Results and Comment

Neutral Service is always interested in road, crit, cyclocross and time trial race reports, from any women’s/girls’ race in the United Kingdom or abroad in the case of overseas events with significant British interest, whether written by riders, race organisers or fans. Fancy helping out? Find us for a chat on Twitter and Facebook

23.03.2016

Dwars door Vlaanderen

RoeSmall

Eileen Roe, at 2015’s Matrix Tour Series

Scottish rider Eileen Roe, who moved from the British-registered Wiggle-Honda to Belgian team Lares-Waowdeals for this season, scores a superb third place on the tough Flemish parcours, equalling the time set by winner (and former team mate) Amy Pieters. Eleanor Dickinson of Drops was the best Brit racing for a British team, taking 14th place also on the same time as Pieters. Dani King, Amy Roberts, Lucy Garner (all Wiggle-High5) and Mel Lowther (Team Breeze) all finished in the first group.
Race details
Full result
1 Amy Pieters (Wiggle-High5) 2h39’35”
3 Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals) ST
14 Eleanor Dickinson (Drops) ST
28 Dani King (Wiggle-High5) ST
33 Amy Roberts (Wiggle-High5) ST
35 Lucy Garner (Wiggle-High5) ST
49 Mel Lowther (GB National Team) ST
58 Rebecca Durrell (Drops) +4’27”
59 Lucy Shaw (Drops) ST
62 Abigail Dentus (GB National Team) ST
75 Emily Kay (GB National Team) +6’52”
77 Rose Osborne (Drops) +7’03”
84 Manon Lloyd (GB National Team) ST
DMF Emily Nelson (GB National Team), Danielle Khan (GB National Team)

20.03.2016

Isla1

Isla leads the bunch at the Ipswich Spring Scramble (© Steve Rush)

Ipswich BC Spring Scramble
Always a tough, fast race with a good turn-out of riders and fans. Sophie Coleman of Drops put in the winning performance – another good result for a new team that is already exceeding expectations.

This year, the race was especially notable as the first round of the Women’s Eastern Racing League and the first ever appearance in a British open road race by Matrix p/b Corley Cycle’s Isla Rush, who is better known in Belgium (where regulations are much less restrictive regarding junior events) than in her native East Anglia. Read Isla’s report here, and see Isla’s dad Steve’s photo album here.
Cats. 2/3/4 (provisional)
1 Sophie Coleman (Drops)
2 Agata Woznicka (Aprire-HSS)
3 Emily McLoughlin (Aprire-HSS)
4 Aoife Doherty (5th Floor CC)
5 Jennifer Crouch (Les Filles)
6 Susan Freeburn (PMR@Toachin House)
7 Sian Botteley (Starley Racing)
8 Ruth Summerford (VeloPace)
9 Louise Laker (Aprire-HSS)
10 Corinne Price
11 Madeleine Gammons (RP-Vision), 12 Nicole Oh (Les Filles), 13 Sophie Edmundson (5th Floor CC), 14 Rebecca Johnson (Fast Test RT), 15 Joy Lisney (Cambridge CC), 16 Kat Kimber (Velo Schils-Interbike), 17 Petra Dolejsova (5th Floor CC), 18 Gemma Melton (Pedal Power Ipswich), 19 Jennifer Allum (PMR@Toachin House), 20 Gaia Casciello (Welwyn Wheelers), 21 Olivia Campbell (Dulwich Paragon), 22 Louise Marsden (VC Norwich), 23 Isla Rush (Matrix-Corley Cycles), 24 Sophie Curle (Les Filles), 25 Jennifer Lake (CC Luton), 26 Heather Rankin (Dulwich Paragon CC), 27 Tracey Corbett (Les Filles), 28 Rachel Heptonstall (North Road CC), 29 Lucy Harper (Aprire-HSS), 30 Joanna Ringrose (Ipswich BC)

 

Lizzie_Col_on_BW_Wsmall

National and World RR Champion Lizzie Armitstead racked up yet more Women’s World Tour points at the Trofeo Binda

Trofeo Alfredo Binda
Victory for Britain’s Lizzie Armitstead in one of the most prestigious one-day events on the UCI calendar – proving that she really is the rider to beat this year. Marianne Vos has her work cut out for her!
UCI 1.WWT
1 Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) 3h11’10”
20 Dani King (Wiggle-Honda) +1’06”
DNF Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur)

