backstedt Cycling), 32. Josie Shepherd (VC Londres), 33. Josie Kelly (4T+ Velo Club), 34. Emily Knight (Lee Valley Youth CC), 35. Connie Hayes (CC Hackney), 36. Sarah Seal (Derby Mercury RC), 37. Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers)
DNF Emily Abram (Newport Youth Velo CC), Lorna Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), Nicole Clarke (Birkenhead North End CC), Xan Crees (EmpellaCyclo-Cross.com), Millie Gage (Welwyn Wheelers), Hannah Graveney (Kent Velo Kids), Lucy Horrocks (Speedflex RT), Chloe Jones (Black Line), Niamh Jones (Bike Doctor), Caitlin Peters I-Team Cyclists’ Club), Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo), Francesca Storey (MnD Fusion RT-Gearclub-WORX)
U14
1. Becky Surridge (VC Londres) 15
2. Emma Finucane (Towy Riders) 12
3. Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH MAS-VCUK) 10
4. Amy Cole (Towy Riders) 8
5. Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) 6
6. Laura Curle (Bristol Cycling Development Squad) 5
7. Isabella Escalera (VC Londres) 4
8. Tilly Percy (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 3
9. Maisy Vasic (Sportcity Velo) 2
10. Millie Couzens (Zappi’s CC) 1
11. Danielle Parker (Cycle Specific),
12. Emily Conn (Palmer Park Velo),
13. Alexa Hawkins (Palmer Park Velo),
14. Abigail Old (Hillingdon Slipstreamers),
15. Hannah Rainger (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork),
16. Rosie Finucane (Towy Riders),
DNF Natalie Bloomer (VC Londres), Imogen Chastell (Welwyn Wheelers), Hollie Owens (Lichfield City CC), Eva Young (Pedal Power RT)
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Zoe Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 2. Grace Lister (Wolverhampton Wheelers), 3. Ella Maclean-Howell (Cardiff JIF), 4. Emily Richards (Bourne Wheelers), 5. Awen Roberts (Towy Riders), 6. Nancye Roberts (Salt Ayre Cog Set), 7. Eleanor Bolton (Lee Valley Youth CC), 8. Megan Rees (Holmfirth CC), 9. Ella Roberts Hayamizu (Maindy Flyers Youth CC),
DNF Elen Price (Maindy Flyers Youth CC),
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Carys Lloyd (Lee Valley Youth CC), 2. Rebecca Codd (Maindy Flyers Youth CC),
DNF Esther Wong (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Anna Lloyd (Lee Valley Youth CC), 2. Mabli Phillips (Maindy Flyers Youth CC),
DNF Madelaine Gillett (Climb On Bikes CC)

20.05.2016

LoraLibby

Lora Turnham with guide dog Libby

UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup
Tandem B TT
2. Corrine Hall (Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles; Cat. 1)
2. Lora Turnham (Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles; Cat. 3)
Tandem B RR
2. Corrine Hall (Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles; Cat. 1)
2. Lora Turnham (Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles; Cat. 3)
C2 TT
5. Katie Toft (Mossley CRT; Cat. 4)
C2 RR
5. Katie Toft (Mossley CRT; Cat. 4)
C3 TT
3. Megan Giglia (Para-T; Cat. 4)
C3 RR
3. Megan Giglia (Para-T; Cat. 4)
C4 TT
6. Chloe Selman (Team Cystic Fibrosis; Cat. 4)
C4 RR
6. Chloe Selman (Team Cystic Fibrosis; Cat. 4)
H3 TT
2. Karen Darke (Inverness CC; Cat. 3)
H3 RR
3. Karen Darke (Inverness CC; Cat. 3)
H4 TT
4. Elizabeth McTernan (Alford Wheelers; Cat. 4)
H4 RR
5. Elizabeth McTernan (Alford Wheelers; Cat. 4)
T2 TT
4. Hannah Dines (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 4)
T2 RR
4. Hannah Dines (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 4)

