Results and Comment

Neutral Service is always interested in road, crit, cyclocross and time trial race reports, from any women’s/girls’ race in the United Kingdom or abroad in the case of overseas events with significant British interest, whether written by riders, race organisers or fans. Fancy helping out? Find us for a chat on Twitter and Facebook

30.03.2016

King-Dani

Dani King was the top-placed Brit at the Pajot Hills Classic, finishing in 12th – with the same time as winner Marianne Vos (image credit: Wiggle-High5)

Pajot Hills Classic (Belgium)
Considering British women don’t exactly have a wide choice of 122km races back home, this isn’t a bad set of results at all – even more so considering that the greatest cyclist of all time was driving the pace, even of she did have to take last year off. Well done to all the Brits, and well done Marianne.
UCI 1.2
1 Marianne Vos (Rabo-Liv) 3h08’14”
12 Dani King (Wiggle-High5) ST
30 Nikki Harris (Boels-Dolmans) +14″
45 Amy Roberts (Wiggle-High5) +4’38”
55 Claire Rose (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa) ST
56 Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals) ST
63 Jenn George (Drops) ST
66 Laura Massey (Drops) ST
76 Claire Thomas (Isorex) ST
77 Sharon Laws (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa) ST
79 Hayley Simmonds (UHC) ST
96 Rebecca Durrell (Drops) +07’08”
98 Abigail Dentus (GB National Team) +07’11”
104 Gabriella Shaw (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa) +07’13”
DNF Corrine Clarke (WNT), Sam Burman (WNT), Grace Garner (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa), Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa), Megan Carter (GB National Team), Becca Carter (WNT), Manon Lloyd (GB National Team), Mel Lowther (GB National Team), Emily Nelson (GB National Team), Lucy Shaw (Drops), Sophie Coleman (Drops), Rose Osborne (Drops), Danielle Khan (GB National Team), Jo Tindley (WNT), Keira McVitty (WNT)

Lasted 80km out of 120km today, was a baptism of fire for my first uci road race!
Looking forward to more next week for the GP Dottinignes and Energiewacht tour. Thanks @teamwnt for the opportunity! 🙂 – Keira McVitty

27.03.2016

HettyNiblett2w

Hetty Niblett of Footon-Velosport was one of two British juniors to finish at Gent-Wevelgem, taking 52nd place. The other, Megan Chard of PMR@Toachim House, was 32nd

Gent-Wevelgem (Belgium)
Lizzie Armitstead doesn’t win something shocker!!!
UCI 1.WWT
1 Chantal Blaak (Boels-Dolmans) 2h56’00”
17 Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) +2’23”
33 Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals) +5’15”
75 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Servetto-Footon) +10’45”
78 Dani King (Wiggle-High5) +10’45”
DNF Hayley Simmonds (UHC)
Juniors
32 Megan Chard (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2)
52 Hetty Niblett (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 2)
DNF Henrietta Colborne (Ford Ecoboost; Cat. 1), Charlotte Cole-Hossain (VC Londres; Cat. 3), Monica Dew (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2), Jayati Hine (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 3), Isla Rush (guesting for Footon-Velosport; Matrix p/b Corley; Cat. 3)

Recommended: Isla Rush’s Gent-Wevelgem report

Zappi’s Crit #4
E/1/2/3/4
1 Lisa Rogers (Cat. 3) 10pts
2 Aimee Fenwick (Cowley Road Condors; Cat. 3) 8pts
3 Linda Dewhurst (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 3) 7pts
4 Charlotte Redden (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 6pts
5 Lizzy Campbell (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers; Cat. 3) 5pts
6 Deborah Davidson 0pts
7 Gemma Stuart (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 2) 3pts
8 Elizabeth Shirley (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 3) 2pts
9 Sarah Clarke (Cowley Road Condors; Cat. 4) 1pt
10 Jo Lankester (Cowley Road Condors; Cat. 4) 1pt
U16
1 Katie Scott (Cotswold Veldrijden) 3pts
2 Emily Bridson (JCAYA) 2pts
3 Lydia Watts (Zappi’s CC) 1pt
U14
1 Millie Couzens (Zappi’s CC) 3pts

