Domestic Results 14-28.04.2014

Cheshire Classic 27.04

E/1/2/3

Still better-known as a track rider (and with good reason – she was part of the gold medal-winning Team Pursuit squad at the World Championships in February), 20-year-old Katie Archibald has been making a big mark on road cycling this season: she won the Crit on the Campus a month ago. A solo win at the Cheshire Classic, for many the biggest and best one-day women’s race in Britain, proves that she’s a talented road racer and one to watch in the future.

Full report and photos

Video

1 Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) 2h30’20”
2 Hayley Jones (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) +1’31”
3 Laura Trott (Wiggle-Honda) +1’45”
4 Nicola Juniper (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) +1’47”
5 Lowri Devey (Abergavenny RC) ST
6 Lydia Gurley (Merlin Cycles) ST
7 Gabriella Shaw (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) ST
8 Katie Curtis (Starley Primal Pro Cycling) ST
9 Molly Weaver (Epic-Scott WRT) ST
10 Anna Christian (Epic-Scott WRT) ST
Full result

 

Salt Ayre – Total Cycle Coach Womens Series 2 22.04

2/3/4

1 Eve Dixon (Team 22) 10
2 Gemma Sargent (Mercury Performance) 8
3 Gabrielle Duckworth (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 7

 

York Sport Evening Circuit Races Round 2 22.04

E/1/2/3/4

PH-MAS dominate with 1st, 2nd, 4th and 5th as Sinead Burke wins.

1 Sinead Burke (PH-MAS) 10
2 Alison Kinloch (PH-MAS) 8
3 Emily Hallworth (Ilkley CC) 7
4 Amy O’Halloran (PH-MAS) 6
5 Natalie Hodson (PH-MAS) 5
6 Leah Pheasey (Kirklees Cycling Academy) 4
7 Christine Tallent (Ilkley CC) 3
8 Hannah Spencer (Beeston RC) 2

 

Women’s Twilight Series Racing & Coaching – Round 3 21.04

3/4

1 Charlotte Broughton (MG Decor) 10
2 Hisayo Kaneko (Boom Cycle CC) 8
3 Renee Fox (Autostrasse Porsche RT) 7
4 Clover Murray (Braintree VC) 6
5 Tamala McGee (London Phoenix CC) 5
6 Aoife Doherty (London Phoenix CC) 4
7 Lucy Manning (Dulwich Paragon CC) 3
8 Kary Greer (Kent Velo Girls CC) 2
9 Linda Endicott (Kent Velo Girls CC) 1
10 Jane Dennyson (London Phoenix CC) 1

 

Café Velo Sunday Sprinter/Cafe Velo Women’s Circuit Series 20.04

Hannah Walker (Epic-Scott) dominates with victory in both women’s races. U16, U14, U12, U10 and U8 results here.

RD5
1 Hannah Walker (Epic-Scott) 10
2 Megan Chard (M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports) 8
3 Janet Rees (Cardiff JIF) 7
4 Megan Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC) 6
5 Ffion-Haf Harrett 0
6 Sydnie Price (Cardiff JIF) 4
7 Lisa Ballantyne (NFTO RC) 3
8 Poppy Thompson (Cwmcarn Paragon CC) 2
9 Jodie Lloyd (Cwmcarn Paragon CC) 1

RD6
1 Hannah Walker (Epic-Scott) 10
2 Dani King (Wiggle-Honda) 8
3 Megan Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC) 7
4 Megan Chard (M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports) 6
5 Sydnie Price (Cardiff JIF) 5
6 Janet Rees (Cardiff JIF) 4
7 Jodie Lloyd (Cwmcarn Paragon CC) 3
8 Ffion-Haf Harrett 0
9 Lisa Ballantyne (NFTO RC) 1
10 Poppy Thompson (Cwmcarn Paragon CC) 1

 

CDNW Road Race League 5 – Southport CC/Bickerstaffe 19.04

2/3/4

1 Eve Dixon (Team 22) 15
2 Ruth Taylor (Manchester Wheelers) 12
3 Sinead Burke (PH-MAS) 10
4 Lauren Brown (Team Jadan) 8
5 Heather Bamforth (Team Jadan) 6
6 Joanne Blakeley (GB Cycles.co.uk) 5
7 Alison Kinloch (PH-MAS) 4
8 Vanessa Whitfield (VC St Raphael) 3
9 Jessica O’Brien (RST Racing Team) 2
10 Claire Rutherford (Team Wheelguru) 1

 

