Domestic Results 12-25.06.2014

Suffolk Cycle Racing Series Week 3

Ipswich 25.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Tanya Griffiths (Starley-Primal) 10

Crystal Palace Crits #8

London 24.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Alexie Shaw (Epic-Scott) 10
2 Cassie McGoldrick (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science) 8
3 Bella Leach (London Phoenix CC) 7
4 Elisabeth Brama (Bonito Squadra Corse) 6
5 Delia Beddis (Les Filles) 5
6 Laura Cameron 4
7 Michelle Sellars (London Phoenix CC) 3
8 Nikki Engelbach (Les Filles) 2
9 Aoife Doherty (London Phoenix CC) 1
10 Christine Robson (VC Londres) 1

Behind The Bikeshed Summer Series #5

Andover 24.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Ruby Chappell (Behind The Bikeshed) 10
2 Nicola Wheeler (Wiggle) 8
3 Samantha Kelly (Royal Navy & Royal Marines) 7
4 Jennifer Goddard (Hargroves Cycles CC) 6
5 Keeley Spate (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC) 5
6 Julia Hesselberg (Performance Cycles) 4
7 Victoria Long (Army Cycling Union) 3
8 Alison Brashier (North Hampshire RC) 2

 

Pembrey Circuit Series #4

Pembrey 24.06.2014
Cats. U8/10/12/14/16

Army Cycling Union Ludgershall Summer Series #4

Andover 23.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/34

1 Julia Hesselberg (Performance Cycles) 10
2 Victoria Long (Army Cycling Union) 8
3 Nicola Wheeler (Wiggle) 7
4 Lili McLean (Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves) 6
5 Charlotte Sampson (Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood) 5
6 Samantha Wilson (Army Cycling Union) 4
7 Keeley Spate (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC) 3
8 Claire Westerman 0

Birkenhead Bike Park Factory Races

Prenton 22.06.2014
Cats. 2/3/4

1 Heather Bamforth (Team Jadan) 10
2 Lucy Lee (Marsh Tracks Race Team) 8
3 Laura Ellis (Marsh Tracks Race Team) 7
4 Madeleine Scott (PH-MAS) 6
5 Claire Rutherford (Wheelguru) 5
6 Janet Burthem (VC Melyd) 0
7 Claire Offley (Chester RC) 3
8 Gabrielle Duckworth (Salt Ayre Cog Set) 2
9 Jennifer Smart (VC Norwich) 1
10 Chloe Selman (Performance Cycle Coaching) 1

 

Curlew Cup

Northumberland 22.06.2014
Women’s National Road Race Series
Cats. E/1/2/3

Katie Archibald proves she’s as unstoppable out in the countryside as in the city centre crits she’s been dominating all season. Neutral Service report written by Dave White here.

1 Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) 60
2 Nicola Juniper (Echelon-Rotor) 52
3 Jessie Walker (Matrix-Vulpine) 45
4 Gemma Neill 40
5 Gabriella Shaw (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) 35
6 Alexie Shaw (Epic-Scott) 31
7 Rebecca Rimmington (Merlin Cycles) 27
8 Julie Erskine (Velosport-Pasta Montegrappa) 23
9 Anne Ewing (WV Breda) 20
10 Jane Barr (Velocity 44 Stirling) 17
11 Anna Christian (Epic-Scott) 15
12 Chloe Fraser (Deeside Thistle CC) 13
13 Emma Grant (Tibco-To The Top) 11
14 Lucy Coldwell (Velosport-Pasta Montegrappa) 9
15 Sarah Storey (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) 7
16 Hannah Walker (Epic-Scott) 6
17 Lauren Creamer (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) 5
18 Elizabeth Holden (RST) 3
19 Charline Joiner (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) 2
20 Eve Dixon (Team 22) 1

ZipVit-Lichfield CCC Youth & Adult Spring Meeting

Lichfield 21.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Ruth Taylor (Manchester Wheelers) 15
2 Rose Osborne (High Wycombe CC) 12
3 Maisie Duckworth (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 10
4 Kelly Moore (Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves) 8
5 Bethany Coupland (Mid Shropshire Wheelers) 6
6 Lauren Humphreys (Rugby Velo) 5
7 Melissa Brand (Epic-Scott) 4
8 Melanie Potter (Bromsgrove Olympique CC) 3
9 Elizabeth Clayton (Lichfield City CC) 2
10 Verity Appleyard (Brotherton Cycles) 1

