Junior National Championships

A jubilant Amelia Sharpe crosses the line, becoming Junior National Champion

Following the Junior Men’s Championship in the morning, the top Junior Women gathered at Witham on the Hill in Lincolnshire for their second ever National Championships excellent organised by Mark Botteley and Bourne Wheelers following the success of their Junior Road Races in 2017. It had been hot all morning; as temperatures continued to climb in the early afternoon, it was clear that this was going to be a hard race – especially when the peloton accelerated right out of the neutralised zone and was then forced to keep up the pace due to early breakaway attempts. Afterwards, Simon Blackwell spoke to winner Amelia Sharpe of the Liv CC-Halo team to find out her take on the event,

 

Neutral Service: Congratulations on the win today!
Amelia Sharpe: Thank you!
NS: What was the team’s plan today?
AS: Keep attacking, keep attacking and wait for the break to go. We had two of us up the road in the break, so my team mates just kept it steady at the front of the peloton and it helped keep the gap growing and growing, we got to one minute and we thought “We’ve got this!” Then it started to come down a bit with half a lap to go, but because we were so close to the finish we knew we had it, so we pressed on and managed to stay away, so a good day for us.
NS: You broke away and got the gap up to about a minute and fifteen seconds, then it started to come down. Were you nervous that you might get caught when you heard the time checks?
AS: We just knew, we heard the time checks coming down quite a lot, and we just need to keep pushing and keep pushing and we knew from the last round of the National Junior Series that the tendency has been for the peloton was to sit up so we knew if we push through hopefully we would be able to hold it to the line, which we did.
NS: And the Championship and the jersey stay in the team after Lauren Murphy’s win last year.
AS: It’s really good, two years running for Liv-Halo!
NS: So who will it be next year?
AS: Hopefully I can stay in the jersey again!
NS: So what’s next for you ?
AS: I’ve got the Junior Track Nationals.
NS: Again, congratulations!
AS: Thank you!

Lots more photos below the results!

Amelia’s team mates Anna Docherty finished third and Pfeiffer Georgi was fifth, while Alana Prior was 18th – a good day out for Liv-Halo!

Result
1 Amelia Sharpe (Liv CC-Halo; Cat. 2) 60pts
2 Elynor Backstedt (Backstedt/Hotchillee; Cat. 2) 52pts
3 Anna Docherty (Liv CC-Halo; Cat. 1) 45pts
4 Katie Scott (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s; Cat. 2) 40pts
5 Pfeiffer Georgi (Liv CC-Halo; Cat. 1) 35pts
6 Amy Monkhouse (Backstedt/Hotchillee; Cat. 2) 31pts
7 Ellen Barker (OnForm; Cat. 3) 27pts
8 Jessica Woodworth (OnForm; Cat. 2) 23pts
9 Ellie Russell (Backstedt/Hotchillee; Cat. 1) 20pts
10 April Tacey (Team 22; Cat. 2) 17pts
11 Georgia Ashworth (Team 22; Cat. 2) 15pts
12 Corinne Side (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 2) 13pts
13 Ella Barnwell (Towy Racing CC; Cat. 2) 11pts
14 Harriet Harnden (T-Mo Racing; Cat. 2) 9pts
15 Josie Griffin (OnForm; Cat. 2) 7pts
16 Poppy Wildman (SF Racing; Cat. 3) 6pts
17 Charlotte Mitchell (Newport Phoenix; Cat. 2) 5pts
18 Alana Prior (Liv CC-Halo; Cat. 2) 3pts
19 Kate Wootton (OnForm; Cat. 2) 2pts
20 Ellie Park (YRDP; Cat. 2) 1pt
21 Grace Reynolds (London Dynamo; Cat. 2), 22 Lily Greenhalgh (Torelli-Brother; Cat. 2), 23 Alderney Baker (EmpellaCyclo-Cross.com; Cat. 2), 24 Katie Helsby (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3), 25 Anna Shackley (Team 22; Cat. 3), 26 Elizabeth Marvelly (LIV AWOL; Cat. 2), 27 Megan Panton (Project 51; Cat. 3), 28 Hannah Lancaster (Ludlow Brewery RT; Cat. 3), 29 Holly Hoy (OnForm; Cat. 2), 30 Xan Crees (EmpellaCyclo-Cross.com; Cat. 2), 31 Lydia Watts (Team 22; Cat. 2), 32 Georgia Bullard (Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo; Cat. 2), 33 Kim Baptista (Torelli-Brother; Cat. 2), 34 Felicity Gledhill (Team 22; Cat. 2), 35 Marie Lynn (Boompods EDCO NRG; Cat. 2), 36 Caitlin Peters (I-Team Cyclists’ Club; Cat. 2), 37 Hannah Graveney (Liv-AWOL; Cat. 2), 38 Connie Hayes (Liv-AWOL; Cat. 2), 39 Lauren Higham (Liv-AWOL; Cat. 3),
DNF: Emily Ashwood (OnForm; Cat. 2), Zoe Brookes (Liv-AWOL), Phoebe Brown (York Cycleworks), Elizabeth Catlow (Team 22), Megan Cullen (Otley CC; Cat. 3), Isabel Darvill (VeloSchils-Interbike), Isabel Ellis (Backstedt/Hotchillee), Charlotte Evans, Nicola Greenwood (Albion Cycling Co.), Neve Hattee (MI Racing Academy; Cat. 3), Emily Larwood (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3), Abbie Manley (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s; Cat. 3), Elena Shaw (Cardiff Ajax CC; Cat. 3), Josie Shepherd (Project 51), Elena Smith (Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo), Abby Stewart (Team 22; Cat. 3), Fiona Turnbull (YRDP), Rosie Wallace (Liv-aWOL; Cat. 3), Toni Wilkes (Project 51; Cat. 3)

 

Gallery

Want even more photos…?

Here’s everything we have – Simon’s shots and John’s shots

Neutral Service on Facebook

All images © NeutralService.cc / Simon F. Blackwell / John Lloyd. We’re pretty easy-going with regard to re-use permission, so just ask 🙂