Hove Park Crits Series #2
Cats. 2/3/4
1. Rebecca Carter (WNT; Cat. 2) 3pts
2. Isabella Stone (Project 51; Cat. 3) 2pts
3. Susan Freeburn (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 1pt
4. Gabrielle Saunderson (Royal Navy & Royal Marines; Cat. 3), 5. Sarah Phelps (Brighton Mitre CC; Cat. 3), 6. Clare Johnson (Brighton Mitre CC)

Spring in the Park Youth Series #3
U16
1. Toni Wilkes (Kent Velo RT) 3
2. Matilda Collins (4T+ Velo Club) 2
3. Hannah Graveney (Kent Velo Kids) 1
U14
1. Charlotte-Louise McGreevy (WXC World Racing) 10pts
2. Iona Moir (Barking & Dagenham CC) 8pts
3. Rosie Dias (Barking & Dagenham CC) 7pts
4. Polly Burge (Kent Velo Kids) 6pts
5. Ella Baker (4T+ Velo Club) 5pts
6. Melissa Warrilow (Barking & Dagenham CC) 4pts
7. Ellen Inglis (Kent Velo Kids) 3pts
8. Emma Keiller (Charlotteville CC) 2pts
9. Katie Painter 1pt
10. Sophie Painter 1pt
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Leah Warrilow (Barking & Dagenham CC), 2. Hannah Mitchell, 3. Anoushka Minale (CC Hackney), 4. Emily Lines (Team Darenth), 5. Freya Cook (Thanet RC), 6. Hope Inglis (Kent Velo Kids), 7. Flo Peate (Bigfoot Go-Ride), 8. Molly Neath (Bigfoot Go-Ride), 9. Stephanie Mack (Club Cyclopark)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Lauren Mitchell, 2. Tulsi Bakrania (Team Darenth), 3. Kerys Baker (Team Darenth), 4. Gabriella Horne
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Elsa Rendall Todd (Club Cyclopark), 2. Holly Hazell (Team Darenth)

Surrey League Dunsfold Park 4ths Series #3 & 3W/4W Series #3
1. Alexis Barnes (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 3) 10pts
2. Katharine Broadbent (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 3) 8pts
3. Victoria Lovett (I-Team Cyclists’ Club; Cat. 3) 7pts
4. Michelle Arthurs (Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK; Cat. 3) 6pts
5. Connie Turner (WyndyMilla; Cat. 4) 5pts
6. Nicola Wheeler (I-Team Cyclists’ Club; Cat. 3) 4pts
7. Sabina Hickmet (Crawley Wheelers; Cat. 4) 3pts
8. Danielle Forshaw (WyndyMilla; Cat. 4) 2pts
9. Debbie Morgan (WyndyMilla; Cat. 4) 1pt
10. Alexandra Hamilton (Kingston Wheelers; Cat. 3) 1pt

19.05.2016

Torbay Velopark Evening Series #4
E/1/2/3/4
1. Laura Clode (VC St Raphael; Cat. 1) 10pts
2. Jenny Corser (Mid Devon CC; Cat. 3) 8pts
3. Juliet Elliott (Mid Devon CC; Cat. 3) 7pts
4. Lucy Driver (Somerset RC-Bicycle Chain; Cat. 3) 6pts
5. Llucy Monk (Exeter Wheelers; Cat. 4) 5pts
6. Jessica Duffy (Bikeshed-Bianchi; Cat. 2) 4pts
7. Laura Stainton (Exeter Wheelers; Cat. 4) 3pts
8. Kayleigh Stringer (Launceston Velo; Cat. 4) 2pts
9. Nara Ishikawa (Lanhydrock Wheelers; Cat. 4) 1pt
10. Tamasine Corney (Mid Devon CC; Cat. 4) 1pt

Redbridge CC Summer Series #3
E/1/2/3/4
1. Rebecca Johnson (Fast Test RT; Cat. 2) 3pts
2. Bella Leach (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 1) 2pts
3. Nicole Oh (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 1pt
4. Olivia Campbell (Dulwich Paragon CC; Cat. 2), 5. Lorna Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers; Cat. A), 6. Helen Ralston (Cat. 2),
DNF Rachael Cottier (London Phoenix; Cat. 2), Tina Winzer (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 2)

