Race results and comment 29.11-06.12

SophieWrightNS

Sophie Wright – a major new talent

The eagle-eyed among you will note that these results are from the last two-and-a-bit weeks, rather than the last week as is Neutral Service’s aim – been a bit busy this week!

Ride of the Week – Sophie Wright, National Trophy, 29.11

The Ipswich round was 16-year-old Sophie’s very first appearance in the National Trophy and, she told Neutral Service after the race, only the “third or fourth time” she has ever raced a cyclocross bike. That she managed fourth place – behind Evie Richards, Alice Barnes and Amira Mellor, but ahead of Hannah Payton, Beth Crumpton and Annie Simpson, along with several other of the most talented ‘cross riders in the UK today – is nothing short of remarkable and hints at a glittering career ahead. Sophie is also a first-rate mountain biker (look at her page on BC – she’s been winning almost everything) and on the road – at the Ixworth Crits this year, when she was 15 and faced riders in the mid to late 20s sweet spot of athletic performance, she was unstoppable.

Keep an eye out for Sophie in 2016. She is a major new talent, and in a few years when she’s World Champion you’ll be able to say you saw her racing at the start of her career.

06.12.15

Scottish CX Championships
Another outstanding young rider, 12-year-old Imani Pereira-James of Glasgow Riderz, adds another victory to an already glowing palmares.

1 Lucy Grant (Peebles CC) 40
2 Anne Ewing (WV Breda) 34
3 Jane Barr (Velocity 44 Stirling) 30
4 Madeleine Robinson (VC Moulin) 26
5 Rhona Callander (Stirling BC) 23
6 Ruth Fraser-Moodie (Pedal Power RT) 20
7 Janet Erskine (Ayr Roads) 18
8 Ella Conolly (Ben Wyvis CC) 16
9 Kate Carmichael (Hervelo) 14
10 Morven Brown (Dales Cycles) 12
11 Elizabeth Adams (Glasgow Green CC) 10
12 Jenny Holl (Stirling BC) 9
13 Marie Meldrum (Nevis Cycles) 8
14 Amanda Tweedie (Velocity 44 Stirling) 7
15 Elizabeth Clayton (Lichfield City CC) 6
16 Caroline Harvey 5
17 Gillian Palmer (Sandy Wallace Cycles) 4
18 Lorna Sloan (Walkers CC) 3
19 Lindsay Branston (RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth) 2
20 Mireille Captieux (Edinburgh RC) 0
21 Anne Chisholm (Perth United CC), 22 Eleanor Strathdee (Edinburgh RC), 23 Ainsley Turbitt (VC Moulin), 24 Katie Newlands (VC Moulin), 25 Catherine Logan (Walkers CC), 26 Sian Tovey (www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk), 27 Joanne Baxter (Ayr Burners), 28 Brenda Callander (Stirling BC), 29 Jess Millar (Johnstone Wheelers), 30 Diane Clayton-Chisholm (West Lothian Clarion), 31 Elisa Smith (VC Moulin), 32 Jacqueline Marquis (VC Moulin), 33 Nienke Oostra 0, 34 Gillian Anderson (VC Astar Anderside), 35 Karly Millar (Glasgow Green CC), 36 Caroline Lukes (SR Albannach), 37 Claire Taylor (East Kilbride RC), 38 Fiona Walker (Walkers CC), 39 Elizabeth Wisdish (East Kilbride RC),
U16: 1 Anna McGorum (Peebles CC) 6, 2 Anna Shackley (Glasgow Riderz) 4, 3 Ishbel Strathdee (Edinburgh RC) 3, 4 Estelle Fuller (Edinburgh RC) 2, 5 Megan Wilkinson (Peebles CC) 1, 6 Polly Henderson (Stewartry Wheelers), 7 Georgia Speake (East Kilbride RC)
U14: 1 Anna Flynn (Edinburgh RC) 6, 2 Eva Young (Pedal Power RT) 4, 3 Elena McGorum (Peebles CC) 3, 4 Katherine Macleod (Edinburgh RC) 2, 5 Mia Padmanabhan (Falcons CC Bishopbriggs) 1, 6 Emily Wilkinson (Peebles CC), 7 Sophie Paterson (Glasgow Riderz), 8 Kirsty Hay (East Kilbride RC), 9 Grace McCabe (East Kilbride RC),
U12: 1 Imani Pereira-James (Glasgow Riderz), 2 Eilidh Shaw (Stirling BC), 3 Skye Donnelly (Glasgow Riderz), 4 Anna Reid (Stirling BC), 5 Morven Yeoman (East Kilbride RC), 6 Rudie Shearer (Edinburgh RC), 7 Emily Carrick-Anderson (Peebles CC), 8 Katie Galloway (West Lothian Clarion), 9 Christina Mcgorum (Peebles CC), 10 Fiona Hay (East Kilbride RC), 11 Daisy Taylor (East Kilbride RC), 12 Ruby-Soho Smith (Peebles CC), 13 Lucy Donaldson, 14 Una Morrice (Glasgow Riderz), 15 Anna Birrell (Carnegie Cyclones), 16 Anna Mackenzie (Meedies BC), 17 Skye Moulson, 18 Ines Morrice (Glasgow Riderz),
U8: 1 Daisy Wilkinson, 2 Nina Padmanabhan (Falcons CC Bishopbriggs)

