British Race Results

It’s been a busy weekend in British women’s cycling with no fewer than fourteen races going on around the country. The biggest was the Dave Peck Memorial at Virginia Water in Surrey – as the second round of the ever-more-popular Women’s Team Series, it drew a strong field of riders despite awful weather conditions, but the other events all have prestige of their own,

28.03.2015

West Drayton Specialized Crits
E/1/2/3/4
1 Tamina Oliver (WV Zeeuws-Vlaanderen-JFLF; Cat. 1) 3pts
2 Nicola Meadows (VC St Raphael; Cat. 3) 2pts
More TBC
U8 1 Madison Emment (Hillingon Slipstreamers) 3pts
U10 1 Millie Coleman (Hillingon Slipstreamers) 3pts, 2 Caitlin Loveless (Hillingon Slipstreamers) 2pts, 1 Bobbie O'Brien (Hillingon Slipstreamers) 1pt
U12 1 Abigail Old (Hillingon Slipstreamers) 3pts
U14 1 Emily Conn (Palmer Park Velo) 3pts, 2 Jemma Bowler (Hillingon Slipstreamers) 2pts, 3 Zoe Brooks (Hillingon Slipstreamers) 1pt
U16 TBC

 

Crits at the Park
E/1/2
TBC
Cats. 3/4
TBC

 

Milton Keynes Bowl Spring Circuit Series #4
E/1/2/3/4
1 Sophie Williams (Cardiff JIF; Cat. A) 15
2 Laura Clode (VC St Raphael; Cat. 2) 12
3 Madeline Verdegaal (Boston Wheelers; Cat. 2) 10
4 Michelle Sellars (London Phoenix; Cat. 2) 8
5 Elizabeth Shirley (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 3)6
6 Lydia Brookes (G.S. Henley; Cat. 3)5
7 Jennifer Lake (Squadra Donne; Cat. 3)4
8 Claire Fisk (Welwyn Wheelers; Cat. 4) 3
9 Natalie Brooks (Bedfordshire RCC; Cat. 4) 2
10 Rebecca Layland (St Neots CC; Cat. 4) 1
11 Charlotte Redden (45 Road Club; Cat. 4),12 Rebecca Richards (Newark Castle CC; Cat. 3), 13 Katie Edwards (Bedfordshire RCC; Cat. 4),14 Lauren White (Loughborough Students CC), 15 Linette MacArthur (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4),16 Christine Anstee (Bedfordshire RCC; Cat. 4),17 Lesley Berry (Team Milton Keynes), 18 Ruth Gray (Team Milton Keynes; Cat. 4),19 Lucie Gallen (Team Milton Keynes), 20 Cara Brooks (45 Road Club; Cat. 4)
U8 1 Elise Hawkins (Palmer Park Velo) 3pts
U10 1 Millie Coleman (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 3pts, 2 Caitlin Loveless (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) 2pts, 3 Jessica Lea (Team Milton Keynes) 1pt
U12 1 Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers) 3pts, 2 Molly Peel (Bourne Wheelers) 2pts, 3 Alexa Hawkins (Palmer Park Velo) 1pt, 4 Rosie Dias, 5 Emily Richards (Bourne Wheelers), 6 Molli Keenor (Team Milton Keynes)
U14 1 Alderney Baker (Team Milton Keynes) 3pts, 2 Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) 2pts, 3 Lauren Higham (Welwyn Wheelers) 1pt, 4 Mia Purnell (Fenland Clarion), 5 Aimee Zygo (Team Milton Keynes)
U16 1 Sophie Williams (Cardiff JIF) 3pts, 2 April Tacey (Leicestershire Road Club) 2pts, 3 Kathryn Anderson (Welwyn Wheelers) 1pt, 4 Jessica Woodworth (Bourne Wheelers), 5 Isabel Darvill (VC Lincoln), 6 Connie Hayes (CC Hackney)

 