Corley Cycles/Abbeygate Developments Summer Series #6
Cats. 2/3/4
1. Charlotte Redden (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 10pts
2. Lauren Humphreys (Bonito Squadra Corse; Cat. 2) 8pts
3. Alderney Baker (Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles; Cat. A) 0pts
4. Michelle Lee (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4) 6pts
5. Elizabeth Shirley (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 3) 5pts
6. Theresa Jackson (CC Luton; Cat. 4) 4pts
7. Lisa Rogers (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 2) 3pts
8. Adriana Borowska (North Bucks RC; Cat. 4) 2pts
9. Helen Roby (Spirit Bikes RT; Cat. 4) 1pt
10. Linda Dewhurst (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 3) 1pt
11. Karen Lennox (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4), 12. Tamala McGee (London Phoenix; Cat. 2), 13. Suzanne Golder (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4), 14. Nichola Turpin (Club Corley Cycles; Cat. 4), 15. Katerina Byrtusova, 16. Jo Parker (Team Milton Keynes), 17. Teena Gade

Castle Combe Summer Series Round 3
U16
1. Isabel Ellis (Backstedt Cycling) 3pts
2. Elynor Backstedt (Backstedt Cycling) 2pts
3. Niamh Jones (Bike Doctor) 1pt
4. Elena Shaw (Backstedt Cycling), 5. Emily Abram (Newport Youth Velo CC), 6. Lauren Booth (Carnac-Planet X), 7. Jessica Taylor (Newport Youth Velo CC)
U14
1. Laura Curle (Bristol Cycling Development Squad) 3pts
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Zoe Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 2. Awen Roberts (Towy Riders), 3. Bethany Bennett (Towy Riders)

Lewis Balyckyi Glasdon Crit Series #8
U16
1. Kim Baptista (Nutcracker Racing) 3pts
U14
1. Melissa Boylin (Bolton Hot Wheels CC) 3pts
2. Carys Field (Ribble Valley Juniors) 2pts

CDPP Crit Series #6
U16
1. Georgia Ashworth (Cycle Sport Pendle) 3pts
2. Corinne Side (Cycle Sport Pendle) 2pts
3. Lucy Naylor (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic) 1pt
4. Megan Cullen (Otley CC), 5. Sasha Kitching (Otley CC)
U14
1. Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH MAS-VCUK) 3
2. Jasmine Pusey (Cycle Sport Pendle) 2
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Hannah Wilson (Cycle Sport Pendle)

18.05.2016

Lee Valley Summer Circuit League #3
E/1/2/3/4
1. Vivienne Tomlin (CC London; Cat. 4) 3pts
2. Alicia Speake (CC London; Cat. 2) 2pts
3. Sarah Odell (CC London; Cat. 3) 1pts
4. Emma Robinson (CC London; Cat. 3), 5. Shula Hagan (CC London; Cat. 3), 6. Helen Stacey (VC Londres; Cat. 4)
DNF Sally Smith (Cat. 2)

White Rose Youth League #2 – Hammerstones
U16
1. Lucy Whearty (Pedalsport CC) 3pts
2. Ruby Boyes (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 2pts
3. Sophie Ramsden (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 1pt
U14
1. Olivia Ingham (Pedalsport CC) 3pts
2. Erin Avill (Bike Box Alan) 2pts
3. Laura Ibbotson (Holmfirth CC) 1pt
4. Rachel Earnshaw (E. Bradford CC)
U12 (mixed; no points awarded): 14. Megan Rees (Holmfirth CC), 16. Freya Whiteside (Ilkley CC), 20. Astrid Hiley (Pedalsport CC)
DNF Harriet Breakey (Holmfirth CC)

Rowe & King Summer Series Round 6
E/1/2/3/4
1. Jennifer Holden (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 3pts
2. Jasmine Jones (Cardiff University Marmots; Cat. 4) 2pts
3. Isabella Adams (Cwmcarn Paragon; Cat. 4) 1pt