Welsh CX Championships
In a very close-run race, Sarah Barnwell crossed the line a mere 9″ ahead of rival Janet Burthem. Megan Backstedt, who is married to retired Swedish professional Magnus “Maximus” Backstedt, was third – while daughter Zoe won the U12 event.

1 Sarah Barnwell (Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy) 6
2 Janet Burthem (VC Melyd) 4
3 Megan Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC) 3
4 Lucy Marshall (Coed Llandegla N. Wales MBA) 2
5 Danielle Flawn (Tredz Bikes), 6 Ffion Morgan (West Wales Cycle RT), 7 Nia Richards (West Wales Cycle RT),
DNF Lucy Lee (Marsh Tracks RT)
U16: 1 Nicole Clarke (Birkenhead North End CC) 3, 2 Katie Hesden (Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons) 2
U14: 1 Josie Nelson (MnD Fusion RT/Gearclub/WORX) 6, 2 Danielle Parker (Towy Riders) 4, 3 Shannon Haird (West Wales Cycle RT) 3, 4 Holly Bradbrook (VC Melyd) 2, 5 Ella Oldfield (Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy) 1
U12: 1 Zoe Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 2 Ella Maclean-Howell (Maindy Flyers Youth CC), 3 Awen Roberts (Towy Riders), 4 Madeleine Osborn (Abergavenny RC), 5 Bethany Bennett (Towy Riders), 6 Nia Barnwell (Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy), 7 Cerys Simmonds (Clwb Beicio Dwyfor), 8 Amelie Osborn (Abergavenny RC), 9 Megan Blackburn (Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy),
DNF Lowri Richards (West Wales Cycle RT)
U10: 1 Anwen Nesham (Cardiff JIF), 2 Layla Bradbrook (VC Melyd), 3 Faye Williams (Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy), 4 Libby-May Carto (West Wales Cycle RT), 5 Amelie Surridge
DNF Evelyn Nurse
U8: 1 Jessica Bufton (Hafren CC), 2 Hawys Richards (West Wales Cycle RT)

AmyCantelo_NS

Any Cantelo was second on the difficult circuit of the South of England Championships

South of England CX Championships
A notoriously technical Bridgwater circuit, full of awkward turns made even more difficult by deep mud and slippery sections, made for a tactical race – sweetening the taste of victory for Sarah Barber, who has stood on the podium following all her CX races this year.

1 Sarah Barber (North Hampshire RC) 20
2 Flo Dannah 16
3 Catherine Kilburn 0
4 Harriet Guest (Performance Cycles) 9
5 Carly Hughes (Fareham Wheelers) 0
6 Jackie Shute (Mid Devon CC) 5
7 Rebecca Cornwell (Taw Velo) 4
8 Tracy Cornell (North Hampshire RC) 3
9 Suzanne Golder (Team Milton Keynes) 2
10 Maggie Maundrell (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) 1
U16: 1 Alderney Baker (Corley Cycles-Drops RT) 3, 2 Katie Scott (Cotswold Veldrijden) 2
U14: 1 Millie Couzens (Zappi’s) 3, 2 Amy Cantelo (Solent Pirates) 2, 3 Alexa Hawkins (Palmer Park Velo) 1