Surrey League Dunsfold Park Series #7

Cranleigh 20.06.2014
Cats. 3/4

1 Sophie Household (Charlotteville CC) 10
2 Amy-Jo Clarke (Charlotteville CC) 8
3 Angela Epps (VC Meudon) 7
4 Tamala McGee (London Phoenix CC) 6
5 Elin Williamson (Brighton Mitre CC) 5
7 Sarah Phelps (Brighton Mitre CC) 3
8 Elizabeth Dunne (WyndyMilla) 2
9 Sarah Franklin (VC Meudon) 1
10 Katharine Broadbent (Durham University CC) 0

 

Critérium du Université deux

York 19.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

Iona Sewell wins following a last-minute battle with Seonaid Thompson. Neutral Service report written by 8th placed Alison Kinloch here.

1 Iona Sewell (GBcycles.co.uk) 10
2 Natalie Hodson (PH-MAS) 8
3 Amy O’Halloran (PH-MAS) 7
4 Alisa Healy (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 6
5 Clara Sandelind (Sheffrec CC) 5
6 Leah Pheasey (PH-MAS) 4
7 Seonaid Thompson (Albarosa CC) 3
8 Alison Kinloch (PH-MAS) 2
9 Sinead Burke (PH-MAS) 1
10 Victoria Hood (Team Jadan) 1

Mallory Park Thursday League #9

Kirkby Mallory 19.06.2014
Cats. 2/3/4

1 Charlotte Colclough (Sleaford Whls CC) 10
2 Lauren Humphreys (Rugby Velo) 8
3 Madeleine Gammons (Bourne Whls CC) 7
4 Sarah Soden (Leicester Forest CC) 0
5 Bethany Coupland (Mid Shropshire Wheelers) 5
6 Rebecca Richards (Newark Castle CC) 4
7 Linda Hubbard (Welland Valley CC) 3
8 Abbey Norman (Lichfield City CC) 2
9 Emma Birtles (Lichfield City CC) 1
10 Stephanie Peters (Hinckley Cycle Racing Club) 1

East London Velo Hog Hill Summer Series #7

Ilford 19.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Bella Leach (London Phoenix CC) 10
2 Chloe Weller (Norwood Paragon CC) 8
3 Tamina Oliver (Endura-WV Zeeuws Vlaanderen) 7
4 Hayley Simmonds (Velosport-Pasta Montegrappa) 6
5 Sophia Chastell (Welwyn Wheelers) 5
6 Laura Cameron 4
7 Gaia Casciello (Welwyn Wheelers) 3
8 Lucy Harper (Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech) 2
9 Francesca Morgans-Slader (Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech) 1
10 Jane Dennyson (London Phoenix CC) 1

 

Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series #12

Rhyl 18.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Jennifer Edwards (Team 22) 10
2 Lucy Lee (Marsh Tracks Race Team) 8
3 Madeleine Scott (PH-MAS) 7
4 Gwenno Hughes (Marsh Tracks Race Team) 6
5 Laura Ellis (Marsh Tracks Race Team) 5
6 Charlotte Mckernon (Rhos-on-Sea CC) 0
7 Ruth Metcalfe (Rhos-on-Sea CC) 3
8 Claire Offley (Chester RC) 2
9 Eirwen Ann Williams (Clwb Beicio Dwyfor) 1
10 Elain Davies (Marsh Tracks Race Team) 1

 

Pedal Heaven Eelmore Circuit Series #4

Hampshire 18.06.2014
E/1/2/3/4

Fourth win in a month for unsigned rider Lucy Chittenden.

