Results and Comment

Ride of the Week*

Which could it possibly be, other than Evie Richards’ perfect, dominant and victorious performance at her very first World Cyclocross Championships?

18-year-old Evie, from Malvern, was been one of the leading lights at the National Trophy this year, winning at both Ipswich and Bradford – the very different conditions proving she has the skills to cope of a variety of different circuits, before ending up in ninth position overall. However, while there’s undoubtedly a great deal of talent on the UK scene at the moment, taking on the best the rest of the world can offer in cyclocross’s Belgian heartland demonstrates that Evie’s career is only just getting under way: expect her to add more rainbow jerseys to her collection.

*Alright, last week 😉

 

Road Racing

06.02.16

Velo29 Winter Series #4
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Lucy Grant (Peebles CC; Cat. 3) 10pts
2 Sarah Cramoysan (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Anna Kay (Nutcracker Racing; Cat. 3) 7pts
4 Alana Prior (Manilla; Cat. A) 0pts
5 Sophie Enever (Speedflex RT; Cat. 3) 5pts
6 Karen Poole (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Neah Evans (Glasgow Sprint Track CT; Cat. 2) 3pts
8 Victoria Appleby (Albarosa CC; Cat. 3) 2pts
9 Angela Hibbs (Fusion RT-Fierlan; Cat. 2) 1pt
10 Nicola Parker-Bell (Manilla; Cat. 4) 1pt

Woolly Mamil Series #4
E/1/2/3/4
1 Lauren O’Brien (University of Birmingham; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Elizabeth Catlow (Bourne Wheelers; Cat. A) 0pts
3 Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 3) 7pts
4 Hayley Bosworth (700CC; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Cybele Schneider 0pts
6 Catherine Coley (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Jessica Woodworth (Bourne Wheelers; Cat. A) 0pts
8 Leah Ball (Brotherton Cycles; Cat. 4) 2pts
9 Anita Saycell (Ystwyth CC; Cat. 2) 1pt
10 Connie Hudson (RP Vision; Cat. 3) 1pt
11 Rebecca Simmons (Wolverhampton Wheelers; Cat. 3), 12 Mel Brand (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2), 13 Verity Appleyard (Brotherton; Cat. 3), 14 Aileen Baird (University of Birmingham; Cat. 4), 15 Melissa Baker (Wolverhampton Wheelers; Cat. 3), 16 Becky Hair 017 Heulwen Gilbert (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 4), 18 Vicki Boddice (Wyre Forest CRC) 019 Melissa Wilkinson (Army Cycling RT; Cat. 4), 20 Tracey Billington (Wrekinsport CC; Cat. 4), 21 Alison Salthouse (Wrekinsport CC; Cat. 4), 22 Jennifer Morris (Wrekinsport CC)
U16
1 Gabriella Homer (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 3pts
2 Kate Mingay (Newport Olympic CC) 2pts
3 Elena Shaw (Backstedt Cycling) 1pt
4 Sophie White (Wolverhampton Wheelers)
DNF Erin Boddice (Wyre Forest CRC)
U14
1 Aimee Lane (Wyre Forest CRC) 3pts
2 Hollie Owens (Lichfield City CC) 2pts
3 Tia Froom (NFTO RC) 1pt

Abingdon Airfield Winter Crit Series #1
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Tamara Davenne (Zappi’s RT; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Maxine Filby (Cannondale Girls; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Jamie Kimber (Cotswold Veldrijden; Cat. A) 0pts
4 Lizzy Campbell (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Tracy Best (Zappi’s CC; Cat. 3) 5pts
6 Aimee Fenwick (Cowley Road Condors; Cat. 3) 4pts
7 Faith Fisher (3C Cyclexperience; Cat. 4) 3pts
8 Victoria Lovett (I-Team CC; Cat. 3) 2pts
9 Lucy Gowing (Bikeshed-Bianchi; Cat. 4) 1pt
10 Stephanie Foster (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 3) 1pt

DettaGuerrini0003W

Detta Guerrini, who is now racing for Footon-Velosport, won at the Imperial Winter Series on the 30th, then a week later at the Full Gas Winter Series

Full Gas Winter Circuit Races #13
E/1/2/3/4
1 Detta Guerrini (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 1) 3pts
2 Karin Brameld (Pearson CC; Cat. 4) 0pts

