Regional Championships

South-East

Cambridge’s Laura Massey, who rides for the Ikon-Mazda team, won on the 80km parcours at Warninglid in West Sussex with Detta Guerini (London Dynamo) in second. However, as Laura and Detta are residents of the Eastern Region (which does not have a women’s championships), the title went to third-place Bella Leach of London Dynamo.

The race took place on a tough and technically challenging parcours and was characterised by numerous attacks, including one especially notable example from PMR@Toachim House rider Ruth Summerford. The cumulative effect was decisive, finally splitting the bunch with eight riders contesting for victory. Four riders chased them but remained 57″ down at the finish, with the remainder still some minutes down the road.

Maryka Sennema (Paceline), in fifth place, was the second rider eligible for the Championship and thus won silver; Natalie Creswick (Mulebar Girl-Sigma Sport) was sixth and won bronze.

Ten Minutes with Detta Guerini

SE Regional Championships Result
1 Laura Massey (Ikon-Maxda)
2 Detta Guerrini (London Dynamo)
3 Bella Leach (London Phoenix) – Gold
4 Helen Ralston (Les Filles)
5 Maryka Sennema (Paceline) – Silver
6 Natalie Creswick (MuleBar Girl-Sigma Sport) – Bronze
7 Ruth Summerford (PMR@Toachim House)
8 Gabriella Nordin (GBCycles.co.uk)
9 Louise Laker (PMR@Toachim House)
10 Lucy Chittenden (Bonito Squadra Corse)
11 Sophie Household (VC St Raphael)
12 Victoria Strila (PMR@Toachim House)
13 Emma Lewis (Adalta CC)
14 Susan Freeburn (PMR@Toachim House)
15 Charlotte Roberge (Dulwich Paragon)
16 Michelle Sellars (London Phoenix)
17 Nicole Oh (Les Filles)
18 Jennifer Allum (Dulwich Paragon)
DNF Jo Smith (Adalta CC), Sarah Phelps (Brighton Mitre), Amy Good (Cadence Performance), Heather Rankin (Dulwich Paragon), Heidi Shepherd (Dulwich Paragon), Jessica Stoddart (Kingsnorth International), Susannah Osborne (Look Mum No Hands), Chloe Weller (PMR@Toachim House), Nancy Evennett, Sophie Coleman, Nichola Roberts (Dulwich Paragon)

Huw’s Race Photos

 

North-East

Ikon-Mazda enjoyed their second Regional Champs victory of the weekend courtesy of Julie Erskine, who held off a strong attempt by WattCycle’s Angela Hibbs after 72km.

Image5

NE Regional Championships Result
1 Julie Erskine (Ikon-Mazda)
2 Angela Hibbs (Team WattCycle)
3 Gemma Sargent (Racing Chance Foundation)
4 Karen Poole (Team WattCycle)
5 Henrietta Colborne (Beacon Wheelers)
6 Louise Burnie (GBCycles.co.uk)
7 Bev Martin (Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare)
8 Nikki Metcalfe (Team WattCycle)
9 Hazel Wright (Team WattCycle)
10 Joanne Allan (Blumilk.com)

 

Yorkshire

In a real spectacle of a race, seven riders worked together and attacked hard within the first of three laps and then managed to stay away despite the hard efforts of a nine-strong chase group which piled on the pressure throughout the remainder of the 72km event.

Jessie Walker of RST faced stiff competition from Abby-Mae Parkinson (Giordana-Triton) and Becky Womersley (Corley-Drops.cc) as the finish approached, but announced her return to domestic racing following her recent decision to step down from UCI professional squad Matrix Fitness in fine style by out-sprinting them for gold.

Chapeau, Jessie – it’s great to have you back!