Active Fakenham Crit
U14: 1 Bethany Barnett (Kings Lynn CC) 0pts

26.03.2016

West Drayton Specialized Crits #2
‏@BillLankfordDG
@SophieLankford @Aprire_HSS wins west drayton 2,3,4 womens race at Hillingdon with 61 kmh sprint
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Sophie Lankford (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 3pts
2 Gem Atkinson (Rapha CC; Cat. 3) 2pts
3 Tracy Corbett (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 1pts
4 Hannah Kitchen (Amersham Road CC; Cat. 3)
U16
1 Savannah Hewson (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 3pts
U14
1 Esthefania Hurtado (VC Londres) 3pts
2 Ella Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2pts
U10 (no points awarded): 1 Millie Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)

25.03.2016

Castle Combe Easter Classic
The main event saw some clever riding by Liv CC-Epic Coaching team mates Jessica Roberts and Lauren Dolan, who kept a careful eye on proceeding for most of the race before working together to get off the front and turn that advantage into a 12″ gap by the time the bell sounded the final lap – sufficient on a 3km circuit in good conditions to hold off the pack which, led by Charmaine Porter (Army), tried in vain to catch them.
E/1/2/3/4
1 Jessica Roberts (Liv CC-Epic Coaching; Cat. 2) 15pts
2 Lauren Dolan (Liv CC-Epic Coaching; Cat. 2) 12pts
3 Charmaine Porter (Army Cycling; Cat. 2) 10pts
4 Hannah Walker (WNT; Cat. 1) 8pts
5 Elizabeth Bennett (Liv CC-Epic Coaching; Cat. 2) 6pts
6 Amy Hill (Rytger; Cat. 1) 5pts
7 Karla Boddy (Drops; Cat. 2) 4pts
8 Alex Jenkins (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 3pts
9 Kate Baker (Performance Cycles; Cat. 2) 2pts
10 Sophie Williams (Elitevelo-Kalas; Cat. 2) 1pt
U16
1 Ella Barnwell (Backstedt Cycling) 10pts
2 Pfeiffer Georgi (Liv CC-Epic Coaching) 8pts
3 Alderney Baker (Matrix p/b Corley Cycles) 7pts
4 Lorna Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 6pts
5 Niamh Jones (Bike Doctor) 5pts
6 Emily Abram (Newport Youth Velo CC) 4pts
7 Zoe Brookes (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 3pts
8 Emily Ashwood (WXC World Racing) 2pts
9 Freya Thatcher (Giant CC-Halo Films) 1pt
10 Emily Bridson (JCAYA) 1pt
U14
1 Emma Finucane (Towy Riders) 10pts
2 Daisy Davies (Gillingham & District Wheelers) 8pts
3 Anna Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles) 7pts
4 Alexa Hawkins (Palmer Park Velo RT) 6pts
5 Laura Curle (Bristol Cycling Development Squad) 5pts
6 Maddie Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles) 4pts
7 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy (WXC World Racing) 3pts
U12 (no points awarded): 1 Zoe Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 2 Ella Maclean-Howell, 3 Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 4 Bethany Bennett (Towy Riders), 5 Niamh Murphy (Cotswold Veldrijden)
U10 (no points awarded): 1 Erin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 2 Alice Taylor (Newport Youth Velo CC), 3 Beth Morgan, 4 Anwen Crowther, 5 Danielle Barker (Halesowen A & CC)
U8 (no points awarded): 1 Lauren Charles, 2 Madelaine Gillett (Climb On Bikes CC), 3 Martha Little