CC Hackney Primavera Circuits
E/1/2/3/4
1 Nikki Juniper (Giordana-Triton; Elite) 10pts
2 Maryka Sennema (Paceline RT; Cat. 1) 8pts
3 Laura Cameron (London Phoenix; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Sophie Edmondson (Kinoko Cycles; Cat. 2) 6pts
5 Emma Fudge (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 3) 5pts
6 Heidi Shepherd (Dulwich Paragon; Cat. 3) 4pts
7 Martine Groen (Islington CC; Cat. 4) 3pts
8 Tamala McGee (London Phoenix; Cat. 2) 2pts
9 Emma Jane Hornsby (CC Hackney; Cat. 4) 1pt
10 Judith Philip (CC Hackney; Cat. 3) 1pt
11 Lesley Sharpe (Rapha CC; Cat. 4), 12 Alice Codling (Great Yarmouth CC; Cat. A), 13 Emma Codling (Great Yarmouth CC; Cat. A)
U8 1 Tulsi Bakrania (Team Darenth) 3pts, 2 Mya Little (Barking&Dagenham CC) 2pts, 3 Kerys Baker (Team Darenth) 1pt, 4 Anna Lloyd (Lee Valley Youth CC)
U10 1 Carys Lloyd (Lee Valley Youth CC) 3pts, 2 Leah Warrilow (Barking&Dagenham CC) 2pts, 3 Demi Lewis (Barking&Dagenham CC) 1pt
U12 1 Melissa Warrilow (Barking&Dagenham CC) 3pts, 2 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy (Team Darenth) 2pts, 3 Jenna Miles (Welwyn Wheelers CC) 1pts, 4 Ella Baker (Team Darenth), 5 Natalie Bloomer (VC Londres), 6 Lulah Lyons (Lee Valley Youth CC), 7 Eleanor Bolton (Lee Valley Youth CC), 8 Jasmine Cornelius (Barking&Dagenham CC), 9 Anoushka Minale, 10 Madeline Carr (Limited Edition), 11 Catherine Clarkstone (Limited Edition)
U14 1 Emily Knight (Lee Valley Youth CC) 3pts,2 Imogen Chastell (Welwyn Wheelers) 2pts, 3 Charlie Dash (CC Hackney) 1pt
U16 1 Anna Carter (Lee Valley Youth CC) 3pts, 2 Josie Shepherd (Dorking CC) 2pts, 3 Elspeth Grace (Welwyn Wheelers) 1pt, 4 Jessica Feeney Davies (CC Hackney), 5 Emma Codling (Great Yarmouth CC), 6 Alice Codling (Great Yarmouth CC), 7 Connie Hayes (CC Hackney), 8 Stella Russell (Lee Valley Youth CC), 9 Abigail Coles (Lee Valley Youth CC)

 

Totnes Vire Support Races
E/1/2/3/4
1 Phoebe Speck (Ride 24/7; Cat. 3) 15pts
2 Lauren Dolan (Giant CC-Halo Films; Cat. A) 12pts
3 Lucy Gowing (Bikeshed Exeter Uni; Cat. 4 )10pts
4 Mary McFadzean (GB Cycles.co.uk; Cat. 2) 8pts
5 Alexandra Sheehan (Bikeshed-Exeter Uni; Cat. 2) 6pts
6 Jessica Duffy (Feather Cycles; Cat. 2) 5pts
7 Gabrielle Saunderson (Royal Navy & Royal Marines; Cat. 3) 4pts
8 Sophie Taylor (Salt & Sham CC; Cat. A) 3pts
9 Maria Thompson (Kingston Wheelers; Cat. 3) 2pts
10 Vikki O'Brien (Manchester Wheelers; Cat. 4) 1pt
U8 1 Hollie Morrish (N Devon Wheelers-South Fork) 3pts
U10 1 Bethany Bennett (Towy Riders) 3pts
U12 1 Eleanor Ley (N Devon Wheelers-Soth Fork) 3pts
U14 1 Millie Revell (One and All) 3pts
U16 1 Lauren Dolan (Giant CC-Halo Films) 3pts, 2 Sophie Taylor (Salt & Sham CC) 2pts, 3 Alanah Wickett (One and All) 1pt

 

Victoria Park Crits
E/1/2/3/4 #1
1 Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Army Cycling Union; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Chanel Mason (Army Cycling Union; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Corinne Clark (Ride 24/7; Cat. 3) 7pts
4 Annasley Park (Giordana-Triton; Cat. 2) 6pts
5 Becky Hoare (Army Cycling Union; Cat. 3) 5pts
6 Eleanor Jones (VC St Raphael; Cat. 1) 4pts
7 Donna Short (Army Cycling Union; Cat. 3) 3pts
8 Nina Critchley (Lichfield City CC; Cat. 4) 2pts
9 Emma Birtles (Lichfield City CC; Cat. 2) 1pt
10 Aimee Fenwick (Oxonian CC; Cat. 4) 1pt
E/1/2/3/4 #2
1 Chanel Mason (Army Cycling Union; Cat. 2) 10pts
2 Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Army Cycling Union; Cat. 2) 8pts
3 Annasley Park (Giordana-Triton; Cat. 2) 7pts
4 Corinne Clark (Ride 24/7; Cat. 3) 6pts
5 Eleanor Jones (VC St Raphael; Cat. 1) 5pts
6 Nina Critchley (Lichfield City CC; Cat. 2) 4pts
7 Donna Short (Army Cycling Union; Cat. 3) 3pts
8 Elizabeth Dunne (Army Cycling Union; Cat. 2) 2pts
9 Rosemary Homer (Cat. 1) 1pt
10 Julie Cooper (Lichfield City CC; Cat. 2) 1pt