Nigel Measom 2-Day 19.04

Report

Prologue
1 Mathilde Matthijsse 0
2 Emily Kay (Epic-Scott) 12
3 Elizabeth Malins (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science) 10
4 Molly Weaver (Epic-Scott) 8
5 Jennifer Taylor (Starley Primal) 6
6 Jo Tindley (Matrix-Vulpine) 5
7 Helen Wyman (Matrix-Vulpine) 4
8 Alexie Shaw (Epic-Scott) 3
9 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science) 2
10 Lydia Boylan (Velosport-Pasta Montegrappa) 1

Stage 1
1 Lydia Boylan (Velosport-Pasta Montegrappa) 15
2 Sigrid Jochems 0
3 Emily Kay (Epic-Scott) 10
4 Jo Tindley (Matrix-Vulpine) 8
5 Katie Curtis (Starley Primal) 6
6 Amy Hill (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science) 5
7 Lauryn Therin (Bonito Squadra Corse) 4
8 Rebecca Womersley (WyndyMilla-Reynolds) 3
9 Gemma Neill 2
10 Clemence Copie (Mulebar Girl-Sigma Sport) 1

Stage 2
1 Alexie Shaw (Epic-Scott) 15
2 Natalie Creswick (Mulebar Girl-Sigma Sport) 12
3 Amy Hill (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science) 10
4 Lydia Boylan (Velosport-Pasta Montegrappa) 8
5 Emily Kay (Epic-Scott WRT) 6
6 Sigrid Jochems 0
7 Lauryn Therin (Bonito Squadra Corse) 4
8 Katie Curtis (Starley Primal) 3
9 Clemence Copie (Mulebar Girl-Sigma Sport) 2
10 Gemma Neill 1

Overall
1 Mathilde Matthijsse 0
2 Emily Kay (Epic-Scott) 52
3 Elizabeth Malins (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science) 45
4 Molly Weaver (Epic-Scott) 40
5 Jennifer Taylor (Starley Primal) 35
6 Jo Tindley (Matrix-Vulpine) 31
7 Alexie Shaw (Epic-Scott) 27
8 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science) 23
9 Lydia Boylan (Velosport-Pasta Montegrappa) 20
10 Amy Hill (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science) 17

 

Castle Combe Easter Classic 18.04

E/1/2/3/4

1 Emily Nelson (Fusion Development RT) 15
2 Manon Lloyd (Fusion Development RT) 12
3 Hannah Walker (Epic-Scott)10
4 Abigail Dentus (Team De Vere) 8
5 Melissa Lowther (Matrix-Vulpine) 6
6 Lucy Shaw (Solihull CC) 5
7 Grace Garner (RST Racing Team) 4
8 Adele Martin (VC St Raphael) 3
9 Gillian Taylor (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science) 2
10 Bethany Taylor (Fusion Development RT) 1

 

Twickenham CC/WTP Women’s & Vets Races #1 16.04

E/1/2/3/4

1 Nicola Juniper (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International) 10
2 Anna Marie Hughes (Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech) 8
3 Tamina Oliver (Endura Lady Force – WV Zeeuws Vlaanderen) 7
4 Clare Gillott (Les Filles) 6
5 Maryka Sennema (Kingston Wheelers) 5
6 Suzetta Guerrini (Boom Cycle CC) 4
7 Juliet Milward (High Wycombe CC) 3
8 Helen Ralston (Les Filles) 2
9 Sarah Short (Bonito Squadra Corse) 1
10 Alexie Shaw (Epic-Scott) 1

 

Salt Ayre – Total Cycle Coach Womens Series 1 15.04

2/3/4

1 Jennifer Edwards (Team 22) 10
2 Eve Dixon (Team 22) 8
3 Gemma Sargent (Evans Cycles) 7
4 Lynn Hamel 6

 

York Sport Evening Circuit Races Round 1 15.04

E/1/2/3/4

1 Rebecca Womersley (WyndyMilla-Reynolds) 10
2 Iona Sewell (GB Cycles.co.uk) 8
3 Leah Pheasey (Kirklees Cycling Academy) 7
4 Natalie Hodson (PH-MAS) 6
5 Alison Kinloch (PH-MAS) 5
6 Jess Taylor (PH-MAS) 4
7 Sinead Burke (PH-MAS) 3
8 Alison Gate (Albarosa CC) 2
9 Madeline Crosswaite (York Cycleworks) 1

 

Women’s Twilight Series Racing & Coaching – Round 2 14.04

3/4

1 Clover Murray (Braintree VC) 10
2 Anna Gibbney (Twickenham CC) 8
3 Emma Lewis 0
4 Caroline Guest (Ford CC) 6
5 Linda Endicott (Kent Velo Girls CC) 5
6 Victoria Godsmark (Dorking CC) 4
7 Tamala McGee (London Phoenix CC)3
8 Nasima Siddiqui (WyndyMilla-Reynolds) 2
9 Nicola Spensley 0
10 Jane Dennyson (London Phoenix CC) 1