AmiraMellorNS

“Amira! Amira!” (To the tune of the “Shakira! Shakira!” bit in “Hips Don’t Lie”) 😉

North of England CX Championships
If Amira Mellor isn’t National Champion (and probably European Champion too) within five years, Neutral Service will eat any hat nominated by our readers (even a really sweaty casquette worn by a round-the-world rider)*, especially now she’s signed to Matrix Fitness for next year where she’ll learn from the finest teacher any ‘cross rier could possibly wish for, Helen Wyman. At the North of England Champs she showed why, beating team mate Sophie Thackray (who had an uncharacteristically disappointing day at the National Trophy a week earlier when she was DNF, but was entirely back up to her usual standards in this race) by 2’20”.

Kim Baptista also had a disappointing day in Ipswich where she was 15th in the U16s; at this event she took first place in the same category.

1 Amira Mellor (Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT) 40
2 Sophie Thackray (Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT) 34
3 Rebecca Preece (Red Rose Olympic CC) 30
4 Maddi Smith (Bolsover & District CC) 26
5 Hannah Saville (www.cxmagazine.com) 23
6 Martha Gill (Marin/Stan’s NoTubes) 20
7 Nicola Davies (Beacon Wheelers) 18
8 Bev Martin (Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare) 16
9 Andrea Rodgers (Norton Wheelers) 14
10 Karen Poole (Hambleton RC) 12
11 Anna Kay (Nutcracker Racing) 10
12 Alison Rushton (Ribble Valley Juniors) 9
13 Megan Kay (Vieri Velo RC) 8
14 Ruth Taylor (Manchester Wheelers) 7
15 Alison Kinloch (PH-MAS VCUK) 6
16 Juliet Horrocks (Hope Factory Racing) 5
17 Rachael Mellor (Holmfirth CC) 4
18 Sarah Grimshaw (Horwich CC) 0
19 Emma Peasland (Racing Chance Foundation) 2
20 Pamela Glover (Derwentside CC) 1
21 Louise Hamilton (Teesdale CRC), 22 Emma Osenton (Huddersfield Star Wheelers), 23 Amanda Waller (Teesdale CRC), 24 Kate Porter (Horwich CC), 25 Chloe Parrington (Red Rose Olympic CC), 26 Hilary Bloor (Crosstrax)
U16: 1 Kim Baptista (Nutcracker Racing) 6
2 Fiona Turnbull (Speedflex) 4
3 Lucy Naylor (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic) 3
4 Lily Greenhalgh (East Bradford CC) 2, 5 Lucy Whearty (Pedalsport CC) 1, 6 Ruby Boyes (Huddersfield Star Wheelers), 7 Olivia Fawcett (Hetton Hawks CC), 8 Helen Osguthorpe (North Cheshire Clarion)
U14: 1 Olivia Ingham (Pedalsport CC) 6, 2 Niamha Albones (Liverpool Century RC) 4, 3 Chloe Hinchliffe (Holmfirth CC) 3, 4 Jasmine Kent (Speedflex) 2, 5 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH-MAS VCUK) 1, 6 Maisy Vasic (Eastlands Velo), 7 Roisin Lally (Derwentside CC), 8 Kate Taylor (Cycle Sport Pendle)
*Seriously. Copy and paste that and save it. We’re that certain.

DSC_6078_EvieRichards_WNS

Evie Richards, Midlands Champion

Midlands Championships
What a week (and a bit) for Evie Richards, winning the Midlands Championships and a round of the National Trophy.