 

White Rose Youth League Early Bird 4 Forge Valley
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Rebecca Longthorp (Petuaria RT; Cat. 4) 3pts
2 Sam Burman (WNT; Cat. 3) 2pts
3 Charlotte Parnham (WCS; Cat. 4) 1pt
4 Elizabeth Burrows (Featherstone RC; Cat. 4)
5 Lianne Mellor (WCS; Cat. 4)
6 Clare Crabtree (Pedalsport CC; Cat. 4)
7 Carolyn Gaunt (Cat. 4)
8 Gemma Webster (Harry Middleton CC; Cat. 4)
U8 1 Jude Seabridge (Holmfirth CC), 2 Jess Parr 
U10 1 Grace Longden (Matlock CC) 0pts, 2 Megan Rees (Holmfirth CC) 2pts, 3 Masie Sheldon (N Mids Youth Squad) 1pt
U12 1 Erin Avill (Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster) 3pts, 2 Tia Sheldon (N Mids Youth Squad) 2pts, 3 Frances Worboys-Hodgson (Holmfirth CC) 1pt 
U14 1 Lucy Whearty (Pedalsport CC) 3pts, 2 Millie Yates (Holmfirth CC) 2pts, 3 Isabelle Seabridge (Holmfirth CC) 1pt
U16 1 Felicity Gledhill (Sportcity Velo) 3pts, 2 Lily Greenhalgh (East Bradford CC) 2pts, 3 Nicola Greenwood (N Mids Youth Squad) 1pt

 

Highfield Kitchens/Godleys Bikes Spring Shield #3
E/1/2/3/4
1 Brit Tate (WNT; Cat. 1) 15pts
2 Seonaid Thompson (Albarosa CC; Cat. 2) 12pts
3 Anna Turvey (Pearl Izumi- Sports Tours International; Cat. 2) 10pts
4 Sophie Enever (Speedflex Race Team; Cat. A) 8pts
5 Helen Tickner (Crosstrax; Cat. 3) 6pts
6 Kirsty Boak (VCUK-PH MAS; Cat. 3) 5pts
7 Sarah Cramoysan (Carnac-Planet X; Cat. 3) 4pts
8 Jessica Watts (Speedflex; Cat. A) 0pts
9 Julia Macchi (Team WattCycle; Cat. 4) 2pts

 

29.03.2015

Dave Peck Memorial (Women's Team Series #2)
E/1/2/3/4
1 Lucy Shaw (Matrix Fitness Development; Cat. 2) 30
2 Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Army Cycling Union; Cat. 2) 25
3 Rebecca Nixon (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science; Cat. 2) 21
4 Louise Mahé (IKON-Mazda; Cat. 1) 17
5 Beth Taylor (Bonito Squadra Corse; Cat. 2) 14
6 Natalie Grinczer (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science; Cat. 2) 12
7 Gillian Taylor (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science; Cat. 2) 10
8 Detta Guerrini (London Dynamo; Cat. 2) 8
9 Jen George (Les Filles; Cat. 1) 7
10 Helen Ralston (Les Filles; Cat. 2) 6
11 Alex Willey (Onit Cycles; Cat. 2) 5
12 Jennifer Hudson (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science; Cat. 2) 4
13 Sophie Faulkner (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science; Cat. 2) 3
14 Alexis Barnes (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2) 2
15 Mathilde Pauls (Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Science; Cat. 2) 1
16 Louise Laker(PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2), 17 Susan Freeburn (PMR@Toachim House; Cat. 2), 18 Bex Rimmington (IKON-Mazda; Cat. 1), 19 Anna-Marie Hughes (Bonito Squadra Corse; Cat. 2), 20 Fiona Hunter-Johnston (Onit Cycles; Cat. 2)

 

