Domestic results 01-14-04.2014

Sheffrec Spring Road race 13.04.14

2/3/4
1 Jessie Walker (Matrix Fitness)
2 Tanya Griffiths (Starley Primal)
3 Penny Rowson (Matrix Fitness)

 

Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir 12.04.13

E/1/2/3/4

ToR - By Huw Williams

Image: Huw Williams

The addition of an extra lap, bringing the parcours up to 93.3km, made what was always going to be a tough race into a true challenge – and one that the riders relished, making the most of a chance to show what they’re capable of accomplishing and putting on a fantastic show for the fans.

Helen Wyman’s vast cyclo cross experience made her favourite on the tricky roads and she was the fastest rider up the Manor House climb from a group that had taken control early on, winning the first prime as a result. Later in the race Nicola Juniper (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) and Alexie Shaw (Epic-Scott) made use of the same climb, getting away and finding an advantage that increased to almost four minutes by the end of the final lap. Juniper took first place with Shaw right behind her at +2″, followed by Shaw’s team mate Molly Weaver at +3’42”.

Video

Matrix-Vulpine race report

1 Nicola Juniper (Pearl Izumi-Sports Tours International) 2h32’44”
2 Alexie Shaw (Epic Cycles-Scott) +02″
3 Molly Weaver (Epic Cycles-Scott) +3’42”
4 Hannah Walker (Epic Cycles-Scott) +3’45”
5 Chloe Frazer (Deeside Thistle)
6 Alice Cobb (Squadra Donne)
7 Lowri Devey (Abergavenny RC)
8 Laura Massey (Epic Cycles)
9 Amy Hill (Fusion RT)

 

Women’s Twilight Series Racing & Coaching – Round 1 7.04.14

3/4 + Coaching

Results

 

Beyond Spring Crits 2014 – Event 3 05.04.14

E/1/2/3/4

1 Abigail Dentus (Team De Vere) 15
2 Jasmine Dotti (Velosport-Pasta Montegrappa) 12
3 Juliet Milward (High Wycombe CC) 10
4 Laura Cheesman (RP Racing Team) 8
5 Jennifer Crouch (London Dynamo) 6
6 Anna Marie Hughes (Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire) 5
7 Nicole Oh (Les Filles Racing Team) 4
8 Patricia Keegan (London Dynamo) 3
9 Vivienne Martin (CC London) 2
10 Harriet Guest (Performance Cycles) 1
More results and classifications

 

Pedalpushers Circuit Race League No. 1 05.04.14

2/3/4

1 Jennifer McAndrew (Witham Wheelers CC) 10
2 Madeline Verdegaal (Boston Wheelers CC) 8
3 Sophie Lankford (Team WNT) 7
4 Bex Wager ( Bolsover & District CC) 6
5 Jennifer Smart (VC Norwich) 5
6 Abbey Norman (Lichfield City CC) 4
7 Jane Roberts (Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM) 3
8 Natalie Hodson (PH-MAS) 2
9 Rebecca Richards (Newark Castle CC) 1
10 Madeline Smith (Bolsover & District CC) 1
More results and classifications

 

Ajax Freewheel at Maindy 2 02.04.14

E/1/2/3/4

1 Lowri Devey (Abergavenny Road Club) 10
2 Claire Elworthy (Exeter Wheelers) 8
3 Stephanie Post (Cardiff Ajax CC) 7
4 Janet Rees (Cardiff JIF) 6
5 Megan Backstedt (Maindy Flyers Youth CC) 5
6 Sydnie Price (Cardiff JIF) 4
7 Jessica Hill (Cardiff Ajax CC) 3
8 Jodie Lloyd (Cwmcarn Paragon CC) 2
9 Suzanne Warren (Cardiff Ajax CC) 0
10 Elizabeth Webb (Cardiff Ajax CC) 1
More results and classifications