1 Evie Richards (T-Mo Racing) 40
2 Hannah Payton (Kinesis UK) 34
3 Diane Lee (Mulebar Girl-Sigma Sport) 30
4 Sam Burman (WNT) 26
5 Joanne Clay (TORQ Performance) 23
6 Madeleine Gammons (Sherwood Pines Cycles-SRAM) 20
7 Verity Appleyard (Brotherton Cycles) 18
8 Amy Garner (Welland Valley CC) 16
9 Martine Verweij (Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe) 14
10 Melissa Brand (Ikon-Mazda) 12
11 Ceris Styler (Halesowen A&CC) 10
12 Karen Summers (Revolutions Racing) 9
13 Amy Selibas (Lichfield City CC) 8
14 Sarah Naylor (Fossa Racing) 7
15 Rebecca Simmons (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 6
16 Julie Phelan (Pro Vision) 5
17 Jane Roberts (Sherwood Pines Cycles-Felt-Enve) 4
18 Marianne Heffron (www.Zepnat.com RT-Lazer) 3
19 Amanda Whitehouse (Stourbridge CC) 2
20 Lisa Garside (Paramount CRT) 0
U16: 1 Harriet Harnden (Malvern Cycle Sport) 6, 2 Xan Crees (Empella Cyclo-Cross.com) 4, 3 Jessica Cobbe (Leicestershire RC) 3, 4 Sophie White (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 2, 5 Alice Warbrick (Derby Mercury RC) 1, 6 Annabel Lindsay (Redditch Road & Path CC)
U14: 1 Amelie Wayte (www.Zepnat.com RT-Lazer) 6, 2 Sarah Briggs (Matlock CC) 4, 3 Lotta Mansfield (Nottingham Clarion) 3, 4 Molly Peel (Bourne Wheelers) 2, 5 Codie Strickland (VC Long Eaton) 1, 6 Rhiannon Tansley (Mid Shrops Wheelers), 7 Isla Mason (Redditch Road & Path CC)

DSC_4057_AmelieWayte_Wns

Amelie Wayte was the winning U14 at the Midlands Champs

05.12.15

East Kent Cyclo Cross League #4
1 Tricia Freeland (BowlPhish-Bontrager) 3
2 Jo-Anne Perry (PMR@Toachim House) 2
3 Caroline Rigby (VC Deal) 1

29.11.15

Image8(LR)EvieRichards_HannahPayton_AliceBarnes_W

Evie Richards (no. 24) alongside Hannah Payton and Alice Barnes, who she beat to win the Ipswich round of the National Trophy. NS suspects she is also Queen Elsa of Arendelle, from Frozen.

National Trophy #5 – Ipswich
See all our photos from the Seniors, Juniors, Veterans and U16 and U14 races

