News

Lizzie fourth at La Course

DSC_7298W

Lizzie Armitstead was fourth at La Course

National Road Race Champion Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) took an impressive fourth place at the Tour de France’s La Course women’s race, finishing near the front of a group of ten riders which was just one second behind as winner Anna Van Der Breggen (Rabo-Liv) crossed the finish line after surviving the Paris cobbles made treacherously slippery by heavy rain. Numerous riders crashed but Armitstead, who crashed and was unable to continue the inaugural edition of La Course last year, stayed out of harm’s way. However, she was disappointed in her result: “We rode a good race, I just wasn’t fast enough at the end,” she told reporters.

Also one second down was Belgian Jolien D’hoore, of British-based Wiggle-Honda, who led the chase group to take second place. Three more foreign riders riding for British teams got into the top 20: Australians Chloe Hosking and Nettie Edmondson and the ever-popular Italian Giorgia Bronzini, all team mates of D’hoore, who took 13th (+5″), 18th and 19th (both +8″) respectively. Danish Christina Siggaard of Matrix Pro Cycling was 23rd, also 8″ behind Van Der Breggen.

The second best-performing British rider was nine-time National Cyclocross Champion Helen Wyman who took 39th place at +48″, with her team mate Lucy Martin 43rd at +56″- results that might have been even better had it not have been for a huge pile-up caused when a couple of riders skidded out on the final right-hander – with all the remaining British riders including Hannah Barnes of US team United Healthcare (57th at +2’24”) stuck behind the aftermath as those directly involved disentangled themselves from their bikes and one another, valuable time was lost.

Mel Lowther deserves a special mention: although the 19-year-old was ultimately classified DNF her efforts to get back into contention following a crash earlier on, in which she hit her head and another rider’s wheel struck her face, were positively heroic and mark her out as a tough and determined rider who will be finishing far higher up the results in big events such as this one once she has a few more years in her legs.

“La Course was a great event, despite the rain. We were extremely proud to be there, and be a part of such of huge event,” Matrix directeur sportif Stef Wyman told Neutral Service. “The level of competition you are up against there is humbling to be honest, and you have to be realistic about what you can achieve there. It’s given us a view into whats needed to succeed there, as it’s a fairly unique race. Racing on the Champs Elysees has certainly made a lot of riders dreams come true.”

D’hoore with Wiggle for two more years

On Monday, Wiggle-Honda publicly that D’hoore had signed a contract for another two years with the team following a highly successful 2015 season which has propelled her to fourth place in the UCI world rankings with 905 points, one place ahead of Armitstead.

“Jolien has done fantastically well this season and made great strides as a professional road cyclistm” said Wiggle-Honda owner/manager Rochelle Gilmore. “Her results stand for themselves and this plus her dedication to the success of the team made our decision to court her services for the next two seasons a no-brainer. It’s fantastic that she has agreed to extend her stay and work with us to achieve success beyond 2015.”

“Since day one I have bonded with the others in the Wiggle Honda team, not just the other cyclists but the team management, too,” D’hoore elaborated. “We have a great team ethic and spirit and still have work to do in terms of what we wish to achieve together and I am delighted to know that I will be a part of this great team setup for at least the next two seasons.”

La CourseWiggle-HondaMatrix Pro CyclingHelen WymanMel LowtherLizzie Armitstead

La Course 2015 – Anna Van Der Breggen (Rabo-Liv) 2h05’01”
2 Jolien D’hoore (Wiggle-Honda) +1″
4 Lizzie Armitstead (Boels-Dolmans) +1″
13 Chloe Hosking (Wiggle-Honda) +5″
18 Nettie Edmondson (Wiggle-Honda) +8″
19 Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle-Honda) ST
23 Christina Siggaard (Matrix Pro Cycling) ST
39 Helen Wyman (Matrix Pro Cycling) +48″
43 Lucy Martin (Matrix Pro Cycling) +56″
57 Hannah Barnes (United Healthcare) +2’24”
DNF Emilia Fahlin (Wiggle-Honda), Amy Roberts (Wiggle-Honda), Lucy Garner (Liv-Plantur), Heather Fischer (Matrix Pro Cycling)Kimberley Le Court (Matrix Pro Cycling), Mel Lowther (Matrix Pro Cycling) (Foreign riders on British teams in italics)
Full result

 