Litherland Circuit League #7
E/1/2/3/4
1. Madeleine Scott (SunSport Velo; Cat. 2) 3pts
2. Rosie Walsh (High On Bikes; Cat. 2) 2pts
U16
1. Helen Osguthorpe (N. Cheshire Clarion) 3pts
U14
1. Niamha Albones (Liverpool Century RC) 3pts
2. Isabelle McKinnon (Southport CC) 2pts
3. Harriet King (Liverpool Century RC) 1pt
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Hannah McClorey (N. Cheshire Clarion), 2. Libby Peers (Liverpool Century RC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Anna Sneddon (Harry Middleton CC), 2. Charlotte Kendall (Liverpool Century RC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Charlotte Kilroy (N. Cheshire Clarion), 2. Elizabeth Grindley (N. Cheshire Clarion), 3. Holly McHugh (Team Terminator), 4. Millie Baptista (Mid-Lancs BMX), 5. Ava Faragher-Ginn

Lotus Cars Cycle Race League #3
E/1/2/3/4
1. Cindy Berry (UEA-Streetlife Cycles; Cat. 4) 3pts
DNF Giovanna Bertoldi (Iceni Velo; Cat. 4), Sophie Holmes (Team Terminator; Cat. A)
U16/14 (mixed): 9. Sophie Holmes (Team Terminator; Cat. A) 3pts
11. Eleanor Kershaw (Cat. A) 2pts
DNF Lilly O’Dell (Cambridge Junior CC; Cat. B)
U12/10/8 (mixed; no points awarded): 6. Daisy Grantham, 9. Mia Rutterford (Iceni Velo)
DNF Ruby O’Dell (St Ives CC), Fern Rutterford (Iceni Velo)

17.05.2016

Matrix Tour Series #1 – Motherwell
E/1/2/3/4
Our report here. Photos by Andy Whitehouse here
1. Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals; Elite) 46’02.227″ 30pts
2. Alice Barnes (Drops; Elite) 46’02.404″ 25pts
3. Nicola Juniper (Ford Ecoboost; Elite) 46’02.803″ 21pts
4. Annasley Park (Team Breeze; Elite) 46’02.817″ 17pts
5. Eleanor Dickinson (Drops; Cat. 1) 46’10.183″ 14pts
6. Lydia Boylan (WNT; Cat. 1) 46’10.751″ 12pts
7. Hayley Jones (Team Breeze; Elite) 46’11.007″ 10pts
8. Annabel Simpson (Drops; Cat. 2) 46’11.495″ 8pts
9. Lauren Creamer (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 2) 46’12.406″ 7pts
10. Gabriella Shaw (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite) 46’12.605″ 6pts
11. Louise Laker (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 46’12.661″ 5pts
12. Charlotte Broughton (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 2) 46’13.067″ 4pts
13. Lou Collins (VeloSchils-Interbike) 46’13.164″ 0pts
14. Jo Tindley (WNT; Cat. 2) 46’15.979″ 2pts
15. Alice Sharpe (SunSport Velo), 40’18.392″ 1pt
16. Neah Evans (Glasgow Wheelers; Cat. 2), 17. Abigail Van Twisk (Drops), 18. Henrietta Colborne (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 1), 19. Amy Gornall (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Cat. 2), 20. Emily Kay (Team Breeze; Elite), 21. Grace Garner (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa; Elite), 22. Charline Joiner (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 1), 23. Hannah Walker (WNT; Cat. 1), 24. Madison Campbell (Footon-Velosport), 25. Rose Osborne (Drops; Cat. 2), 26. Jenny Holl (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2), 27. Kelly Murphy (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2), 28. Detta Guerrini (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 1), 29. Gemma Sargent (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2), 30. Josie Knight (Sunsport Velo). 31. Julie Erskine (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 1), 32. Lucy Chittenden (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 1), 33. Genevieve Whitson (Isorex; Cat. 3), 34. Madeleine Scott (SunSport Velo; Cat. 2), 35. Nikola Matthews (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC), 36. Monica Dew (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2), 37. Tanya Griffths (Starley Racing; Cat. 2), 38. Nicola Soden (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2), 39. Sarah Bradford (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2), 40. Sam Burman (WNT; Cat. 2), 41. Rhona Callander (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2), 42. Eileen Burns (Sunsport Velo), 43. Sandra MacKay (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3), 44. Kat Kimber (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3), 45. Caroline Guest (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3), 46. Ellie Coster (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2), 47. Kristy Howells (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC)