Seniors/Juniors
1 Evie Richards (T-Mo Racing) 44’24.3″ 100
2 Alice Barnes (Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens) 44’53.1″ 80
3 Amira Mellor (Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT) 44’56.7″ 70
4 Sophie Wright (Renvale RT) 44’58.7″ 60
5 Hannah Payton (Kinesis UK) 45’11.2″ 55
6 Bethany Crumpton (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) 46’38.3″ 50
7 Annabel Simpson (Hope Factory Racing) 46’41.4″ 45
8 Merce Pacios Pujadó (Zappi’s) 46’43.2″ 40
9 Diane Lee (Mulebar Girl-Sigma Sport) 47’05.1″ 35
10 Emily Wadsworth (Beeline-Gener8) 47’16.8″ 30
11 Ffion James (Abergavenny RC) 47’56” 27
12 Delia Beddis (ViCiOUS VELO) 48’25.3″ 24
13 Isla Rowntree (Islabikes) 48’36.6″ 22
14 Charlotte Broughton (Mid-Shrops Wheelers) 48’43.6″ 20
15 Madeleine Gammons (Sherwood Pines Cycles-SRAM) 49’26.9″ 18
16 Abi Van Twisk (Corley Cycles-Drops RT) 49’36.6″ 16
17 Claire Beaumont (ViCiOUS VELO) 51’06.2″ 14
18 Hannah Saville (www.cxmagazine.com) 51’19.6″ 13
19 Sophia Chastell (MnD Fusion RT/Gearclub/WORX) 51’24.4″ 12
20 Rebecca Preece (Red Rose Olympic CC) 51’48.2″ 11
21 Björk Kristjánsdóttir (Kria Racing) 0
22 Emily Barnes (Beeline Bicycles) 9
23 Clover Murray (Corley Cycles-Drops RT) 8
24 Claire Richardson (Zappi’s) 7
DNF: Sophie Thackray (Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT)
DNS: Adela Carter (Hope Factory Racing), Ruby Miller (Hargroves-Ridley RT), Ruby Miller (Hargroves-Ridley RT), Phoebe Sneddon (Matlock CC)
Veterans
1 Maddi Smith (Bolsover & District CC) 40’44.1″ 40
2 Helen Pattinson (Solent Pirates) 41’55.5″ 34
3 Jackie Field (CC Ashwell) 42’27.4″ 30
4 Alison Kinloch (PH-Mas VCUK) 43’13.6″ 26
5 Martine Verweij (Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe) 43’39.9″ 23
6 Janet Marsden (Warwickshire Police CC) 44’18.4″ 20
7 Bev Martin (Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare) 44’31” 18
8 Joanne Newstead (Ipswich Bicycle Club) 44’42.6″ 16
9 Nicola Davies (Beacon Wheelers) 45’19.6″ 14
10 Joanne Allan (Blumilk.com) 45’22.5″ 12
11 Lindsay Clarke (Fenland Clarion) 46’03.6″ 10
12 Andrea Rodgers (Norton Wheelers) 46’57.5″ 9
13 Elaine Tribley (Chelmer CC) 48’22.1″ 8
14 Pamela Glover (Derwentside CC) 48’55.8″ 7
15 Nicky Hartle (PH-Mas VCUK) 49’08.5″ 6
DNF: Emma Martin (Sherwood Pines Cycles-Felt-Enve)
DNS: Lynn Bland (Norton Wheelers), Tracey Fletcher (Empella Cyclo-Cross.com), Juliet Horrocks (Hope Factory Racing)
U16: 1 Poppy Wildman (Nottingham Clarion) 31’17.3″ 80
2 Elspeth Grace (Welwyn Wheelers) 32’08.6″ 68
3 April Tacey (Leicestershire RC) 32’13.9″ 60
4 Elena Smith (Fossa Racing) 32’27.8″ 52
5 Nicole Clarke (Birkenhead North End CC) 32’58.3″ 46
6 Lucy Naylor (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic) 33’21.6″ 40
7 Xan Crees (Empella Cyclo-Cross.com) 33’26.8″ 36
8 Olivia Fawcett (Hetton Hawks CC) 33’36.4″ 32
9 Amy Perryman (Solent Pirates) 33’41.4″ 28
10 Cecilia Hime (St Ives CC) 34’17.8″ 24
11 Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers) 34’23.4″ 20
12 Lucy Whearty (Pedalsport CC) 35’40.7″ 18
13 Olivia Bent (Border City Wheelers) 35’40.7″ 16
14 Jessica Woodworth (Bourne Wheelers) 35’51.7″ 14
15 Kim Baptista (Nutcracker Racing) 39’03.4″ 12
16 Connie Hayes (CC Hackney) 39’11.6″ 10
17 Ruby Boyes (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 40’43.9″ 8
DNS: Sarah Brunton (Cambridge Tri Club),
Lucy Horrocks (Hope Factory Racing), Megan James (Abergavenny RC)
U14: 1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH-MAS VCUK) 32’31” 80
2 Amelie Wayte (www.Zepnat.com RT-Lazer) 33’03.7″ 68
3 Eluned King (Towy Riders) 33’30.2″ 60
4 Anna Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles) 34’26.1″ 52
5 Imogen Chastell (Welwyn Wheelers) 34’43.1″ 46
6 Maddie Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles) 34’49.3″ 40
7 Harley Pell (CC Ashwell) 34’51.8″ 36
8 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy (WXC World Racing) 35’31.5″ 32
9 Emily Conn (Palmer Park Velo) 37’09.3″ 28
10 Libby Smith (Fossa Racing) 37’57.5″ 24
11 Amy Cantelo (Solent Pirates) 20
12 Amelia Hopper (Colchester Rovers CC) 18
DNS: Lotta Mansfield (Nottingham Clarion CC), Poppy Pattinson (Solent Pirates)

PoppyAndAxa

Poppy Wildman and Ava Oxley-Szilagyi won the U16 and U14 races at the National Trophy in Ipswich

 

