Rás na mBan

Official website / Twitter

Start list

Results below

Ras

Stage 1

GraceGarner

Grace Garner wins Stage 1 (© RST)

09.08 68km

Report

Sadly, the race ended for three riders. Josie Gilbert (Velosure-Starley Primal) crashed hard and was taken away by ambulance (best wishes, Josie). Jenn Batey (team WattCycle) and Aoife Doherty (GB Cycles) both crashed and somehow managed to finish the stage despite their injuries (broken elbow for Jenn, ribs for Aoife) before doctors advised them not to continue. WattCycle and Starley are thus left with just two riders apiece.

Grace Garner (RST Racing Team) 1h38’38”
2 Lydia Boylan (WNT) ST
3 Mel Lowther (RST) ST
4 Rebecca Nixon (Fusion Racing Team) ST
5 Eileen Roe (WV Breda Manieu.nl) ST
6 Stephanie Pohl (South Netherlands) ST
7 Ines Klok (WV Breda Manieu.nl) ST
8 Keira McVitty (Giordana-Triton) ST
9 Eve McCrystal (Garda CC) ST
10 Cecilia LeBris (Breizh) ST
DNF Josie Gilbert (Velosure-Starley Primal)
Full result

 

Stage 2

EileenRoe

Eileen Roe, racing for WV Breda Manieu but seen here in her more familiar guise as Wiggle-Honda rider and National Crit Champ, was today’s top British rider

10.08 112km

Report

Long-term Neutral Service favourite Nikki Juniper found a few moments to chat with us following Stage 1. “After today’s race I feel like packing it all in if I’m honest,” she told us, “Crap day, such a sketchy race and rubbish position at end just rolled in with bunch.”

What a difference a day makes. After just 24 little hours, Nikki has climbed an amazing 29 places in the GC and is now in fourth place overall. You rock, Nikki!

1 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Rytger) 3h04’18”
2 Stephanie Pohl (South Netherlands) +04″
3 Eileen Roe (WV Breda Manieu.nl) +07″
4 Nikki Juniper (Giordana-Triton) +29″
5 Eve McCrystal (Garda CC) ST
6 Jennifer Hudson (Fusion RT) ST
7 Coralie Demay (Breizh) ST 29″
8 Chloe Fraser (GB Cycles.co.uk) ST
9 Lydia Boylan (WNT) ST
10 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion RT) ST
Full results

General Classification
1 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Rytger) 4h42’56” (GC +12 places)
2 Stephanie Pohl (South Netherlands) 04″ (GC +4)
3 Eileen Roe (WV Breda Manieu.nl) +07″ (GC +2)
4 Lydia Boylan (WNT) 29″ (GC -2)
5 Eve McCrystal (Garda CC) ST (GC +4)
6 Jennifer Hudson (Fusion) ST (GC +12)
7 Coralie Demay (Breizh) ST (GC +13)
8 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion) ST (GC +9)
9 Angela Hibbs (Team WattCycle) ST (GC +14)
10 Nikki Juniper (Giordana-Triton) ST (GC +27)

Stage 3 – Garner gets it again!

11.08 80km

LydiaBoylan

Irish National Champion Lydia Boylan was fourth today and is fourth overall (Photo: Lydia’s Twitter)

Sadly Mel Lowther, who is riding as a guest for RST from her usual (UCI) team Matrix Pro Cycling, is out of the race following a crash.

“Just one of those things, domino affect, there was nothing I could do!” she said.

Report

1 Grace Garner (RST Racing Team) 2h12’14”
2 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Rytger) ST
3 Cecilia LeBris (Breizh) ST
4 Lydia Boylan (WNT) ST
5 Eileen Roe (WV Breda Manieu.nl) ST
6 Ellie Dickinson (NRPT Magnet.ie) ST
7 Ellinor Huusko (Rytger) ST
8 Henrietta Colbourne (Jadan) ST
9 Nikki Juniper (Giordana-Triton) ST
10 Elizabeth Stedman (Fusion RT) ST
Full results

General Classification
1 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Rytger) 6h55’10” (GC no change)
2 Stephanie Pohl (South Netherlands) +04″ (GC no change)
3 Eileen Roe (WV Breda Manieu.nl) +07″ (GC no change)
4 Lydia Boylan (WNT) 29″ (GC no change)
5 Nikki Juniper (Giordana-Triton) ST (GC +5)
6 Eve McCrystal (Garda CC) ST (GC -1)
7 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion) ST (GC +1)
8 Chloe Fraser (GB Cycles.co.uk) ST (GC +3)
9 Coralie Demay (Breizh) ST (GC -2)
10 Angela Hibbs (Team WattCycle) ST (GC -1)