British Race Results 

26.07

Duncan Murray Wines RR (Women’s Team Series)
TBC

screen-shot-2015-07-27-at-18-07-40

Photo © eliteVelo-Kalas/Huw Williams

eliteVelo-Kalas Duncan Murray Wines RR Race report

East Mids Youth Champs&Seniors
U16: 1 Isabel Darvill (VC Lincoln) 3pts, 2 Elizabeth Catlow (VC Lincoln) 2pts, 3 Georgia Bullard (Bourne Wheelers) 1pt
U14: 1 Alice Standish (VC Lincoln) 3pts, 2 Sarah Briggs (Matlock CC) 2pts
U12: 1 Olivia Godsell (Leicestershire RC) 3pts, 2 Molly Peel (Bourne Wheelers) 2pts, 3 Emily Richards (Bourne Wheelers) 1pt
U10: 1 Florence Lissaman (Rutland Rouleur) 3pts, 2 Paige Elding (Boston Wheelers) 2pts, 3 Jael Maw (Boston Wheelers) 1pt

Bob Souter 10-Mile TT (Mixed)
14 Laura Cluxton (Rock&Road) 24’31”
23 Emily Middleditch (Deeside Thistle CC) 26’05”
25 Amanda Tweedie (Deeside Thistle CC) 26’20”

24.07

SineadBurke

Sinead Burke

East Yorkshire Classic Events 2015
1 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Giordana-Triton; Cat. 1) 15pts
2 Henrietta Colborne (Bonito Squadra Corse; Cat. 1) 12pts
3 Hayley Edwards (Velosport; Cat. 3) 10pts
4 Nicola Moore (Squadra RT; Cat. 2) 8pts
5 Lauren O’Brien (Giordana-Triton; Cat. 2) 6pts
6 Ellen McDermott (WattCycle; Cat. 2) 5pts
7 Sophie Thackray (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic RC; Cat. A) 4pts
8 Elizabeth Denby (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic RC; Cat. A) 3pts
9 Sarah King (Morvelo; Cat. 3) 2pts
10 Sinead Burke (PH Mas-VCUK; Cat. 2) 1pt
Full result

Surrey League Dunsfold Park Women’s Cat.3/4 Series #12
1 Marie Notermans (VC Meudon; Cat. 3) 3pts
2 Anna Stedman (Charlotteville CC; Cat. 3) 2pts
3 Maria Thompson (Kingston Wheelers; Cat. 3) 1pt

23.07

Castle Combe Summer Series #12
1 Corinne Clark (Ride 24/7; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Rebecca Waters (Performance Cycles; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Laura Clode (VC St Raphael; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Alexandra Stubbs (Ride 24/7; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Madeline Moore (VC St Raphael; Cat. 1) 5pts
6 Alexandra Willey (Onit Cycles WRT; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Amber Joseph (Palmer Park Velo RT; Cat. A) 3pts
8 Charmaine Porter (Army Cycling Union; Cat. 3) 2pts
9 Miriam Whitehurst (VC St Raphael; Cat. 2) 1pt
10 Diane Moore (Ride 24/7; Cat. 2) 1pt
U16: 1 Caitlyn Shaw (M&D/Fusion/Worx) 3pts, 2 Neve Upton (N. Devon Wheelers-South Fork) 2pts, 3 Madeline Howden (Gillingham & District Wheelers) 1pt
U14: 1 Caitlin Peters (Fareham Wheelers) 3pts, 2 Daisy Davies (Gillingham & District Wheelers) 2pts, 3 Emily Abram (Newport Youth Velo CC) 1pt
U12: 1 Laura Curle (VC Walcot) 3pts, 2 Olivia Earthy (Team Tor 2000) 2pts, 3 Freya Ellis (1st Chard Wheelers) 1pt
U10: 1 Awen Roberts (Towy Riders) 3pts, 2 Niamh Murphy (Cotswold Veldrijden) 2pts, 3 Isla Gregory 0pts

Mid Shropshire Wheelers Thursday Series #4
U16: 1 Melissa Baker (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 0pts
U12: 1 Grace Lister (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 3pts, 2 Rhiannon Tansley (Mid-Shrops Wheelers) 2pts, 3 Amelia Southall (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 1pt
U10: 1 Rebecca Woodvine (Mid-Shrops Wheelers) 3pts, 2 Amy Harland (Mid-Shrops Wheelers) 2pts, 3 Phoebe Carter (Hafren CC) 1pt
U8: 1 Mackenzie McCourt 0pts