EileenRoeW

Eileen Roe’s best known as a road rider, but she excels at ‘cross too

Plean CX
1 Eileen Roe (Wiggle-Honda) 6
2 Jane Barr (Velocity 44 Stirling) 4
3 Elizabeth Adams (Glasgow Green CC) 3
4 Ruth Fraser-Moodie (Pedal Power RT) 2
5 Brenda Callander (Stirling BC) 1
6 Mireille Captieux (Edinburgh RC), 7 Gillian Palmer (Sandy Wallace Cycles), 8 Caroline Harvey, 9 Catherine Logan (Fullarton Wheelers), 10 Lorna Sloan (Walkers CC), 11 Kate Carmichael (Hervelo), 12 Helen Clayton, 13 Elizabeth Clayton (Lichfield City CC), 14 Vicky Strange (Stirling BC), 15 Linda Buchanan, 16 Aileen Tan, 17 Marion Kennedy, 18 Helen Winton (Stirling BC), 19 Pamela Craig (RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth), 20 Gill Brett (Stirling BC), 21 Jen Mason (RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth), 22 Jane Sargent, 23 Lynsay Falconer, 24 Caroline Lukes (SR Albannach), 25 Katie Newlands (VC Moulin)
DNF: Helen Gorman (Stirling BC), Isla Short (Novus OMX)

Lincolnshire League #10 – Cottingham Coureurs CX
1 Sam Burman (WNT) 3
2 Rebecca Longthorp (Petuaria RT Finished Senior 2
3 Jenn McAndrew Team Jadan Finished Senior 1

London League #10
One of Louise Mahe’s first outings in the Les Filles kit (the first?), and she wins. Les Filles look all set to take things up several notches next year, with a very strong selection of new names joining their existing riders.

1 Louise Mahe (Les Filles) 20
2 Holly MacMahon (WXC World Racing) 16
3 Laura Greenhalgh (Les Filles) 12
4 Emma Lewis (Adalta CC) 9
5 Caroline Reuter (London Phoenix) 7
6 Charlotte Heywood (Twickenham CC) 5
7 Clare Ross (Brixton Cycles) 4
8 Tricia Freeland (BowlPhish-Bontrager) 3
9 Adeline Moreau 0
10 Nicky Hughes (Specialized Racing) 1
11 Jo-Anne Perry (PMR@Toachim House), 12 Bethan Hodge (Dulwich Paragon), 13 Julia Hawksworth (Southborough & District Wheelers), 14 Stefanie Lai, 15 Mary Montgomery (Dulwich Paragon), 16 Michelle Forster (GB Cycles.co.uk), 17 Sarah Nisbett (a3crg), 18 Hazel Barnes (Sutton CC), 19 Sophia Joy (Felt Racing), 20 Debbie McLauchlan (Dulwich Paragon), 21 Elizabeth Orr, 22 Rebecca Williams (Dulwich Paragon), 23 Elizabeth Gordon (Dulwich Paragon), 24 Natasha Jarman (Dulwich Paragon), 25 Mon Zamojska (Brixton Cycles)
U16: 1 Amelia Coombes (VC Londres) 3, 2 Matilda Collins (4T+ VC) 2, 3 Emily Ashwood (WXC World Racing) 1
U14: 1 Megan MacMahon (WXC World Racing) 6, 2 Ella Baker (Team Darenth) 4, 3 Alice Davies (Sutton CC) 3, 4 Emily Davies (Sutton CC) 2, 5 Eva Callinan 1,

South West Cyclo-Cross League #10 – Stover School
1 Catherine Kilburn 0
2 Jackie Shute (Mid Devon CC) 4
3 Juliet Elliott (Mid Devon CC) 3
4 Debbie Starkey Finished 0
5 Rebecca Cornwell (Taw Velo) 1
6 Helen Couch (Mid Devon CC), 7 Caroline Twigger (Mid Devon CC)

Western League #10
1 Dorothy Liviabella (Ride 24/7) 6
2 Natasha Reddy (RP Racing) 4
3 Julia Thomas (Abergavenny RC) 0
4 Lindy Larkin (Dame Cycling-Quidne IT) 2
5 Jayne Cheslin (Stourbridge CC) 1
6 Karen Spiteri (Salt & Sham CC) 0
U14: 1 Ella Shaftoe (Cotswold Veldrijden) 3

Pedalling Squares/Vieri Velo
1 Christine Amos-Adams (Chainline CC) 0
2 Megan Kay (Vieri Velo RC) 4
3 Lucy Siddle (Allen Valley Velo) 0
4 Karen Robertson (Derwentside CC) 0
5 Rose Todhunter (Allen Valley Velo) 0
6 Joanne Lally (Allen Valley Velo), 7 Sue Bell (One Life)