1 Lucy Chittenden 10
2 Anna Marie Hughes (Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech) 8
3 Rebecca Carter (WyndyMilla) 7
4 Elizabeth Dunne (WyndyMilla) 6

Suffolk Cycle Racing Series Week 2

Ipswich 18.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Tanya Griffiths (Starley-Primal) 10
2 Susan Freeburn (WyndyMilla) 8
3 Joanne Newstead (XRT – Elmy Cycles) 7
4 Jennifer Smart (VC Norwich) 6
5 Verity Smith (Stowmarket & District CC) 5
6 Jayne Williams (Autostrasse Porsche) 0
7 Nicola Clipstone (Ipswich BC) 3
8 Jane De Boltz (Ipswich BC) 0

Cornish Series #5

St. Agnes 18.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Jessica Duffy (Kinoko Cycles) 15
2 Kerry Paul (Lanhydrock Wheelers) 12
3 Penny Colloff (One and All) 10

U8/10/14/16 Results

 

Total Cycle Coach Women’s Series #10

Lancaster 17.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

Results tbc

 

East Devon Circuit Series #4

Honiton 17.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Claire Elworthy (Exeter Wheelers) 10
2 Wiebke Rietz (1st Chard Wheelers) 8
3 Laura Clode (VC St Raphael) 7
4 Elena Bremer (Exeter Wheelers) 6
5 Mary McFadzean (Revo Racing) 5
6 Martha Beecham 0
7 Tracey Morrish (North Devon Wheelers) 3

U10/14 Results

Pembrey Circuit Series #3

Pembrey 17.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Janet Rees (Cardiff JIF) 10
2 Charlotte Jennings (Bynea CC) 8

U8/10/12/14/16 results

Crystal Palace Crits #7

London 17.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Suzetta Guerrini (Boom Cycle) 10
2 Alexie Shaw (Epic-Scott) 8
3 Nicole Oh (Les Filles) 7
4 Bella Leach (London Phoenix CC) 6
5 Mhairi Mackenzie (London Phoenix CC) 5
6 Michelle Sellars (London Phoenix CC) 4
7 Elisabeth Brama (Bonito Squadra Corse) 3
8 Jennifer Crouch (London Dynamo) 2
9 Abigail Van Twisk (WXC World Racing) 1
10 Clare Gillott (Les Filles) 1

Army Cycling Union Ludgershall Summer Series #3

Andover 16.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Julia Hesselberg (Performance Cycles) 10
2 Nicola Wheeler (Team Wiggle) 8
3 Lili McLean (Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves) 7
4 Keeley Spate (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC) 6
5 Charlotte Sampson (Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Collingwood) 5
6 Samantha Wilson (Army Cycling Union) 4
7 Laura Seary 0
8 Victoria Long (Army Cycling Union) 2
9 Sulette Klopper (Army Cycling Union) 1

Surrey League Brighton Mitre

Cranleigh 15.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3

Unsigned rider Lucy Chittenden scores her third  victory in under a month. Got space on your team? Let her know about it!

1 Lucy Chittenden 30
2 Elisabeth Brama (Bonito Squadra Corse) 25
3 Alexis Barnes (WyndyMilla-Reynolds) 21
4 Jennifer Hudson (VC St Raphael) 17
5 Jennifer George (Dulwich Paragon CC) 14
6 Emma Towers (Twickenham CC) 12
7 Rebecca Carter (WyndyMilla-Reynolds) 10
8 Wiebke Rietz (1st Chard Wheelers) 8
9 Sophie Household (Charlotteville CC) 7
10 Charlotte Roberge (Dulwich Paragon CC) 6
11 Victoria Strila (WyndyMilla-Reynolds) 5
12 Lucy Manning (Dulwich Paragon CC) 4
13 Elin Williamson (Brighton Mitre CC) 3

Omega Circuits

Hampshire 15.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris (M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports) 15
2 Victoria Williams (WNT) 12
3 Jennifer Powell (Cheltenham & County CC) 10
4 Jennifer Goddard (Hargroves Cycles CC) 8
5 Elizabeth Campbell (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) 6
6 Carrie Hartwell (Cowley Road Condors) 5

MFCC Road Race

Munlochy 15.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Peggy Series (Edinburgh RC) 30
2 Ashleigh Fraser (Deeside Thistle CC) 25
3 Emily Middleditch (Deeside Thistle CC) 21
4 Natalie Munro 17
5 Gabriella Nordin (Pedal Power RT) 14
6 Julianna Rourke (Edinburgh RC) 12
7 Lyndsey Carson (Thomsons Cycles) 10
8 Evgenia Ilyinskaya (Edinburgh RC) 8
9 Rhona Grant 7
10 Jayne Taylor (Deeside Thistle) 6
11 Laura Nicolson (Moray Firth CC) 5
12 Penelope Phillips (Moray Firth CC) 4
13 Alexa Mair (Edinburgh RC) 3
14 Elizabeth Adams (Glasgow Green CC) 2