22.07

Image4a

Sophie Wright

Lotus Cars #12
1 Sian Botteley (Velosure-Starley Primal; Cat. 2) 3
2 Sophie Wright (Strada Sport; Cat. A) 2
3 Sophie Holmes (Team Terminator; Cat. A) 1
4 Rebecca Johnson (Fast Test RT; Cat. 2), 5 Jen Smart (VC Norwich; Cat. 2), 6 Francesca Hall (Kings Lynn CC), 7 Gemma Melton (Ipswich Bicycle Club; Cat. 3), 8 Mandy Bunn (West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club; Cat. 4)
U16/14 (Mixed): 8 Alice Codling (Gt Yarmouth CC) 3pts, 13 Emma Codling (Gt Yarmouth CC) 2pts
U12/10/8 (Mixed): 3 Daisy Grantham (Norfolk Cycling Academy) 3pts, 5 Mia Rutterford (Iceni Velo)

Cycle 4 All LVCA Legacy Twilight Series #9
1 Laura Cameron (London Phoenix CC; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Aimee Wright (High Wycombe CC; Cat. 3) 8pts
3 Gabriella Leveridge (Velosure-Starley Primal; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Michelle Sellars (London Phoenix CC; Cat. 2) 6pts
5 Lorna Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers; Cat. A) 5pts
6 Sophie Edmondson (Feather Cycles Racing; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Eryn Nolan (Pretorius Bikes; Cat. 3) 3pts
8 Martine Groen (Islington CC; Cat. 3) 2pts
9 Rachael Cottier (London Phoenix CC; Cat. 3) 1pts
10 Petra Dolejsova (London Phoenix CC; Cat. 2) 1pts
Full result

Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series #17
U14: 1 Nicole Clarke (Birkenhead N. End CC) 3pts
U12: 1 Holly Bradbrook (VC Melyd) 3pts, 2 Rhiannon Tansley (Mid-Shrops Wheelers) 2pts
U10: 1 Cerys Simmonds (Clwb Beicio Dwyfor) 3pts, 2 Layla Bradbrook (VC Melyd) 2pts
U8: 1 Faye Williams (Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy) epts

Fife Midweek TT Series #16 (Mixed)
44 Elizabeth Henry (West Lothian Clarion) 27’36”
50 Jane Timperley (Kinross CC) 30’24”

Twickenham CC WTP Vets&Ladies #8
1 Sophie Curle (Twickenham CC; Cat. 2) 3pts
2 Tessa Pugh (VC Londres; Cat. 2) 2pts
3 Tracy Corbett (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 1pt
4 Alison Gravatt (Twickenham CC; Cat. 3), 5 Jennie Wilson (SD Racing Team; Cat. 4)

21.07

DSC_7547Winterestingangle

Bex Rimmington

Total Cycle Coach Womens Series #15
1 Bex Rimmington; Cat. 1) 10pts
2 Frances White (Jadan; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Charlotte Gibson (Sportcity Velo; Cat. A) 7pts
4 Gemma Sargent (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 2) 6pts
5 Louise Burnie (GB Cycles.co.uk; Cat. 3) 5pts
6 Jess Atkinson (Team 22; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Gabrielle Duckworth (Lune RCC; Cat. 2) 3pts
8 Lindsey Styler (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3) 2pts
9 Claire Rutherford (Team Wheelguru; Cat. 2) 1pt
10 Laura Morgan (PH Mas-VCUK; Cat. 4) 1pt
Full result

Stourport Tuesdays
1 Gabriella Homer (Wolverhampton Wheelers; Cat. A) 3pts,
2 Rosemary Homer (Revolutions Racing; Cat. 2) 2pts,
3 Catherine Coley (Wyre Forest CRC; Cat. 2) 1pt,
4 Petra Vymetalova (VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push; Cat. 4), 5 Charlie Iles (VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push; Cat. 4), 6 Susanna O’Shaughnessy (GBC Racing Team; Cat. 4)

Tameside Cycling Development Group League #15
U14: 1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi (PH Mas-VCUK) 3pts
U12: 1 Erin Corrigan (Mossley CRT) 3pts
U8: 1 Ciara Posthlethwaite (Mossley CRT) 3pts, 2 Emily Reynolds 2pts