02.02.16

Dulwich Paragon VeloPark Winter Series #2
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Nicola Soden (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Alicia Speake (Islington CC; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Agata Woznicka (Aprire-HSS; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Clare Ross (5th Floor CC; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Kat Kimber (Velo Schils-Interbike; Cat. 3) 5pts
6 Adeline Moreau (5th Floor CC; Cat. 3) 4pts
7 Anna Henderson (Lovelo Cinelli; Cat. 4) 3pts
8 Lucinda Kerr (London Phoenix; Cat. 3) 2pts
9 Emma Jane Hornsby (VC Londres; Cat. 3) 1pt
10 Claire Hammond (London Dynamo; Cat. 3) 1pt
11 Kristina Matovic (NLTCBMBC; Cat. 4)

LVYCC Moonlight Races #4
U16
1 Emily Knight (LVYCC) 3pts
2 Kate Wootton (LVYCC) 2pts
3 Jemma Doyle (LVYCC) 1pt
U14
1 Harley Pell (CC Ashwell) 3pts
2 Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) 2pts
3 Iona Moir (Barking & Dagenham CC) 1pt
4 Ellie-Mae Pledger (LVYCC)

30.01.2016

Imperial Winter Series #7
Cats. 1/2/3
1 Detta Guerrini (Footon-Velosport; Cat. 1) 10pts
2 Helen Ralston (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Jennifer Crouch (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Nicole Oh (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 6pts
5 Alicia Speake (Islington CC; Cat. 2) 5pts
6 Claire Hammond (London Dynamo; Cat. 3) 4pts
7 Kathryn Anderson (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 3) 3pts
8 Emma Clarke (RP Vision; Cat. 2) 2pts
9 Stephanie Foster (Mickey Cranks; Cat. 3) 1pt
10 Alison Gravatt (Twickenham CC; Cat. 3) 1pt

Velo29 Winter Series #3
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Victoria Appleby (Albarosa CC; Cat. 4) 10pts
2 Anna Kay (Nutcracker Racing; Cat. 3) 8pts
3 Sarah Cramoysan (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Jenn Batey (Vertex-pedalpowersport.com; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright (Albarosa CC; Cat. 3) 5pts
6 Megan Kay (Vieri Velo; Cat. 3) 4pts
7 Hannah Rhodes-Patterson (Cat. 4) 0pts
8 Claire Cook (South Shields Velo; Cat. 4) 2pts
9 Natalie Mitchell (Durham University; Cat. 4) 1pt
10 Nikki Metcalfe (Manilla; Cat. 2) 1pt

Woolly Mamil Series #3
E/1/2/3/4
1 Lauren O’Brien (University of Birmingham; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Molly Patch (CC London; Cat. 3) 8pts
3 Catherine Coley (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Hayley Bosworth (700CC; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Melissa Baker (Wolverhampton Wheelers; Cat. 3) 5pts
6 Maisie Duckworth (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Amy Good (GBCycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 3pts
8 Rebecca Simmons (Wolverhampton Wheelers; Cat. 3) 2pts
9 Rhiannon Middleton (University of Birmingham; Cat. 4) 1pt
10 Elisa McDonagh (www.Zepnat.com-Lazer; Cat. 3) 1pt
11 Petra Vymetalova (VeloVitesse-ALLCAP-Push; Cat. 4), 12 Melanie Potter (Cat. 2), 13 Rebecca Gregson (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3), 14 Gemma Stuart (Mickey Cranks CC; Cat. 3), 15 Keri Parton (RAF; Cat. 4), 16 Charlotte Barnard (VeloVitesse-ALLCAP-Push; Cat. 4), 17 Lois Brewer (Ystwyth CC; Cat. 3), 18 Jade Mobbs (Welland Valley CC; Cat. 3), 19 ?, 20 Ria Mobbs (Welland Valley CC; Cat. 3), 21 Clare Broady (VeloVitesse-ALLCAP-Push; Cat. 4), 22 Heulwen Gilbert (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 4), 23 Tracey Billington (Wrekinsport CC; Cat. 4), 24 Alison Salthouse (Wrekinsport CC; Cat. 4), 25 Leah Brewer (Ystwyth CC; Cat. 3)
DNF Connie Hudson (RP Vision)

DSC_3613_EmilyConn_W

Palmer Park Velo’s Emily Conn took the glory in the U14 race at the Hillingdon Slipstreamers’ Winter Series

Hillingdon Slipstreamers Winter Series #4
U16
1 Savannah Hewson (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 3pts
2 Connie Hayes (CC Hackney) 2pts
3 Elizabeth Marvelly (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 1pt
U14
1 Emily Conn (Palmer Park Velo) 3pts
2 Jemma Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2pts
3 Esthefonia Hurlock 0pts
4 Ella Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 5 Emma Keiller (Charlotteville CC)
U12 (no points awarded): 1 Francesca Taylor (Palmer Park Velo)
U10 (no points awarded): 1 Millie Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 2 Bobbie O’Brien (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 3 Rebecca Carter (Palmer Park Velo)
U8 (no points awarded): 1 Chloe Carter (Palmer Park Velo)