Stage 4

12.08 8km (TT)

Report

1 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion) 12’19.89″
2 Coralie Demay (Breizh) +6″
3 Stephanie Pohl (South Netherlands) +8″
4 Eileen Burns (Ulster) +9″
5 Lydia Boylan (WNT) ST
6 Nikki Juniper (Giordana-Triton) +12″
7 Eileen Roe (WV Breda-Manieu.nl) ST
8 Angela Hibbs (Team WattCycle) +16″
9 Eve McCrystal (Garda CC) +19″
10 Chloe Fraser (GB Cycles.co.uk) +22″
Full results

General Classification
1 Stephanie Pohl (South Netherlands) 7h07’41” (GC +1 place)
2 Eileen Roe (WV Breda-Manieu.nl) +7″ (GC +1)
3 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Rytger) +13″ (GC -2)
4 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion) +17″ (GC +3)
5 Coralie Demay (Breizh) +23″ (GC +4)
6 Lydia Boylan (WNT) +26″ (GC -2)
7 Nikki Juniper (Giordana-Triton) +29″ (GC -2)
8 Angela Hibbs (Team WattCycle) +33″ (GC +2)
9 Eve McCrystal (Garda CC) +36″ (GC -3)
10 Chloe Fraser (GB Cycles.co.uk) +39″ (GC -2)

Stage 5

12.08 40km (circuit)

Report

1 Ellinor Huusko (Rytger) 1h04’11”
2 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Rytger) ST
3 Rebecca Nixon (Fusion Racing Team) ST
4 Grace Garner (RST) ST
5 Henrietta Colbourne (Jadan) ST
6 Eileen Roe (WV Breda Manieu.nl) ST
7 Eve McCrystal (Garda CC) ST
8 Cecilia LeBris (Breizh) ST
9 Ciara Doogan (Rytger) ST
10 Kylie Waterreus (S. Netherlands) ST
Full results

General Classification
1 Stephanie Pohl (S. Netherlands) 8h11’52” (GC no change)
2 Eileen Roe (WV Breda Manieu.nl) +7″ (GC no change)
3 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Rytger) +13″ (GC no change)
4 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion) +17″ (GC no change)
5 Coralie Demay (Breizh) +23″ (GC no change)
6 Lydia Boylan (WNT) +26″ (GC no change)
7 Nikki Juniper (Giordana-Triton) +29″ (GC no change)
8 Angela Hibbs (Team WattCycle) +33″ (GC no change)
9 Eve McCrystal (Garda CC) +36″ (GC no change)
10 Chloe Fraser (GB Cycles.co.uk) +39″ (GC no change)

Stage 6

13.08 85km

EileenRoeWNatalie Grinczer has been declared top British rider, finishing the GC in fourth place at +17″ and Eve McCrystal top Irish rider in ninth place at +36″. Chapeau Natalie and Eve, both of whom rode an excellent race!

A few fans asked why the honours didn’t go to Eileen Roe from Fife, who finished in second place at +7″ after winning the final stage, and Irish National Champion Lydia Boylan in sixth place at +26″. Do you need to ride for a British team or an Irish team to win these awards at the Ras?

“Yes. I ride with a British team and Eileen was guesting for a Dutch team,” Lydia told Neutral Service. “The Irish rider prize has always been for the best domestic based rider… pretty fair.”

That’s good enough for us, then.

Report

1 Eileen Roe (WV Breda Manieu.nl) 2h20’55”
2 Grace Garner (RST Racing Team) ST
3 Stephanie Pohl (S. Netherlands) ST
4 Nikki Juniper (Giordana-Triton) ST
5 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Rytger) ST
6 Henrietta Colbourne (Jadan) ST
7 Lydia Boylan (WNT) ST
8 Ciara Doogan (Rytger) ST
9 Rebecca Nixon (Fusion) ST
10 Cecilia LeBris (Breizh) ST
Full results

NatalieGrinczer008W

…but Natalie Grinczer did. Lydia Boylan, who wasn’t given the Best Irish Rider prize for the same reason Eileen didn’t get the Best Brit, told us why.

Final General Classification
1 Stephanie Pohl (S. Netherlands) 10h32’47”
2 Eileen Roe (WV Breda Manieu.nl) +7″
3 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Rytger) +13″
4 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion) +17″
5 Coralie Demay (Breizh) +23″
6 Lydia Boylan (WNT) +26″
7 Nikki Juniper (Giordana-Triton) +29″
8 Angela Hibbs (Team WattCycle) +33″
9 Eve McCrystal (Garda CC) +36″
10 Chloe Fraser (GB Cycles.co.uk) +39″