19.03.2016

AoifeDoherty_headshot

Aoife Doherty won the March Hare Classic for the 5th Floor CC

March Hare Classic
A very fine victory for Aoife Doherty of the 5th Floor CC – despite strong rivals, Aoife was in control for much of the race after an impressive early solo break stuck. Rosie Lethbridge and Catherine Gaskell tried hard to catch her, but she was simply too strong.
E/1/2/3/4
1 Aoife Doherty (5th Floor CC; Cat. 2) 15pts
2 Rosie Lethbridge (Cat. 3) 12pts
3 Catherine Gaskell (VC Londres; Cat. 3) 10pts
4 Petra Dolejsova (5th Floor CC; Cat. 2) 8pts
5 Shula Hagan (CC London; Cat. 3) 6pts
6 Claire Fisk (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 3) 5pts
7 Ruth Summerford (Velopace; Cat. 2) 4pts
8 Charmaine Rees (Full Gas RT; Cat. 2) 3pts
9 Adeline Moreau (5th Floor CC; Cat. 3) 2pts
10 Lucinda Kerr (London Phoenix; Cat. 3) 1pt
11 Maria Thompson (Kingston Wheelers; Cat. 2), 12 Charlotte Roberge (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 2), 13 Ali Peate (Panagua CC; Cat. 2), 14 Tina Winzer (Cat. 4), 15 Hannah Nicklin (Cat. 2)
U16
1 Hannah Graveney (Kent Velo Kids) 3pts
2 Rosie Wallace (Wigmore CC) 2pts
3 Connie Hayes (CC Hackney) 1pt
4 Kate Wootton (Lee Valley Youth CC), 5 Toni Wilkes (Kent Velo Kids)
U14
1 Isabella Escalera (VC Londres) 3pts
2 Polly Burge (Kent Velo Kids) 2pts
3 Melissa Warrilow (Barking & Dagenham CC) 1pt
4 Iona Moir (Barking & Dagenham CC), 5 Rosie Dias (Barking & Dagenham CC), 6 Ellie-Mae Pledger (Lee Valley Youth CC)
U12 (no points awarded): 1 Jodie Taylor (Colchester Rovers CC), 2 Leah Warrilow (Barking & Dagenham CC), 3 Emily Moreve (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 4 Freya Cook (Thanet RC)
U10 (no points awarded): 1 Carys Lloyd (Lee Valley Youth CC), 2 Mia Rutterford (Iceni Velo) 0
U8 (no points awarded): 1 Anna Lloyd (Lee Valley Youth CC)

Milton Keynes Bowl Spring Circuit Series #3
At first glance to fans, the MK Bowl Circuit Series races might not look worth making the effort to visit: yet another circuit race, a format women’s cycling in Britain doesn’t exactly lack. However, take a look at the E/1/2/3/4 start list – that’s actually an impressive roster, featuring several of the top names from the last couple of seasons. Look at the U16/14 races, too – MK is easy to reach for riders from several BC regions that have a great deal of talent coming up through the ranks at the moment, so it could well be here that you’ll get to see the stars of the next few years. With around five hours of racing (including the men), this is a top value day out for any cycling fan. (And MK is easy to reach on public transport too – bonus!). Alderney Baker’s report is here.
E/1/2/3/4
1 Tamara Davenne (Zappi’s CC; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Maddie Gammons (RP-Vision; Cat. 3) 8pts
3 Maxine Filby (Cannondale Girls; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Mathilde Pauls (Sigma Sport.co.uk; Cat. 2) 6pts
5 Sarah King (Cat. 3) 5pts
6 Ruth Purbrook (Cat. 3) 4pts
7 Jayne Paine (Willesden CC; Cat. 1) 3pts
8 Connie Hudson (RP-Vision; Cat. 3) 2pts
9 Tracy Corbett (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 1pt
10 Isabella Stone (Project 51; Cat. 3) 1pt
11 Hollie Bettles (Renvale RT; Cat. 3), 12 Madeline Verdegaal (Velo-One; Cat. 2), 13 Sophie Curle (Les Filles; Cat. 2), 14 Jennifer Lake (CC Luton; Cat. 2), 15 Helen Roby (Spirit Bikes RT; Cat. 4), 16 Alexandra Knowles (Team Milton Keynes), 17 Nichola Turpin (Club Corley Cycles), 18 Jade Mobbs (Welland Valley CC; Cat. 3), 19 Ria Mobbs (Welland Valley CC; Cat. 3), 20 Isobel Whiteley (Halesowen A&CC; Cat. 3), 21 Lauren White (Loughborough Students CC), 22 Charlotte Gregory (A5 Rangers CC; Cat. 4), 23 Jody Coxon (Adalta CC; Cat. 4), 24 Maria Gent (Kettering CC; Cat. 4), 25 Lucie Gallen (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4), 26 Teena Gadem, 27 Samantha Fawcett (Lovelo-Cinelli; Cat. 4), 28 Natalie Smith (Cat. 4),
U16
1 Holly Hoy (St Ives CC) 10pts
2 Isabel Darvill (VC Lincoln) 8pts
3 Alderney Baker (Matrix-Corley Cycles) 7pts
4 Xan Crees (EmpellaCyclo-Cross.com) 6pts
5 Josie Shepherd (VC Londres) 5pts
6 Emily Knight (Lee Valley Youth CC) 4pts
7 Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers) 3pts
8 Elspeth Grace (Welwyn Wheelers) 2pts
9 Georgia Bullard (Bourne Wheelers) 1pt
10 Sarah Seal (Derby Mercury RC) 1pt
11 Megan Panton (Woolwich CC), 12 Savannah Hewson (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 13 Alice Warbrick (EmpellaCyclo-Cross.com), 14 Amy Woodroofe (Team Milton Keynes)
U14
1 Natalie Bloomer (VC Londres) 10pts
2 Maddie Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles) 8pts
3 Emily Conn (Palmer Park Velo) 7pts
4 Anna Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles) 6pts
5 Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) 5pts
6 Millie Couzens (Zappi’s CC) 4pts
7 Harley Pell (CC Ashwell) 3pts
8 Lotta Mansfield (MI Racing Academy) 2pts
9 Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) 1pt
10 Aimee Zygo (Team Milton Keynes) 1pt
11 Kimberley Shelley (Team Milton Keynes)