Odd Down Winter Series #6
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Megan Chard (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Miriam Whitehurst (Radeon-Bike Science; Cat. 3) 8pts
3 Nicki Carr (VC Equipe-Flix; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Hannah Larbalestier (University of Bath; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Lucy Burgess (Radeon-Bike Science; Cat. 2) 5pts
6 Victoria Ratcliffe (Somer Valley CC; Cat. 4) 4pts
7 Lucy Gowing (Bikeshed – Bianchi; Cat. 4) 3pts
8 Fiona Redding (Radeon-Bike Science; Cat. 4) 2pts
9 Tegan Rush (Frome & District Wheelers; Cat. A) 0pts
10 Christina Gyles (Bristol South CC) 0pts
11 Janine Doggett

DSC_3619_CharlotteLouiseMcGreevy_W

Charlotte-Louise McGreevy won at the Lee Valley Youth Races on Saturday the 30th, then at the London CX League the following day

Lee Valley Youth Races
U16
1 Alderney Baker (Matrix/Corley Cycles) 3pts
2 Elspeth Grace (Welwyn Wheelers) 2pts
3 Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers) 1pt
4 Rosie Wallace (Wigmore CC), 5 Kate Wootton (LVYCC), 6 Stella Russell (LVYCC), 7 Abigail Coles (LVYCC), 8 Molly Cutmore (Hadleigh CC)
U14
1 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy (WXC World Racing) 10pts
2 Harley Pell (CC Ashwell) 8pts
3 Imogen Chastell (Welwyn Wheelers) 7pts
4 Charlie Dash (CC Hackney) 6pts, 5 Abigail Old (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 5pts, 6 Melissa Warrilow (Barking & Dagenham CC) 4pts, 7 Ellie-Mae Pledger (LVYCC) 3pts, 8 Hannah Wootton 2pts, 9 Maya Teufel Tarlton (LVYCC) 1pt, 10 Iona Moir (Barking & Dagenham CC) 1pt

Full Gas Winter Circuits #12
E/1/2/3/4
1 Lillie Swan (CC Ashwell; Cat. 4) 3pts
2 Lucinda Kerr (London Phoenix; Cat. 4) 2pts

26.01.2016

LVYCC Moonlight Races #3
U16
1 Kate Wootton (LVYCC) 3
2 Stella Russell (LVYCC) 2
3 Molly Konchesky (Barking & Dagenham CC) 1
4 Jemma Doyle (LVYCC)
U14
1 Maya Teufel-Tarlton (LVYCC) 3
2 Iona Moir (Barking & Dagenham CC) 2
3 Esthefania Hurtado (VC Londres) 1
4 Ellie-Mae Pledger (LVYCC)

Cyclocross

06.02.2016

Central CX League #10 – org. Welwyn Wheelers
Junior, Senior, Veteran
1 Lisa Webb (Team Milton Keynes; S) 6pts
2 Sol Findley (Twickenham CC) 0pts
3 Suzanne Golder (Team Milton Keynes; S) 3pts
4 Samantha Hughes-Dowdle (Team Milton Keynes; V) 2pts
5 Adriana Borowska (N Bucks RC; S) 1pt
6 Hannah Bates, 7 Wendy Rees, 8 Brenda Bozwood Davies (Trident; V)
U16
1 Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers) 6pts
2 Cecilia Hime (St Ives CC) 4pts
3 Mia Purnell (Fenland Clarion) 3pts
4 Naomi Holt (Welwyn Wheelers) 2pts
5 Freya Butler (Welwyn Wheelers) 1pt
6 Eleanor McArdle (Welwyn Wheelers), 7 Georgina Haddock (Hemel Hempstead CC)
U14
1 Aimee Zygo (Team Milton Keynes) 3pts
2 Ellen Bennett (Welwyn Wheelers) 2pts
3 Alice Mills (Welwyn Wheelers) 0pts
4 Molly Marriott (Welwyn Wheelers)
U12 (no points awarded): 1 Amelia Cox (Bicester Millennium CC), 2 Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 3 Ella-Mae Fereday (Team Milton Keynes), 4 Maizie Ross (CC Ashwell), 5 Beth Bennett (Welwyn Wheelers), 6 Poppy Knott (Welwyn Wheelers), 7 Evie-Louise Fereday (Team Milton Keynes),
U10 (no points awarded): 1 Astrid Spragg (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 2 Elana-Rose Fereday (Team Milton Keynes), 3 Jessica Lea (Team Milton Keynes), 4 Amelia Cebak (Kettering CC), 5 Imogen Cox (Bicester Millennium CC), 6 Ruby Isaac (Kettering CC), 7 Erin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers), 8 Mackenzie Holt, 9 Megan Cherry, 10 Millie Botha