EveD

Eve Dixon (image: Starley Racing)

Total Cycle Coach Women’s Series #6
E/1/2/3/4
Starley Racing have been enjoying success after success this season, with Eve Dixon’s just the latest. As fans know, the team decided to drop its men’s squad and concentrate on the women this season after backers reported a greater return on investment for the women’s team – so it’s great to see the wins!
1. Eve Dixon (Starley Racing; Cat. 2) 3pts
2. Samantha Wilson (Army Cycling RT; Cat. 3) 2pts
3. Charlotte Waddington (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4) 1pt
4. Gabrielle Duckworth (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 3), 5. Helen Jackson (Kendal Cycle Club; Cat. 4), 6. Lindsey Styler (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3), 7. Diane Stretch (Cat. 4), 8. Hannah Reynolds (Cat. 3), 9. Linsey Lyon (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3)

Behind The Bikeshed Summer Series #2
E/1/2/3/4
1. Adele Martin (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 2) 10pts
2. Corinne Clark (WNT; Cat. 2) 8pts
3. Amber Joseph (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 7pts
4. Ruby Chappell (Behind The Bikeshed; Cat. 2) 6pts
5. Aimee Fenwick (Cowley Road Condors; Cat. 3) 5pts
6. Sophie Herbert (Southampton University RC; Cat. 4) 4pts
7. Lizzy Campbell (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers; Cat. 3) 3pts
8. Laura Rayner (Westbury Wheelers; Cat. 4) 2pts
9. Sarah Hickman (3C Cyclexperience; Cat. 4) 1pt
10. Anna Stedman (Charlotteville CC; Cat. 3) 1pt
11. Rosie Brown (Westbury Wheelers; Cat. 4)

Dulwich Paragon CC Crystal Palace Crits #3
E/1/2/3/4
1. Christine Robson (VC Londres; Cat. 1) 10pts
2. Mathilde Pauls (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 2) 8pts
3. Bella Leach (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 1) 7pts
4. Jayne Paine (Willesden CC; Cat. 1) 6pts
5. Laura Greenhalgh (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 5pts
6. Delia Beddis (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 4pts
7. Nicole Oh (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 3pts
8. Catherine Gaskell (VC Londres; Cat. 2) 2pts
9. Jo Munden (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 3) 1pt
10. Tracy Corbett (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 1pt
11. Nichola Roberts (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 3), 12. Claire Richardson (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 2), 13. Elizabeth Saul (Para-T; Cat. 4)
U16
1. Josie Kelly (4T+ Velo Club) 3pts
2. Emily Ashwood (WXC World Racing) 2pts
U14
1. Natalie Bloomer (VC Londres) 3pts
2. Esthefania Hurtado (VC Londres) 2pts
3. Hannah Johnson (VC Londres) 1pt
4. Flora Perkins (VC Londres)
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Freya Cook (Thanet RC), 2. Flo Peate (Bigfoot Go-Ride)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Rose-Marie Moncrieffe (VC Londres), 2. Skye Willis (Bigfoot Go-Ride)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Safaa Haque (Bigfoot Go-Ride), 2. Orla Willis (Bigfoot Go-Ride)

TCDG/Rapha Race League #7
U14
1. Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH MAS-VCUK) 3pts
2. Kate Taylor (Cycle Sport Pendle) 2pts
3. Abby Munro (Eastlands Velo) 1pt
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Leah Wilcox (Mossley CRT), 2. Harriet Breakey (Holmfirth CC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Grace Longden (Mossley CRT), 2. Elizabeth Braithwaite (Chinley Churners CC),
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Lily Watkins-Wilson (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)