Behind The Bikeshed’s Summer Series #11
1 Adele Martin (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 3pts
2 Chanel Mason (Army Cycling Union; Cat. 2) 2pts
3 Laura Seary (Newbury RC; Cat. 4) 1pt
4 Mercy Webb (VC Venta; Cat. A), 5 Nicola Wheeler (Team Wiggle; Cat. 2), 6 Susan Stroud (Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood; Cat. 4)

Ribble Valley Juniors #2
U8 (Mixed): 5 Megan Lloyd (Harry Middleton CC) 3pts
U10 (Mixed): 6 Imogen Peatfield (Bolton Hotwheels CC) 3pts, 8 Katie Matheson (Red Rose Olympic CC), 13 Victoria Martin 1pt, 14 Alice Colling (Ribble Valley Juniors), 15 Eve Pedley (Ribble Valley Juniors)
U12 (Mixed): 6 Nancye Roberts (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 3pts
U14: 1 Melissa Boylin (Bolton Hotwheels CC) 3pts, 2 Carys Field (Ribble Valley Juniors) 2pts, 3 Olivia Higham
U16: 1 Rebecca Dryland 3pts

MarykaSennema001W

Maryka Sennema

Dulwich Paragon CC Crystal Palace Crits #12
1 Maryka Sennema (Paceline RT; Cat. 1) 10pts
2 Bella Leach (London Phoenix CC; Cat. 1) 8pts
3 Helen Ralston (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Christine Robson (VC Londres; Cat. 2) 6pts
5 Michelle Sellars (London Phoenix CC; Cat. 2) 5pts
6 Susan Freeburn (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Delia Beddis (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 3pts
8 Helen McKay (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 2pts
9 Laura Cameron (London Phoenix CC; Cat. 2) 1pt
10 Olivia Campbell (Dulwich Paragon CC; Cat. 3) 1pt
Full result

Mallory Park Youth League #14
U14: 1 Alice Standish (VC Lincoln) 3pts, 2 Sarah Briggs (Matlock CC) 2pts, 3 Sophie Hindmarsh (Dinnington RC) 1pt
U12: 1 Grace Lister (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 3pts, 2 Olivia Godsell (Leicestershire RC) 2pts, 3 Ella-Mae Fereday (Team MK) 1pt
U10: 1 Florence Lissaman (Rutland Rouleur) 3pts, 2 Bethany-Ann Jackson (Leicester Forest CC) 2pts, 3 Jessica Lea (Team MK) 1pt
U8: 1 Elana-Rose Fereday (Team MK) 3pts, 2 Charlotte Lissaman 2pts

20.07

Thanet RC Regional Summer Series #1
U16: 1 Hannah Graveney (Kent Velo Kids) 3pts, 2 Madeleine Bazin (Thanet RC) 2pts, 3 Megan Griffiths (Thanet RC) 1pt
U14: 1 Molly Konchesky (Barking & Dagenham CC) 3pts
U12: 1 Melissa Warrilow (Barking & Dagenham CC) 3pts, 2 Iona Moir (Barking & Dagenham CC) 2pts
U10: 1 Leah Warrilow (Barking & Dagenham CC) 3pts, 2 Carys Lloyd (Lee Valley Youth CC) 2pts, 3 Freya Cook (Thanet RC) 1pt
U8: 1 Anna Lloyd (Lee Valley Youth CC) 3pts, 2 Alex Dack (Thanet RC) 2pts, 3 Ilana Lloyd

Slipstreamers Youth Summer Series #12
U16 (Mixed): 7 Savannah Hewson (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 3pts
U14 (Mixed): 8 Zoe Brookes (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 3pts, 10 Jemma Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2pts, 12 Orla Devlin (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 1pt, 13 Anastasia Vockic (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)

 

Photo of the Week

WNT

© Brit Tate

 

Team-building experiences are a good thing, forging bonds between members and enhancing the team’s ability to work in unison – so management at WNT decided it would be an excellent idea to take all the riders on a short holiday. A weekend on the beach…? Nope; that’s not the way of the WNT rider – much too easy, so they went to climb the notorious 2,757m Passo della Stelvio, the second highest pass in the Alps, instead. Video

WNT on TwitterBrit Tate