Capernwray RR (Racing Chance Foundation NW Women’s League)
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Angela Hibbs (Team WattCycle; Cat. 2) 15
2 Amy Gornall (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 2) 12
3 Joanne Blakeley (Team 22; Cat. 2) 10
4 Lynn Hamel (Cat. 3) 8
5 Sarah Byrne (Giordana-Triton; Cat. 3) 6
6 Julia Van Campen (Sheffrec CC)
7 Claire Martin (Team 22; Cat. 2) 4
8 Flora Gillies (Project 51; Cat. 2) 3
9 Frances White (Jadan; Cat. 2) 2
10 Jennifer Batey (Team WattCycle; Cat. 3) 1
11 Hannah Benson (Ilkley CC; Cat. 3), 12 Victoria Grimmer (Paramount CRT; Cat. 2), 13 Charlotte Alston (Sportcity Velo; Cat. 3), 14 Melanie Bailey (Vision Racing; Cat. 4), 16 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright (Albarosa CC; Cat. 3), 17 Anna Weaver (Team WattCycle; Cat. 3), 18 Ellen McDermott (Team WattCycle; Cat. 3), 19 Sarah Graham (Cat. 3), 20 Lindsey Styler (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4), 21 Melanie Potter (Bromsgrove Olympique; Cat. 3), 22 Jennifer Edwards (Team 22; Cat. 2), 23 Caroline Freeman (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4), 24 Jess Atkinson (Team 22; Cat. 2), 25 Nikki Metcalfe (Team WattCycle; Cat. 4), 26 Sarah Cramoysan (Carnac-Planet X; Cat. 3), 27 Rosie Walsh (High On Bikes; Cat. 3), 28 Hannah McEwan (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 3), 29 Rosie Lindsay (Team WattCycle; Cat. 4), 30 Natalie Hodson (VCUK-PH Mas; Cat. 2), 31 Beate Kubitz (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 4), 32 Sarah Shuttleworth 0, 33 Deborah John (Lune RCC; Cat. 3), 34 Laura Morgan(VCUK-PH Mas; Cat. 4), 35 Gemma Webster (Harry Middleton CC; Cat. 4)

 

Mid-Shropshire Wheelers Circuit Race #2
E/1/2/3/4
1 Maisie Duckworth (Wolverhampton Wheelers; Cat. 3) 3pts
2 Kelly Murphy (Cat. 4) 2pts
3 Sallie Birchall (Lyme RC; Cat. 3) 1pt
4 Jayne Cheslin (Stourbridge CC; Cat. 4)
5 Enya Jabram 
6 Adeeba Zachary (Swansea University RT-LeisureTime; Cat. 4)
U8 1 Phoebe Strain (Redditch Road&Path) 3pts, 2 Danielle Barker (Halesowen A&CC) 2pts, 3 Lauren Oldfield (Redditch Road&Path) 1pt
U10 1 Rebecca Woodvine (Mid-Shropshire Wheelers) 3pts
U12 1 Aimee Lane (Wyre Forest CRC) 3pts, 2 Grace Lister (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 2pts, 3 Rhiannon Tansley (Mid-Shropshire Wheelers) 1pt, 4 Georgia Duggins (Lichfield City CC)
U14 1 Sophie Crump (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 3pts
U16 1 Ellie Russell (Sportcity Velo) 3pts, 2 Gabriella Homer (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 2pts, 3 Connie Hudson (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 1pt

 

Thanet RC Spring Circuits
E/1/2/3/4
1 Joanna Smith (Adalta CC; Cat. 3) 3pts
2 Emma Lewis (Adalta CC; Cat. 4) 2pts
3 Tricia McLatchie (BowlPhish-BONTRAGER; Cat. 4) 1pt
4 Nicola Goodban (Thanet RC; Cat. 4)
5 Anna Saunders (Wigmore CC; Cat. 3)

 

WWCRT Spring Circuits #2
E/1/2/3/4
TBC

 

KOM Race to the Spring #3
Cats. 2/3/4
1 Heather Bamforth (Racing Chance Foundation; Cat. 2) 3pts
2 Anita Saycell (Ystwyth CC; Cat. 3) 2pts
3 Laura Ellis (Marsh Tracks Race Team; Cat. 2) 1pt
4 Charlotte Mckernon (Rhos-on-Sea CC; Cat. 4)
5 Annie Glover (Holyhead CC; Cat. 4)
6 Karen Ager (Holyhead CC; Cat. 4)
7 Jasmine Sharp (Holyhead CC; Cat. 4)
U10 1 Mari Buck Jones (Clwb Beicio Dwyfor) 3pts
U14 1 Maisy Vasic (Eastlands Velo) 3pts
U16 1 Gwenno Hughes (Energy Cycles Junior) 3pts, 2 Cadi Jones (Energy Cycles Junior) 2pts