Recommended: On The Road To Rio with Elinor Barker

Eagle RC Good Friday Crits
E/1/2/3/4
1 Mathilde Pauls (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 2) 15pts
2 Clemence Copie (Les Filles; Cat. 1) 12pts
3 Helen Ralston (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 10pts
4 Sophia Chastell (Kinetic Cycles-Welwyn Racing; Cat. 2) 8pts
5 Hilde Oudman (Starley Racing; Cat. 4) 6pts
6 Rachael Cottier (London Phoenix; Cat. 2) 5pts
7 Harriet Mellor (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 3) 4pts
8 Madeleine Gammons (RP-Vision; Cat. 3) 3pts
9 Shula Hagan (CC London; Cat. 3) 2pts
10 Gaia Casciello (Kinetic Cycles-Welwyn Racing; Cat. 2) 1pt

Yorkshire Day at the Races #5
Drops continue racking up the points, this time courtesy of Becky Womersley who faced a stiff challenge from Sophie Enever and Sarah Cramoysan for the top spot of the podium. U14 National CX Champ Ava Oxley-Szilagyi proved once again that she’s one of Britain’s most promising up-and-coming talents both off-road and on with a victory in the U16s.
E/1/2/3/4
1 Rebecca Womersley (Drops; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Sophie Enever (Speedflex RT; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Sarah Cramoysan (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Hannah Riechert (Albarosa CC; Cat. 4) 6pts
5 Charlotte Parnham (Jadan; Cat. 3) 5pts
6 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright (Albarosa CC; Cat. 3) 4pts
7 Rebecca Lineker (S Normanton CC; Cat. 3) 3pts
8 Rebecca Longthorp (Cliff Pratt Racing; Cat. 3) 2pts
9 Claire Rutherford (Team Wheelguru; Cat. 2) 1pt
10 Nicola Moore (Squadra RT; Cat. 2) 1pt
U16
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH Mas-VCUK) 0pts
2 Charlotte Dalton (Jadan) 2pts
3 Kim Baptista (Nutcracker Racing) 1pt
4 Fiona Turnbull (Speedflex RT), 5 Anna Armstrong (Speedflex RT), 6 Evelyn Oldale (Acre RT)
U14
1 Maisy Vasic (Sportcity Velo) 3pts
2 Erin Avill (Bike Box Alan) 2pts
3 Josie Lewis (Clifton CC) 1pt
4 Laura Ibbotson (Holmfirth CC), 5 Rebecca Dawes (Clifton CC)
U12 (no points awarded): 1 Grace Castle (Newcastle Phoenix), 2 Megan Rees (Holmfirth CC), 3 Freya Whiteside (Ilkley CC),
U10 (no points awarded): 1 Kate Shaw (Huddersfield Star Wheelers), 2 Amelia Walton (Pedalsport CC), 3 Ellie Harrison
U8 (no points awarded): 1 Hannah Shaw (Huddersfield Star Wheelers), 2 Ffion Law (Doncaster Wheelers), 3 Millie Baptista (Mid-Lancs BMX)

24.03.2016

FreyaRawlins_W

Freya Rawlins won the first Cyclopark Spring Twilight meeting

Cyclopark Spring Twilight Racing #1
A respectable victory for Freya Rawlins of Adalta CC (her first…?) against some riders with a good bit more experience. A good showing by U16s Hannah Graveney (Kent Velo Girls) and Connie Hayes (CC Hackney) too, who both held their own against older riders.
Cats. 3/4
1 Freya Rawlins (Adalta CC; Cat. 4) 10pts
2 Claire Hammond (Twickenham CC; Cat. 3) 8pts
3 Kelly Enticott (Bognor Regis CC; Cat. 3) 7pts
4 Gemma Hayes (E Grinstead CC; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Tina Winzer (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 4) 5pts
6 Charlotte Verrinder (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 4) 4pts
7 Hannah Graveney (Kent Velo Kids; Cat. A) 0pts
8 Connie Hayes (CC Hackney; Cat. A) 0pts
9 Alicia Clifford (Adalta CC; Cat. 4) 1pts
10 Carolyn Swan (Kent Velo Girls CC; Cat. 3) 1pts
11 Grace Dent (Woolwich CC)