News

Tour de l’Ardeche

LucyColdwell2W

Lucy Coldwell was the leading British rider in the GC after Stage 2

The two British teams Corley Cycles-Drops and The Racing Chance Foundation, along with Jessie Walker and Lucy Coldwell who ride for foreign teams, have been performing exceptionally well at the very tough Tour de l’Ardeche where they’ve climbed mountains higher than anything in Britain (totaling just short of 10,000m), completed stage routes longer than any British race and faced some of the best riders in the world – and they’ve not only survived, they’ve done really rather well.

The final stage, a 128.3km mountainous route from Saint Sauveur de Montagut to Vallon Pont D’Arc, took place on Monday the 7th with several British riders making further gains…

Stage results and more

 

Four in Boels Tour Top 20 for Wiggle-Honda

British-based UCI squad Wiggle-Honda took two stage wins and got four riders into the final top twenty at the Boels Rental Ladies Tour, a UCI 2.1 race in the Netherlands, this week.

Stages 1 and 2 went to the team’s 25-year-old Belgian rider Jolien D’hoore, current National Road Race Champion. Lost time on later stages left her in 15th overall, while her Italian team mate Elisa Longo Borghini up in fifth place just 40″ behind winner Lisa Brennauer of Velocio-SRAM. Dani King was the highest-placed British rider in 18th at +4’18, with Emilia Fahlin one place and ten seconds behind her. Nettie Edmondson was 54th at +18’34”; Audrey Cordon did not finish.

Brits Lucy Garner and Molly Weaver, both with Dutch team Liv-Plantur, did not finish; neither did Pia De Quint (Belgian and riding for the Belgian National Team, but well-known in the UK as a member of the domestic Team WNT).

 

Rás na mBan Start List

Ras

For the latest straight from the roads and plenty of photos, follow WNT on Twitter and Facebook

Results and news here

 

Nat Champ Armitstead accepts proposal

Image233W

Lizzie Armitstead’s getting married!

National Road Race Champion Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) announced earlier this week that she said yes when boyfriend Philip Deignan (Team Sky) asked her to marry him.

Chapeau both!

 

Results

06.08

Exeter Wheelers Rockbeare RR
E/1/2/3/4
1 Maryka Sennema (Paceline RT) 30pts
2 Emma Cockcroft (Bikeshed-Exeter University) 25pts
3 Corinne Clark (Ride 24/7) 21pts
4 Heidi Viles (Somerset RC-The Bicycle Chain) 17pts
5 Joanne Jago (Performance Cycles) 14pts
6 Georgina Panchaud (Cycleworks.co.uk) 12pts
7 Jennifer Powell (eliteVelo-Kalas) 10pts
8 Jessica Duffy (Feather Cycles) 8pts
9 Lucy Shaw (Matrix Pro Cycling) 7pts
10 Zoe Betteridge (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork) 6pts
11 Sarah Godwin (Team Tor 2000) 5pts
12 Lucy Burgess (Bristol South CC) 4pts
13 Wiebke Rietz (1st Chard Wheelers) 3pts
14 Julia Hesselberg (eliteVelo-Kalas) 2pts
15 Karen Wyle Smith (eliteVelo-Kalas) 1pt

Coalville Wheelers Women’s Team RR
E/1/2/3
1 Chanel Mason (Army Cycling Union) 30pts
2 Juliet Milward (Zappi’s RT) 25pts
3 Charmaine Porter (Army Cycling Union) 21pts
4 Bethany Taylor (Bonito Squadra Corse) 17pts
5 Charlotte Broughton (Corley Cycles-Drops) 14pts
6 Emma Rata (Bonito Squadra Corse) 12pts
7 Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Army Cycling Union) 10pts
8 Detta Guerrini (London Dynamo) 8pts
9 Helen Ralston (Les Filles) 7pts
10 Sophie Faulkner (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science) 6pts

JenMcAndrew

Jen McAndrew was second at the Zappi’s Crit

Zappi’s Sunday Criterium
E/1/2/3/4
1 Lydia Brookes (G.S. Henley) 10pts
2 Jennifer McAndrew (Jadan) 8pts
3 Samantha Llewellyn (G.S. Henley) 0pts
4 Laura Seary (Newbury RC) 6pts
5 Natasha Reddy (RP Racing Team) 5pts
6 Gemma Stuart (Mickey Cranks CC) 4pts
7 Linda Dewhurst (Team Milton Keynes) 3pts
8 Lili McLean (Andover Wheelers) 2pts
9 Maria Thompson (Kingston Wheelers) 1pt
10 Karen Whyte (Ride 24/7) 1pt
DNF Keri Parton

05.08

FloraGillies

Flora Gillies won against some tough opposition at Bickerstaffe (© Stuart Gillies)