Hargroves Cycles Southdown Velo Goodwood Series #3
Women
Georgina Panchaud opens her Bikeshed-Bianchi account with fourth place and six points, but was kept off the podium by Kara Perryman, Elise Sherwell and Victoria Lovett. Look at some of the riders she beat, though – there are some tough opponents behind her in the results.
1. Kara Perryman (Montezuma’s-Hargroves Cycles; Cat. 3) 10pts
2. Elise Sherwell (Look Mum No Hands!; Cat. 3) 8pts
3. Victoria Lovett (I-Team Cyclists’ Club; Cat. 3) 7pts
4. Georgina Panchaud (Bikeshed-Bianchi; Cat. 2) 6pts
5. Nicola Wheeler (I-Team Cyclists’ Club; Cat. 3) 5pts
6. Rebecca Carter (WNT; Cat. 2) 4pts
7. Susan Freeburn (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 3pts
8. Vicky Claydon (Cat. 4) 2pts
9. Kelly Bennett (Bognor Regis CC; Cat. 3) 1pt
10. Camilla King (Cranleigh CC; Cat. 4) 1pt
U16
1. Caitlin Peters (I-Team Cyclists’ Club) 3pts
U14
1. Izzy Brickell (Fareham Wheelers) 3pts
2. Freya Richardson (Portsmouth North End CC) 2pts

Mallory Park Youth League #6
U16
1. April Tacey (Leicestershire RC) 3pts
2. Peta Jarvis (4 Life Tri Club) 2pts
3. Alice Standish (Bourne Wheelers) 1pt
U14
1. Lotta Mansfield (MI Racing Academy) 3pts
2. Amelie Wayte (www.Zepnat.com RT-Lazer) 2pts
3. Olivia Godsell (Leicestershire RC) 1pt
4. Georgia Eaton (Apache Brave Racing)
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Libby Bell (Leicester Forest CC), 2. Holly Bailey (Heanor Clarion), 3. Melissa Everitt (Hinckley CRC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Bethany-Ann Jackson (Leicester Forest CC), 2. Elana-Rose Fereday (Team Milton Keynes), 3. Mia Hopkins (Welland Valley CC), 4. Hannah Henderson (Welland Valley CC), 5. Brooke Traynor (Welland Valley CC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Megan Cherry (Leicester Forest CC), 2. Edie Bott, 3. Isabella MacSwiney (Welland Valley CC), 4. Ruby Isaac (Kettering CC), 5. Eva Leavy

East Devon Circuit Series #2
U16
1. Neve Upton (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork) 3pts
2. Jessica Morrish (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork) 2pts
U14
1. Hannah Rainger (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork) 3pts
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Jasmine Stone (Exeter Wheelers)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Hollie Morrish (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork)

Harvey Hadden Circuit League #3
Cats. 2/3/4
1. Charlotte Parnham (Jadan-Weldtite; Cat. 2) 10pts
2. Julie Elder (Pedal Power Loughborough; Cat. 4) 8pts
3. Tiffany Fletcher (EmpellaCyclo-Cross.com; Cat. 4) 0pts
4. Rosa Lavelle-Hill 0pts
5. Jennie Tillott (St Ives CC; Cat. 2) 5pts
6. Lucy Sturgess (Leicester Forest CC; Cat. 4) 4pts
7. Hannah Gibbs (University of Nottingham SCC; Cat. 4) 3pts
8. Carolyn Gaunt (Women’s Cycling Sheffield RT; Cat. 4) 2pts
9. Sophie Hewitson (University of Sheffield CC; Cat. 4) 1pt
10. Izzy Wild 0pts
11. Alicia Lisle (VC Bridgeford; Cat. 4)

16.05.2016

Slipstreamers Youth Summer Series #2
U16
1. Zoe Brookes (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 3pts
2. Savannah Hewson (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2pts
3. Elizabeth Marvelly (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 1pt
U14
1. Ella Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 3pts
2. Abigail Old (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2pts
3. Emma Keiller (Charlotteville CC) 1pt
4. Lia Leonard (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 5. Anastasia Vockic (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
Disq. Eva Callinan (London Dynamo), Brooke Johnson (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
U12 (no points awarded): 1. Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)
U10 (no points awarded): 1. Millie Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 2. Bobbie O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 3. Astrid Spragg (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 4. Lucie Woodford (Willesden CC), 5. Erin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 6. Chloe Callinan (London Dynamo)
U8 (no points awarded): 1. Lauren Charles (Charlotteville CC)