University of Birmingham CC Weekend Stage Race
“After several years of success with our criterium, we have expanded the event for 2016 – to a 2 day stage race!” the organisers of the University of Birmingham CC’s RR proudly announced, which came as fantastic news because crits are ten a penny on the British racing calendar: they’re by far the easiest and cheapest sort of race to put together on a limited budget, so it’s understandable that so many organisers choose this option in their first year or two. However, due to so many new races appearing over the last few years, crits are now ten a penny on the British calendar and riders are getting bored, so it’s great to see this organiser building on previous success and expanding into a stage race – a very big chapeau to them for that. Who knows; perhaps next year we’ll even get a proper (non-circuit) road race stage? Neutral Service will have a report from race winner Kelly Murphy within a few days.
Cats. 2/3/4
Prologue
1 Kelly Murphy (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Jayne Dickens (Vision Racing; Cat. 3) 8pts
3 Lucy Burgess (Radeon-Bike Science; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Catherine Coley (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 2) 5pts
6 Melanie Bailey (Vision Racing; Cat. 4) 4pts
7 Gemma Hayes (E Grinstead CC; Cat. 3) 3pts
8 Imogen Hutchings (VC Venta; Cat. 3) 2pts
9 Aileen Baird (University of Birmingham CC; Cat. 4) 1pt
10 Amy Good (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 1pt
Crit 1
1 Kelly Murphy (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Catherine Coley (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 3) 7pts
4 Lucy Burgess (Radeon-Bike Science; Cat. 2) 6pts
5 Jayne Dickens (Vision Racing; Cat. 3) 5pts
6 Amy Good (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Imogen Hutchings (VC Venta; Cat. 3) 3pts
8 Jennie Tillott (St Ives CC; Cat. 2) 2pts
9 Bella Maine 0pts
10 Gemma Stuart (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 2) 1pt
ITT
1 Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 3) 10pts
2 Kelly Murphy (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Lucy Burgess (Radeon-Bike Science; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Jayne Dickens (Vision Racing; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Catherine Coley (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 2) 5pts
6 Hayley Bosworth (700CC; Cat. 3) 4pts
7 Alice Stratford 0pts
8 Melanie Bailey (Vision Racing; Cat. 4) 2pts
9 Gemma Hayes (E Grinstead CC; Cat. 3) 1pt
10 Jennie Tillott (St Ives CC; Cat. 2) 1pt
Crit 2
1 Lucy Burgess (Radeon-Bike Science; Cat. 2) 10
2 Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 3) 8
3 Catherine Coley (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 2) 7
4 Kelly Murphy (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2) 6
5 Jayne Dickens (Vision Racing; Cat. 3) 5
6 Amy Good (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 4
7 Gemma Hayes (E Grinstead CC; Cat. 3) 3
8 Jennie Tillott (St Ives CC; Cat. 2) 2
9 Hayley Bosworth (700CC; Cat. 3) 1
10 Imogen Hutchings (VC Venta; Cat. 3) 1
Overall
1 Kelly Murphy (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2) 15pts
2 Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 3) 12pts
3 Lucy Burgess (Radeon-Bike Science; Cat. 2) 10pts
4 Catherine Coley (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 2) 8pts
5 Jayne Dickens (Vision Racing; Cat. 3) 6pts
6 Hayley Bosworth (700CC; Cat. 3) 5pts
7 Gemma Hayes (E Grinstead CC; Cat. 3) 4pts
8 Jennie Tillott (St Ives CC; Cat. 2) 3pts
9 Amy Good (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 2pts
10 Imogen Hutchings (VC Venta; Cat. 3) 1pt
11 Melanie Bailey (Vision Racing; Cat. 4), 12 Charlie Iles (VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push; Cat. 4), 13 Aileen Baird (University of Birmingham; Cat. 4), 14 Gemma Stuart (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 2), 15 Annica Wetzel