Bickerstaffe Road Races #2
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Flora Gillies (Project 51) 15pts
2 Ellen McDermott (Team WattCycle) 12pts
3 Alisa Healy (Racing Chance Foundation) 10pts
4 Jenny Kershaw (New Brighton CC) 0pts
5 Gemma Sargent (Racing Chance Foundation) 6pts
6 Angela Hibbs (Team WattCycle) 5pts
7 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright (Albarosa CC) 4pts
8 Victoria Hood (Jadan) 3pts
9 Rosemary Homer (Revolutions Racing) 2pts
10 Emma Coldwell (Vertex) 1pt
11 Madeleine Scott (VCUK-PH Mas), 12 Helen Tickner (Crosstrax), 13 Vicky Thomas, 14 Julia Van Campen (Sheffrec CC), 15 Lindsey Styler (Racing Chance Foundation), 16 Catherine Waters, 17 Rosie Walsh (High On Bikes), 18 Linsey Lyon (Harry Middleton CC), 19 Charlotte Mckernon (Rhos-on-Sea CC), 20 Claire Rutherford (Wheelguru), 21 Jayne Dickens (Vision Racing), 22 Melanie Bailey (Vision Racing), 23 Lorna Fisher (Manchester Wheelers Club), 24 Nikola Matthews (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International)
DNF Charlotte Alston (Sportcity Velo), Carrin Ann Wilson, Laura Morgan (VCUK-PH Mas), Vikki O’Brien (Manchester Wheelers), Heather Wesson (Team WattCycle)

Erskine10

Julie Erskine’s been racking up the victories recently

Kinross CC Ochils RR
1 Julie Erskine (Ikon-Mazda) 3pts
2 Rachel Crighton (Dundee Thistle RC) 2pts
3 Claire Martin (Team 22) 1pt
4 Julianna Rourke (Edinburgh RC), 5 Ingrid Kidd (Angus Bike Chain)

CSP Autumn Crit
U16: 1 Corinne Side (Cycle Sport Pendle) 3pts, 2 Lily Greenhalgh (East Bradford CC) 2pts, 3 Rhiannon Gornall (Cycle Sport Pendle) 1pt
U14: 1 Maisy Vasic (Eastlands Velo) 3pts, 2 Kate Taylor (Cycle Sport Pendle) 2pts, 3 Jasmine Pusey (Cycle Sport Pendle) 1pts
U12: 1 Ciara Gostling (Cycle Sport Pendle) 3pts

Godleys Bikes North-East Championship
E/1/2/3/4
1 Sarah Cramoysan (Carnac-Planet X) 3pts

03.08

York Sport Women’s Cycling Come & Try It #2
E/1/2/3/4
1 Naomi Johnston (Clifton CC) 10pts
2 Rebecca Smith (University of Sheffield CC) 8pts
3 Lily Greenhalgh (East Bradford CC) 7pts
4 Leah Pheasey (VCUK-PH Mas) 6pts
5 Lisa Fenwick (Giant York Race Team) 5pts
6 Louise Johnston 0pts
7 Claire Pascoe 0pts
8 Kate Clough (Clifton CC) 0pts
9 Nicola Doody 0pts
10 Samantha Ritson (Trent Valley Road Club) 1pt
Novices/Beginners (no points awarded)
1 Penny Trinder (Selby CC)
2 Philippa Moorse
3 Claire Pascoe
4 Kay Brass (Army Cycling Union), 5 Kate Clough (Clifton CC), 6 Louise Johnston, 7 Nicola Taylor (Clifton CC), 8 Lilian Dowdy (Clifton CC), 9 Nicola Doody, 10 Deborah Cooper, 11 Samantha Ritson, 12 Nicola Deal (Yorkshire Lass CC), 13 Niamh Hume

Thursday Evening Crit Series #21 & Finale
U14: 1 Jasmine Kent (Speedflex) 3pts

02.08

Twickenham CC/WTP Vets & Ladies Circuit Races #12
1 Rosie Lethbridge 3pts
2 Rebecca Carter (WNT) 2pts
3 Tessa Pugh (VC Londres) 1pt
4 Georgina Panchaud (Cycleworks.co.uk), 5 Connie Hayes (CC Hackney), 6 Jennie Wilson (SD Racing Team)

Palatine Circuit Chasing the Sun Series #1
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Kim Baptista (Nutcracker Racing) 3pts
2 Jennifer Edwards (Team 22) 2pts
3 Catherine Waters 1pt
4 Sarah Gregson (Sportcity Velo), 5 Gemma Webster (Harry Middleton CC)

Fife Midweek Series #22 (Purrin Den Hillclimb)
E/1/2/3/4
40 Miriam Rennet (Dundee Thistle RC) 13’11”
41 Carolanne Cappie (Kinross CC) 13’43”
43 Jane Timperley (Kinross CC) 17’54”

LesFillesParty

Delia Beddis was fifth at the Twilight Series. Here’s an unashamed ad for her team’s end of season party!