 

St Ives Nocturne

St Ives 14.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

Neutral Service report (written by Tanya Griffiths and Karla Boddy) coming soon

1 Karla Boddy (Epic-Scott) 15
2 Annabel Fisher (Bonito Squadra) 12
3 Sophie Lankford (WNT) 10
4 Laura Massey (Epic-Scott) 8
5 Tanya Griffiths (Starley-Primal) 6
6 Hisayo Kaneko (Boom Cycle) 5
7 Darelle Parker (Boom Cycle) 4
8 Sian Botteley (Squadra Donne) 3
9 Jennifer George (Dulwich Paragon) 2
10 Jennifer Smart (VC Norwich) 1

 

Surf ‘n’ Turf (National Road Series)

Preston 14-15.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

Photo gallery and report

1 Laura Trott (Wiggle-Honda) 60
2 Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) 52
3 Danielle King (Wiggle-Honda) 45
4 Elinor Barker (Wiggle-Honda) 40
5 Grace Garner (RST) 35
6 Lydia Boylan (Velosport-Pasta Montegrappa) 31
7 Nicola Juniper (Echelon-Rotor) 27
8 Jo Tindley (Matrix-Vulpine) 23
9 Megan Barker (M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports) 20
10 Rebecca Womersley (WyndyMilla-Reynolds) 17

George Samuel Memorial Hove Park Crit #3

Brighton/Hove 13.06.2014
Cats. 2/3/4

1 Elisabeth Brama (Bonito Squadra Corse) 10
2 Sarah Phelps (Brighton Mitre CC) 8
3 Elin Williamson (Brighton Mitre CC) 7

 

Surrey League Dunsfold Park #6

Cranleigh 13.06.2014
Cats. 3/4

1 Catherine Zahra (Dulwich Paragon CC) 10
2 Joanna Bailey (VC Meudon) 8
3 Unknown Rider 0
4 Catherine Coley (Ludlow CC) 6
5 Elizabeth Dunne (WyndyMilla-Reynolds) 5
6 Sarah Franklin (VC Meudon) 4
7 Linda Endicott (Kent Velo Girls CC) 3
8 Georgina Panchaud (Cycleworks.co.uk) 2
9 Angela Epps (VC Meudon) 1
10 Nasima Siddiqui (WyndyMilla-Reynolds) 1

 

Team Tor 2000 Circuit Series #4

Ilton 12.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Mary McFadzean (Revo Racing) 10
2 Emily Attfield (1st Chard Wheelers) 8
3 Sarah Godwin (Team Tor 2000) 7
4 Wiebke Rietz (1st Chard Wheelers) 6
5 Heidi Viles (Exeter Wheelers) 5
6 Elena Bremer (Exeter Wheelers) 4

U10/14/16 results

East London Velo Hog Hill Summer Series #6

Ilford 12.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Bethany Hayward (Matrix-Vulpine) 10
2 Alexie Shaw (Epic-Scott) 8
3 Bella Leach (London Phoenix CC) 7
4 Helen McKay (Look Mum No Hands!) 6
5 Cassie McGoldrick (WyndyMilla-Reynolds) 5
6 Michelle Sellars (London Phoenix CC) 4
7 Tamala McGee (London Phoenix CC) 3
8 Lucy Harper (Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech) 2
9 Catherine Coley (Ludlow CC) 1
10 Clare Gillott (Les Filles) 1

Castle Combe Summer Series #7

Chippenham 12.06.2014
Cats. E/1/2/3/4

1 Madeline Moore (VC St Raphael) 10
2 Bethany Taylor (M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports) 8
3 Alexandra Stubbs (Chippenham & District Wheelers 7
4 Lowri Thomas (M and D Cycles/Scimitar Sports) 6
5 Natasha Reddy (Palmer Park Velo RT) 5
6 Olivia Withers (VC St Raphael) 4
7 Jennifer Hudson (VC St Raphael) 3
8 Sydnie Price (Cardiff JIF) 2
9 Alexandra Willey (Cardiff JIF) 1
10 Joanne Jago (Performance Cycles) 1