Rainbow Classic
A productive weekend for Team Jadan, who in addition to Sarah Bradford’s win here also took victory in the U16s at the Yorkshire Day at the Races courtesy of  Charlotte Dalton
Women’s GP
1 Sarah Bradford (Jadan; Cat. 2) 15pts
2 Hannah Walker (WNT; Cat. 1) 12pts
3 Keira McVitty (WNT; Cat. 1) 10pts
4 Charlotte Parnham (Jadan; Cat. 3) 8pts
5 Catherine Waters (NW Cycle Coaching; Cat. 3) 6pts
6 Ruth Taylor (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2) 5pts
7 Nicola Soden (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2) 4pts
8 Iona Sewell (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2) 3pts
9 Laura Cheesman (Jadan; Cat. 2) 2pts
10 Keri Parton (RAF; Cat. 4) 1pt
11 Vikki O’Brien (Jadan; Cat. 4)
DNF Sam Burman (WNT; Cat. 2)
U14
1 Darcey Ellis (Eastlands Velo) 3pts
U12 (no points awarded): 1 Lola Ellis (Eastlands Velo)
U10 (no points awarded): 1 Neve Laycock (Bolton Hot Wheels)

Yorkshire Day at the Races #4
E/1/2/3/4
1 Stephanie Mottram (Cat. 4) 3pts
2 Rebecca Longthorp (Cliff Pratt Racing; Cat. 3) 2pts
3 Elizabeth Burrows (Jadan; Cat. 3) 1pt
4 Grace Hobbs, 5 Debra Charlesworth (Cliff Pratt Racing; Cat. 4), 6 Zoe Kitching (Otley CC; Cat. 3), 7 Naomi Johnston (Clifton CC; Cat. 3)
U16
1 Charlotte Dalton (Jadan) 3pts
2 Sasha Kitching (Otley CC) 2pts
U14
1 Kayleigh Wells (Clifton CC) 3pts
2 Josie Lewis (Clifton CC) 2pts
3 Rebecca Dawes (Clifton CC) 1pt
U12 (no points awarded): 1 Megan Rees (Holmfirth CC), 2 Sophie Hardcastle (Kirklees Cycling Academy)
U10 (no points awarded): 1 Kate Shaw (Huddersfield Star Wheelers), 2 Amelia Walton (Pedalsport CC), 3 Ellie Harrison
U8 (no points awarded): 1 Sophia Engley (Clifton CC), 2 Hannah Shaw (Huddersfield Star Wheelers)

Maindy Easter Prep #2
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Alexandra Jenkins (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 3pts
2 Jade Payne (Cardiff University Marmots; Cat. 4) 2pts
3 Caitlin Sweet (Cardiff Ajax CC; Cat. 3) 1pt
4 Janet Horton (Cat. 4), 5 Hannah Pole, 6 Janet Rees (Cardiff JIF; Cat. 2), 7 Claire Sanderson (Cardiff Ajax CC; Cat. 4)

Lancaster University Spring Crits #4
E/1/2/3/4
1 Maisie Duckworth (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 3pts
2 Madeleine Scott (SunSport Velo; Cat. 2) 2pts
3 Claire Rutherford (Team Wheelguru; Cat. 2) 1pt
4 Lindsey Styler (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3)

West Drayton Specialized Crit Series #1
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Susannah Osborne (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 3) 3pts
2 Charlotte Burford (Kingston Wheelers; Cat. 4) 2pts
3 Mathilde Pauls (SigmaSport.co.uk; Cat. 2) 1pt
4 Bethany Taylor (Boot Out Breast Cancer CC; Cat. 2), 5 Gabriella Leveridge (Starley Racing; Cat. 2), 6 Gem Atkinson (Rapha CC; Cat. 3), 7 Stephanie Foster (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 3), 8 Hannah Kitchen (Amersham Road CC; Cat. 3)