Cycle 4 All LVCA Legacy Supporters League Twilight Series #15
E/1/2/3/4
1 Eryn Nolan (Pretorius Bikes) 10pts
2 Hanneke Lourens (Pretorius Bikes) 8pts
3 Laura Cheesman (Velosure-Starley Primal) 7pts
4 Elizabeth Hughes (CC London) 6pts
5 Delia Beddis (Les Filles) 5pts
6 Lesley Pinder (Elitecycling) 4pts
7 Jennifer McAndrew (Jadan) 3pts
8 Molly Patch (CC London) 2pts
9 Sarah Henderson (VC Londres) 1pt
10 Elizabeth Saul (Para-T) 1pt
DNF Vivienne Tomlin (CC London)

Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series #23
U16: 1 Gwenno Hughes (Energy Cycles Junior Road Team) 3pts, 2 Cadi Jones (Energy Cycles Junior Road Team) 2pts
(No U14)
U12: 1 Rhiannon Tansley (Mid-Shrops Wheelers) 3pts. 2 Holly Bradbrook (VC Melyd) 2pts
U10: 1 Layla Bradbrook (VC Melyd) 3pts
U8: 1 Faye Williams (Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy) 3pts

01.08

Inter Services Road Race Championships
E/1/2/3/4
1 Chanel Mason (Army Cycling Union) 10pts
2 Alexandra Farquhar (Army Cycling Union) 8pts
3 Charmaine Porter (Army Cycling Union) 7pts
4 Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Army Cycling Union) 6pts
5 Becky Hoare (Army Cycling Union) 5pts
6 Samantha Wilson (Army Cycling Union) 4pts
7 Victoria Webb (Lichfield City CC) 3pts
8 Donna Short (Army Cycling Union) 2pts
9 Keri Parton 1pt
10 Gabrielle Saunderson (Royal Navy & Royal Marines) 1pt
11 Elizabeth Dunne (Army Cycling Union), 12 Nichola Taylor (Army Cycling Union), 13 Sulette Klopper (Army Cycling Union), 14 Michelle Debono (Army Cycling Union), 15 Victoria Williams (RAF CC), 16 Fiona Innes (RAF CC), 17 Louise Pearson (RAF CC), 18 Kirsty Kennedy (Army Cycling Union), 19 Fay Freeman, 20 Paige Coope (RAF CC), 21 Nichola Diment

Ribble Valley Juniors Summer Races #3
U16: 1 Rebecca Gregson (Sportcity Velo) 3pts
U14: 1 Melissa Boylin (Bolton Hot Wheels CC) 3pts, 2 Carys Field (Ribble Valley Juniors) 2pts
U12 (mixed): 11 Anna Barton (Ribble Valley Juniors) 3pts
U10 (mixed): 6 Imogen Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels CC) 3pts, 10 Olivia Miller, 11 Alice Colling, 12 Eve Pedley (Ribble Valley Juniors), 15 Victoria Martin
U8 (mixed): 6 Holly McHugh (Team Terminator) 3pts, 7 Martha Wright (Ribble Valley Juniors) 2pts

31.08

MarykaSennema001W

National Hill Climb Champ Maryka Sennema won the Surrey League RR – and one week later the Exeter Wheelers Rockbeare RR too

Surrey League RR organised by Paceline RT
Cats. 2/3
1 Maryka Sennema (Paceline RT) 0pts
2 Christine Robson (VC Londres) 12pts
3 Rebecca Carter (WNT) 10
4 Georgina Panchaud (Cycleworks.co.uk) 8
5 Emily McLoughlin 6
6 Rebecca Johnson (Fast Test RT) 5
7 Olivia Campbell (Dulwich Paragon CC) 4
8 Anna Stedman (Charlotteville CC) 3
9 Victoria Strila (PMR@Toachim House) 2
10 Delia Beddis (Les Filles) 1
11 Emma Jane Hornsby (Velociposse)

 

Photo of the Week

LisaBrennauer

Not a British team, not a British rider, not a British race… but this photo of Velocio-SRAM’s Lisa Brennauer in the Holland Ladies’ Tour TT is too good to miss! “It was an out-and-back course which crossed over itself at one point (bridge across a canal and then later on they’d ride along the canal),” says Hans Van Der Maarel. “So I positioned myself there and got a lot of overhead shots of the riders passing under the bridge. Found it tricky to get the timing and panning just right but I nailed it on a few shots and this is one of them.” (© Hans Van Der Maarel)