Yorshire Regional Championships Result
1 Jessie Walker (RST Racing Team)
2 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Giordana-Triton)
3 Becky Womersley (Corley Cycles-Drops RT)
4 Jessica Learmonth
5 Brit Tate (WNT)
6 Elizabeth Stedman (University of Sheffield CC)
7 Helen Tickner (Crosstrax)
8 Louise Scupham (Scarborough Paragon)
9 Iona Sewell (Carnac-Planet X)
10 Alison Kinloch (VCUK-PH Mas)
11 Nicola Moore (Squadra RT)
12 Hannah Benson (Ilkley CC)
13 Elizabeth Burrows (Featherstone RC)
14 Julia Van Campen (Sheffrec CC)
15 Natalie Hodson (VCUK-PH Mas)

 

South-West

Image9

SW Region podium ceremony. Left to right: Heidi Viles, Natalie Grinczer, Alice Miller. (© eliteVelo-Kalas/Tom Staniford)

The start had been delayed by almost half an hour so the riders used the first few minutes to get their legs spinning again so the race began steadily, with the first lap of the starting loop quite uneventful.

Natalie Grinczer (Fusion RT) was heavily marked having recently won the Bedford 3 Day stage race. Coming into the second loop the pace was kept high by the Exeter University squad (Bikeshed UEx) who were fielding four riders and began to work together sending riders up the road, forcing the rest of the field to chase. Grinczer made a big effort up a long drag with only five riders managing to match her power and follow, then kept driving on leaving only Heidi Viles (Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain) able to handle the pace. The two riders soon put a sizeable gap into the chasing bunch and by the time the bunch reached the outskirts of Okehampton there was a 2’50” deficit, which proved too great for the chasers and the pair stayed away for the remainder, before Natalie took the win from Heidi after a very strong performance.

Meanwhile, the chasing bunch had now been whittled down to around eight with the two remaining Bikeshed-UEx girls (Emma Cockcroft and Alex Sheehan) continuing to keep the riders on their toes with regular attacks. The pace dropped a little on the final approach into Hatherleigh as the riders caught their breath and began positioning for the final sprint. An unfortunate touching of wheels took out a couple of riders but the leaders soon recovered and went into the final straight hard. The first sprints went out early making the finish an all-out drag up the finishing climb. Alice Miller (eliteVelo Kalas CRT) took the bunch sprint for third. (Report by Alice Miller)

Follow Alice and her team

SW Regional Championships Result
1 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion RT)
2 Heidi Viles (Somerset RC-The Bicycle Chain)
3 Alice Miller (eliteVelo-Kalas)
4 Adele Martin (PMR@Toachim House)
5 Alexandra Sheehan (Bikeshed-University of Exeter) 14
6 Emily Attfield (Velosure-Starley Primal) 2nd 12
7 Sarah Godwin (Somerset RC-The Bicycle Chain)
8 Emma Cockcroft (Bikeshed-University of Exeter) 8
9 Jessica Duffy (Feather Cycles)
10 Bethan Stubbs (Bikeshed-University of Exeter) 6
11 Wiebke Rietz (1st Chard Wheelers)
12 Lucy Walker (Bristol South CC)
13 Nicky Quant (Mid Devon CC)

 

South

With very warm conditions, the 84km parcours at Winchester was a test of water management skills as well as racing ability. The bunch remained together through the first two of seven laps before a strong group of eight split off from the front and worked together well to gain an advantage that for a while reached four minutes.

As the pace and heat took a toll, the group started to fracture; however, Kimberley Ashton (Casp Racing) showed herself to be an exceptionally gifted rider by heading off alone and expertly metering out her strength to build up an impressive lead of nearly three and a half minutes over second-placed Corinne Clark of Ride 24/7. Rebecca Reybould (Poole Wheelers) was a further 36″ behind Clark for third place.

S Regional Championships Result
1 Kimberley Ashton (Casp)
2 Corinne Clark (Ride 24/7)
3 Rebecca Raybould (Poole Wheelers)
4 Ellie Gilham (Primera-Sports.com)
5 Jennifer Hudson (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science)
6 Gillian Taylor (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science)
7 Rebecca Waters (Performance Cycles)
8 Joanne Jago (Performance Cycles)
9 Lucy Burgess (Bristol South CC)
10 Laura Chellingworth (VeloSport Jersey)

 

Shorts, Links & Blogs