31.01.2016

LoveCrossed
Junior, Senior, Veteran
1 Fran Whyte (Bicester Millennium CC; S) 20pts
2 Suzanne Golder (Team Milton Keynes; S) 16pts
3 Alice Staniford (Exeter Wheelers; S) 12pts
4 Dorothy Liviabella (Ride 24/7; V) 9pts
5 Jemma Nurse (Cardiff JIF; V) 7pts
6 Celia Way 0pts
7 Sarah Marshall 0pts
8 Gwen Withne 0pts
9 Eleanor Lloyd (Sigma Sport.co.uk; S) 2pts
DNF Karen Spiteri (Salt & Sham CC; V)
U14
1 Megan Wood (Abergavenny RC) 3pts

Linlithgow CX Youths and Women
Junior, Senior, Veteran (no points awarded)
1 Mireille Captieux (Edinburgh RC),
2 Kirsten Cameron,
3 Lettie Chambers (Stirling BC; Senior),
4 Ailsa Curtis (W Lothian Clarion), 5 Diane Clayton-Chisholm (W Lothian Clarion), 6 Peggy Series (Thomsons Cycles; Veteran), 7 Lorna McGregor (Edinburgh RC), 8 Marion Kennedy 09 Amy Hickman 010 Aileen Tan 011 Catherine Smith (Peebles CC), 12 Yvonne Shaw (Coatbridge Clarion), 13 Gillian Anderson (VC Astar Anderside; V), 14 Hazel Golda (Kinross CC), 15 Anna Henly (V), 16 Jennifer Tough, 17 Helen Gorman (Stirling BC; S), 18 Morag Green (Hervelo), 19 Catriona Buchanan, 20 Lauren Barr (S), 21 Lindsay Arnott (Kinross CC), 22 Marsie Ewing (V), 23 Caroline Quigley (S), 24 Rebecca Murdoch (S), 25 Lynsay Falconer, 26 Kathryn Mackenzie (Meedies BC), 27 Pammie Ball 028 Carole Dick (Stirling BC; V), 29 Louise Carey (V), 30 Wilma Phillips (Law Wheelers), 31 Carrie Leighton (Midlothian CC), 32 Lynne Davies (Midlothian CC; V), 33 Liz Stafford (S), 34 Susan Cooper (Carnegie Cyclones), 35 Justine Paton (Western Titans BMX Club; V), 36 Tanya Price (Carnegie Cyclones), 37 Lesley Marshall (Edinburgh RC; V), 38 Linda Buchanan, 39 Kirsty Ryder (S), 40 Jane Timperley (Kinross CC), 41 Elizabeth Wisdish (E Kilbride RC), 42 Audrey Davies (Carnegie Cyclones), 43 Katherine Cotter (Midlothian CC; S)
U16
1 Ishbel Strathdee (Edinburgh RC) 3pts
2 Estelle Fuller (Edinburgh RC) 2pts
3 Alison Bryce (W Lothian Clarion) 1pt
U14
1 Elena McGorum (Peebles CC) 3pts
2 Katherine Macleod (Edinburgh RC) 2pts
3 Abbie Mason (W Lothian Clarion) 1pt
U12 (no points awarded):
1 Eilidh Shaw (Stirling BC),
2 Katie Galloway (W Lothian Clarion),
3 Emily Carrick-Anderson (Peebles CC),
4 Christina Mcgorum (Peebles CC), 5 Ruby-Soho Smith (Peebles CC), 6 Isla Long (Deeside Thistle CC), 7 Ellie Hamilton, 8 Ailsa Long (Deeside Thistle CC),
U10 (no points awarded):
1 Daisy Taylor (E Kilbride RC),
2 Freya Gibson (KICC),
3 Martha Cooper (Carnegie Cyclones),
4 Maisie Tares (Tay Titans), 5 Millie Simpson, 6 Annika Martin (W Lothian Clarion), 7 Anna Mackenzie (Meedies BC)
DNF Millie Duncan, Alana Kerr (Stirling BC)
U8 (no points awarded):
1 Orla Burn (W Lothian Clarion)
2 Grace Polwart
3 Effie McGhee
4 Georgina Bark, 5 Ellie Duncan, 6 Harriet Crombie (W Lothian Clarion), 7 Daisy Gildea

London League #15/Sussex League #5
U14
1 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy (WXC World Racing) 6pts
2 Eva Callinan 4pts
3 Megan MacMahon (WXC World Racing) 3pts
4 Alice Davies (Sutton CC) 2pts
5 Emily Davies (Sutton CC) 1pt